2014 Arizona Daily Star Spring Sports High School All-Stars

June 08, 2014 6:00 am  • 

Today the Star honors 823 of the Southern Arizona's best athletes in baseball, softball, tennis, track and boys volleyball. Depicted in the gallery below are the seven athletes and coaches of the year along with our team selections. You can also find blog entries by high school sports coordinator Daniel Gaona on how he and his staff decided each athlete of the year.

The Old Pueblo Trolley Motor Bus Division was the backdrop for the portraits of the seven athletes of the year. Volunteers help to restore buses from the 1920's through the 1970's. The bus division is always on the lookout for more volunteers. Visit oldpueblotrolley.org or call 360-0268 for more information or to arrange a tour of the North Park Avenue restoration shop.

Photos by Mamta Popat/Arizona Daily Star

1of 7
  • Player of the Year: Tyler Fallwell, Palo Verde

    Coach of the Year: Grant Hopkins, Desert Christian

    Click here to read a blog post about why the Star selected Tyler Fallwell as Player of the Year.

    FIRST TEAM

    P: Andrew Edwards, Jr., Desert Christian

    P: Tyler Fallwell, Sr., Palo Verde

    P: Jio Orozco, Jr., Salpointe Catholic

    P: Sati Santa Cruz, Jr., Sahuarita

    C: Matt Duce, Sr., Sierra Vista Buena

    C: Phillip Tanner, Sr., Pusch Ridge Christian

    INF: Nick Ames, Jr., Canyon del Oro

    INF: Jared Cochran, Jr., Palo Verde

    INF: Al Cruz, Sr., Nogales

    INF: Justin Hammergren, Sr., Sahuaro

    INF: Manny Ramirez, Jr., Bisbee

    OF: Luis Gonzalez, Sr., Catalina Foothills

    OF: Erick Migueles, Jr., Canyon del Oro

    OF: Andre Jackson, Sr., Cienega

    OF: Alan Garcia, Jr., Nogales

    UTIL: Zach Malis, Jr., Desert Christian

    UTIL: Alex Verdugo, Sr., Sahuaro

    SECOND TEAM

    P: Oscar Sanchez-Estrada, Sr., Bisbee

    P: Jacob Frithsen, Sr., Pusch Ridge Christian

    P: Andres Hackman, Jr., Empire

    P: Jake Repavich, Sr., Cienega

    C: Justin Felix, Sr., Nogales

    C: Tristan Peterson, So., Canyon del Oro

    INF: Danny Hunt, Jr., Palo Verde

    INF: Ivan Estrella, Sr., Tucson

    INF: Travis Howard, Jr., Marana

    INF: Ryan Ramsower, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

    INF: Johnny Rodriguez, Sr., Sunnyside

    OF: Carter Blouin, Sr., Walden Grove

    OF: Marcus Catalano, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

    OF: Zach Gadway, Sr., Sabino

    OF: Tahmani Williams, Sr., Palo Verde

    UTIL: Kirt Cormier, Sr., Douglas

    UTIL: Josh Smutzer, Sr., Rincon/University

    Honorable mention

    Amphitheater: Devon Pilgrim, Manny Murillo, Michael Delgado, Nolan Patterson, Christopher Stuart. Benson: Brandon Mattice, Juan Elias, Keegan Graf, Nick Hernandez, Garrett Tanner. Bisbee: Eric Sproule, Joey Blanco. Canyon del Oro: Paul Avila, Tyler Brown, Nate Soriano, Max Smith. Catalina: Luis Valdez, Alex Daniel, Hayden Cook. Catalina Foothills: Gabe Gerhauser, Austin Baldwin, Nick Reeves, Anthony DeNiro, Dominic DeNiro. Cholla: Daniel Tolano. Cienega: Najee Gaskins, Kevin Stevens, Luis Gamez, Greg Bambauer, T.J. Snyder, Thomas Shroder. Desert Christian: Brett Grabosch, Zach Rosson. Desert View: Manuel Castillo. Douglas: Jesus Cisneros, David Hurtado, Blaze Rose. Empire: Jaymon Cervantes. Flowing Wells: Cruz Antonio Villegas Velarde, Trevor Boggie. Ironwood Ridge: Brandon Martinez, Spencer Wilson, Derek Daly. Marana: Joseph Valdez, Diego Urias, Bradley Gonzales, Jake Thompson. Mountain View: Eric Poole, Brandon Hyatt. Nogales: David Oropeza, Alan Sinouhui, Isaac Lopez, Juan Vega. Palo Verde: Zach Redding, Johnny Dorame, Jose Parada, Jordan Casey. Pueblo: Luis Lopez Benitez. Pusch Ridge Christian: Mike Doty, Ryan Penny, Chad Willis. Rincon/University: Nick Steelman, Dalys Binder. Rio Rico: Alvaro Barnett, Miguel Escobar, Jorge Olivarria. Sabino: Matt Bushman. Sahuarita: Milo Fragoso, Sergio Santa Cruz, Francisco Mariscal, Austin Bryan. Sahuaro: Vinnie Tarantola, Jake Northrup, Winston Welch. Salpointe Catholic: Colby Wilson, Ryan Garcia, Louie Peralta, Jason Bourassa, Donny Sands. San Manuel: Shane Kelly, Francisco Medina, Anthony Garcia, Richard Romo. San Miguel: Jose Martinez, Javier Madrid. Santa Rita: Joshua Munoz, Rickey Borquez, Joel Perez. Sierra Vista Buena: Juan Aguilera, Esteban Serino, Matthew Thrasher, Jacob Deanda. St. Augustine Catholic: Jesus Manzares, Stephen DeBolt, Brad Woods, Max Navarette. St. Gregory: Noah Deitch, Danny Benson. Sunnyside: Jesus Bracamontes, Lazaro Nunez, Eddie Bacame, Joseph Escarcega, Andres Catalan. Tanque Verde: Eric O’Brien, Nate May. Tombstone: Chris Gonzales, William Braswell, Dillon Dahl. Tucson: Tyler Johnson, Trevelle Hill, Cameron Amparano. Walden Grove: Chris Kouris, Shawn Kucko, Antonio Burrola, Brenden Urias-Buono.

  • Player of the Year: Emily Robinson, Ironwood Ridge

    Coach of the Year: Deanne Brewer, San Manuel

    Click here to read a blog post about why the Star selected Emily Robinson as Player of the Year.

    FIRST TEAM

    P: Emily Robinson, Sr., Ironwood Ridge

    P: Ashlee Skillings, Sr., Sabino

    P: Gina Snyder, Sr., Sahuaro

    P: Lyana Waddell, So., San Manuel

    C: Samantha Nettling, Sr., Canyon del Oro

    C: Makena Brawley, Sr., Cienega

    INF: Alyssa Cuellar, Jr., San Manuel

    INF: Kelsey Jenkins, Sr., Sabino

    INF: Erin Rocker, Sr., Ironwood Ridge

    INF: Kelsey Smith, Sr., Empire

    INF: Makenzie Sullivan, Sr., Canyon del Oro

    OF: Amy Bergeson, Sr., Sahuaro

    OF: Reina Bondi, So., Ironwood Ridge

    OF: Kaelyn Smith, Sr., Empire

    OF: Rebecca Ziegler, Sr., Canyon del Oro

    UTIL: Emerald Grijalva, Jr., Nogales

    UTIL: Kellye Springstead, Jr., Tanque Verde

    SECOND TEAM

    P: Brittany Woolridge, Jr., Empire

    P: Kendra Behr, Sr., Benson

    P: Kayla Green, Jr., Cienega

    P: Casey Cadenhead, Sr., Marana

    C: Amanda Nicholas, Sr., Sahuaro

    C: Jaelyn Romo, Sr., Tucson

    INF: Annie Scarangella, Jr., Salpointe Catholic

    INF: Katelyn Faulk, Fr., Marana

    INF: Tazia Hernandez, Jr., Empire

    INF: Melanie Cross, Jr., Cienega

    INF: Kailey Mellen, Sr., Mountain View

    OF: Shelby Kennedy, Jr., Cienega

    OF: Merrilee Miller, Jr., Ironwood Ridge

    OF: Amanda Springstead, Sr., Tanque Verde

    OF: Jordan Wengert, Jr., Marana

    UTIL: Lauren Radtke, Jr., Desert Christian

    UTIL: Alana Gonzales, Sr., St. Gregory

    HONORABLE MENTION

    Academy of Tucson: Caitlin Doster, Kerri Anderson, Shyanne Novak. Amphitheater: Maya Lopez, Monique McDonald. Benson: Alicia Reynolds, Lexi Adams. Bisbee: Gabby Still, Itzel Mares, Kenia Graciano, Marlena Dagnino. Canyon del Oro: Randi Longville, Brenna Griesser, Jordyn Binnion. Catalina: Cassandra Amesquita, Chanel Wilson, Shanya Voeller, Blanca Garcia. Catalina Foothills: Marisa Garcia, Jessica Todsen, Gina Chiorazzi, Maddy Alubowicz, Meera Benson. Cholla: Luisa Silvain, Alyssa Cervantes, Anyssa Flores, Erykah Vega. Cienega: Mickaela Keiser, Bailey Pavelich, Destinee Williams, Ali Subia. Desert Christian: Taylor Radtke, Kylie Poplin, Julia Han. Desert View: Odalis Orduno, Clarissa Ramirez, Gabriela Trejo. Douglas: Andrea Lugo, Marissa Morales, Crystal Muñoz, Janessa Salazar. Empire: Bailey Rominger. Flowing Wells: Arryanna Bracamonte, Clarissa Valencia, Courtney Brown, Tanna Cole, Mikaela Moyer. Ironwood Ridge: Lexi Adelberg, Robyn Porter. Marana: Alex Gehr, Madison Vieux, Kiley Lynn, Diondra Bodman, Mya Cabral. Mountain View: Danni Molinar, Tory Lujan. Nogales: Jessica Gradillas, Czarina Lorta, Frances Estrada, Karla Somoza. Palo Verde: Leanna Almeraz. Pueblo: Vanessa Duarte. Pusch Ridge Christian: Maddie Dowdle, Claire Van Stelle. Rincon/University: Katie Collins. Rio Rico: Ariana Garcilazo, Marlee Baxter, Hannah Barden, Janice Garcia, Carissa De La Ossa. Sabino: Haley Scheib, Ashlen Vega, Callie McGarrigle, Madison Draper. Sahuarita: Heaven Acquart, Maddie Bullington, Alexa Delgado. Sahuaro: Hannah Gradillas, Andie Larkins, Brooklyn Misenhimer. Salpointe Catholic: Allie Curtis, Hannah DeLuna, Brianna Aguilar-Beaucage. San Manuel: Felicia Medina, Angelica Zuniga, Mariah McBride, Ashley Vargas. San Miguel: Alexis Vizzerra, Savannah Hubbard. Santa Rita: Suzette Cordova, Alize Hunter. Sierra Vista Buena: Jade Allee, Hailley Greenough. Cindy Chon. St. Augustine Catholic: Alyssa Miles, Holly Halstead, Samantha Walsh. St. Gregory: Rachel Wilson. Sunnyside: Brianna Garcia, Alexis Ayala, Kalynn Martinez. Tanque Verde: Rianna Campagne, Makenna Clausen. Tombstone: Abby Gonzales, Gabrielle Chavez. Tucson: Margarita Diaz, Briana Daniels, Araceli Peralta, Vanezza Caldera, Mia Trejo.

  • Player of the Year: Yash Parikh, Salpointe Catholic

    Coach of the Year: David King, Catalina Foothills

    Click here to read a blog post about why the Star selected Yash Parikh as Player of the Year.

    FIRST TEAM

    Singles

    Jack Amos, Jr., Salpointe Catholic

    Jarod Bristol, Fr., Pusch Ridge Christian

    Ryan Knox, Jr., Ironwood Ridge

    Yash Parikh, So., Salpointe Catholic

    David Strong, Sr., St. Gregory

    Francisco Ton, Sr., Nogales

    Doubles

    Quinn Gardner, Sr., and Nate Rasmussen, Jr., Catalina Foothills

    Bogdan Racolta, Jr., and John Miller, So., Catalina Foothills

    Davis Towne, So., and Camron Vick, So., Pusch Ridge Christian

    SECOND TEAM

    Singles

    Josh Case, Sr., Canyon del Oro

    Roberto Cota, Jr., Pueblo

    Andrew Guilliams, Sr., Benson

    Brody Harn, Jr., Ironwood Ridge

    Gretis Li, Jr., Flowing Wells

    Brendan Rumel, So., Rincon/University

    Doubles

    Dallen Haws, Jr., and Gabriel Ruffo, Sr., Sierra Vista Buena

    Alvaro Leon, Sr., and Joseph Lucker, Jr., Salpointe Catholic

    Alexis Ton, So., and Alan Soto-Hopkins, Jr., Nogales

    HONORABLE MENTION

    Amphitheater: Nhan Nguyen, Tri Nguyen, Dong Huynh. Benson: Steven Barrera, Sean Spinney, Wyatt Tanner, Cody Wilson. Bisbee: Marc Anthony Luna, Emilio Mendez, Ivan Konieczny. Canyon del Oro: Andres Mendoza, Nathaniel Unruh. Catalina: Amisadai Licea, Sergei Morgan, Gerardo Urias. Catalina Foothills: Dalton Reisig. Cholla: Jesus Chavez, Francisco Sotelo, Alejandro Jimenez. Desert Christian: Noah Baker, Seth Buell, Derrick Wood. Desert View: Anthony Federico, Nathan Truong, Oscar Gonzalez. Douglas: Alex Tiratira, Luis Luy, Jake Ray. Flowing Wells: Chris Parsons, Ben Bussey. Ironwood Ridge: Nick Thomson, Dean Gehr, Robert Yersavich, Ben Sutton. Marana: Pedro Acosta, Richard Rigby, Philipp Roederer. Mountain View: Carlos Carrizoza, Nicholas Chintis, Alex St. Peter. Nogales: Diego Garcia. Palo Verde: Tim-Lasse Krueger, Bryan Sprouse, Brian Molina. Pueblo: Jeren Gunnels, Joel Moreno. Pusch Ridge Christian: Brenden Bernal. Rincon/University: Henry Wang, Fionn McGreal. Sabino: Brad Albrecht, Connor Glassberg, Cole Essig. Sahuarita: Grand Keele. Sahuaro: Mathias Halfmann, Julien Lay, David Voci. Salpointe Catholic: Andrew Barana. Santa Rita: Zachary Davenport, Geoffrey Skinner, Avertano Olivas. Sierra Vista Buena: Charlie Dunbar. St. Gregory: Peter Chipman, Jake Rogers, Noam Shahar, Gabriel Swenson. Tanque Verde: Alec Camp, Porter Elliott, Christopher Altizer. Tombstone: Albert Armenta, Mateo Garcia-Chacon, Levi Couillard. Tucson: Thomas Schlabach, Esteban Manriquez, Patrick Miller, Ben Russakoff. Walden Grove: Daniel Fitzsimmons.

  • Player of the Year: Kirtana Bhat, Catalina Foothills

    Coach of the Year: Carol Brandon, Desert Christian

    Click here to read a blog post about why the Star selected Kirtana Bhat as Player of the Year.

    FIRST TEAM

    Singles

    Kirtana Bhat, Jr., Catalina Foothills

    Courtenay Gleason, Jr., Desert Christian

    Noelle Karp, Sr., Catalina Foothills

    Carly Lowry, So., Salpointe Catholic

    Stephanie Nickles, Sr., Ironwood Ridge

    Katie Watson, So., Catalina Foothills

    Doubles

    Kelsey Brown, Jr., and Allie Knox, Jr., Ironwood Ridge

    Jenna Cray, Sr., and Harika Echuri, Sr., Desert Christian

    Catherine Waters, Sr., Carrie Bell Kent, Jr., Rincon/University

    SECOND TEAM

    Singles

    Kaycie Cormier, Fr., Douglas

    Hannah Ingerson, Sr., Tanque Verde

    Maddie LaMear, Sr., Pusch Ridge Christian

    Melissa Lugo, Sr., Sunnyside

    Carolina Pensky, Sr., Canyon del Oro

    Gabby Vendable, Jr., Rincon/University

    Doubles

    Angelica Anderson, Sr., and Caroline Leidy, Jr., Catalina Foothills

    Alyssa Metcalf, Jr., and Hanna Sawyer, Sr., St. Gregory

    Emma Oropeza, So., and Paulina Lopez, So., Nogales

    HONORABLE MENTION

    Amphitheater: Jahnessa Mackey, Michell Bustamante, Stephanie Alvarez. Benson: Alyx Ruiz, Brooklyn Armstrong, Melissa Bachtel, Carli Merrill. Bisbee: Brandi Madden, Audrey Yossem, Carley Thompson. Canyon del Oro: Ciara Daniels, Glen Brumm. Catalina: Edna Macias, Courtney Wheaton, Kay Doucoure. Catalina Foothills: Morgan Chakraborty. Desert View: Esmeralda Robles, Aimee Hall. Douglas: Erika Romero, Sienna Martinez. Flowing Wells: Jenny Banh, Sarah Courtney Mason, Stacy Heyer. Ironwood Ridge: Kailyn Teel, Erica Harris. Marana: Amanda Henke, Diana Garcia, Maryam Rouhani. Mountain View: Sammi Werts, McKenzie Dryden, Savannah Kelly. Nogales: Ana Paula Escalante, Karina Trejo, Zaskia Villa. Pueblo: Sophia Mena, Hilda Cortez, Selena Sanchez. Pusch Ridge Christian: Mia Batinica, Delaney Halvey, Shelby Harris. Sabino: Janine Fernando, Sophia Streitfeld, Lauren Hanson. Sahuarita: Jenna Rodriguez, Melisa Guevara, Cristina Stitts. Sahuaro: Kim Chong, Lauren Kelly, Mardell Mattingly. Salpointe Catholic: Isabella Anaya, Gabriella Ramirez, Hailey Swanson. Santa Rita: Sidnie Conner, Megan Williams, Kristina Suarez. Sierra Vista Buena: Genesha Gourdine, Taylor Long, Lydia Roberts. St. Gregory: Grace Herrick, Antonia Maher, Carly Caylor. Sunnyside: Cynthia Hernandez, Valeria Miranda. Tanque Verde: Kelsey Ingerson, Madison Driskill. Tombstone: Maira Nunez, Angelica Nucico, Savannah Hoskins. Tucson: Elizaveta Packard, Jayme Shafer, Alyssa Yanez. Walden Grove: Justine Rivera, Paulina Gomez, Ashley Fitzsimmons.

  • Athlete of the Year: Carlos Villarreal, Rio Rico

    Coach of the Year: Luis Blanco, Rio Rico

    Click here to read a blog post about why the Star selected Carlos Villarreal as Athlete of the Year.

    FIRST TEAM

    100: Ty Brandt, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

    200: Ty Brandt, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

    400: Tavian Ross, So., Tucson

    800: Carlos Villarreal, Jr., Rio Rico

    1,600: Carlos Villarreal, Jr., Rio Rico

    3,200: Ben Noriega, Sr., Rio Rico

    110 hurdles: Anthony Burley, Sr., Sahuaro

    300 hurdles: Anthony Burley, Sr., Sahuaro

    400 relay: Ironwood Ridge (Jake Vartanian, Soma Helu, Tyler Berson, Ryan Windish)

    1,600 relay: Sahuaro (Jude Ruiz, Jerry Ruiz, Brian Jacobs, Anthony Burley)

    3,200 relay: Rio Rico (Max Bojorquez, Oscar Amaya, Ben Noriega, Carlos Villarreal)

    High jump: Cameron Crandall, Fr., Canyon del Oro

    Long jump: Lawrence Wallace, Jr., Tucson

    Triple jump: Josh Carollo, Sr., Pusch Ridge Christian

    Pole vault: Michael Velgos, Sr., Tucson

    Discus: Drake DeYonge, Sr., Palo Verde

    Shot put: William Partridge, Jr., Sierra Vista Buena

    SECOND TEAM

    100: Ben Sims, Sr., Sierra Vista Buena

    200: Mojave Nick, Jr., Sierra Vista Buena

    400: Tyler Berson, Sr., Ironwood Ridge

    800: Emilio Vasquez, Jr., Catalina Foothills

    1,600: Kyle Cajero, Sr., Pusch Ridge Christian

    3,200: Nathan Thomas, Jr., Salpointe Catholic

    110 hurdles: Sean Battle, Sr., Sabino

    300 hurdles: Jake Vartanian, Sr., Ironwood Ridge

    400 relay: Pusch Ridge Christian (Zach Alexander, Lukas Barker, Josh Carollo, Edwin Lovett)

    1,600 relay: Rio Rico (Victor Cazares, Jesus Vega, Aaron Fanning, Carlos Villareal)

    3,200 relay: Catalina Foothills (Vetle Bergmann, Garrett Baker, Harvey Nelson, Emilio Vasquez)

    High jump: Justice Summerset, So., Mountain View

    Long jump: Cole Sterns, Sr., Sahuaro

    Triple jump: Ben Sims, Sr., Sierra Vista Buena

    Pole vault: Tony Chavez, So., Bisbee

    Discus: Andres Castro, Sr., Tucson

    Shot put: Matt Thomas, Sr., Mountain View

    HONORABLE MENTION

    Amphitheater: Amari Doty, Gordon Mackey. Benson: Liam Spinney, James Cofield, Lofton Thomas, Josiah Lindsey, Lukas Warmuth, Joshua Manuel. Bisbee: Jacob Stewart, Camden Dugger, Zachary Dugger. Canyon del Oro: Edward Contreras, John Jackson, J.J. Metz, Obang Odol, Zachary Rischar, Timothy Ronan, Turner Washington. Catalina: Amanuel Logo, Ben Gbora, Anas Ali, Abdi Gelle, Andy Trinh. Catalina Foothills: Tommy Ciaccio, Antonio Thompson. Cholla: Deng Deng. Cienega: Christian Poe, Austin Alexander, Aaron Sauls, Sam Cullinan. Desert View: Michael Corral, Alexis Vargas, Jarratt White, Jesus Aguilar, Josue Olivas. Douglas: Luis Padilla, Josue Ramos, Ralph Carrillo, Jesus Loreto, Ivan Pereida. Empire: Caleb Dusek, A.J. Guimond, Kevon Taylor. Flowing Wells: Satchel Burton, John Henry Hervol, Justin Hejl, Dylan Valenzuela, Gustavo Saldana Perez. Ironwood Ridge: Brandon McKay, Jordan Hellebuyck, Brandon Ornelas. Marana: Ben Honea, Austin Soszynski, Connor Ensign, Reece LaFaye, Jon Ross. Mountain View: Alex Palacios, Jacob Boubion, Andrew Arvayo. Nogales: Andres Serrano, Javier Castillo. Palo Verde: Aaron Matthew, Daniel Serrano, Denzel McIver, John Igulu. Pueblo: Marcos Lopez. Pusch Ridge Christian: Frankie Jacquez, Kaleb Bowers. Rincon/University: Clifton Chasimba, Andres Ruffner, Ahmed Mohamed, Brandon Dorr. Rio Rico: Rudy Anaya, Jose Gutierrez, Mark Ramirez. Sabino: Jarret Corkill, Sawyer Sprung, Branden Colston. Sahuarita: Tanner Dugle. Sahuaro: D.J. Hinton, Andres Yzabal, Anthony Estrella, Trej Bell. Salpointe Catholic: Nick Lankisch, Dominic Salaz, Sean Barton. San Manuel: Patrick Lopez, Colton Stratton, Nathaniel Lopez, James Duarte. Santa Rita: DeQuaven Brooks. Sierra Vista Buena: Grafton Blue, Reise Way, Ammon Sieler. St. Augustine Catholic: Anton Ebenal, Zach Alderete, Mark Niadas. Sunnyside: Javier Betancourt, Hugo Nieves. Tombstone: Will Boberg, Eric Lofton, Dominic Sanders. Tucson: Quinton Anzalone, Demetruis Flannigan, Estevan Gomez, Austin Perkins. Walden Grove: Zack Hatfield, Calvin Brown.

  • Athlete of the Year: Katie Izzo, Catalina Foothills

    Coach of the Year: Michael Smith, Catalina Foothills

    Click here to read a blog post about why the Star selected Katie Izzo as Athlete of the Year.

    FIRST TEAM

    100: Briana Myers, Sr., Santa Rita

    200: Savaughn Christman, Sr., Sierra Vista Buena

    400: Diana Gajda, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

    800: Katie Izzo, Jr., Catalina Foothills

    1,600: Allie Schadler, Fr., Rio Rico

    3,200: Bridgette Doucet, Jr., Canyon del Oro

    100 hurdles: Briana Myers, Sr., Santa Rita

    300 hurdles: Sydney Madrid, Sr., Marana

    400 relay: Sierra Vista Buena (Hailee Jackson, Savaughn Christman, Felicity Radmore, Amber McCroskey)

    1,600 relay: Ironwood Ridge (Hailey Sawchuk, Victoria Cooper, Kennedy Kurtz, Piper Mali)

    3,200 relay: Catalina Foothills (Sarah Lansey, Alex Berman, Anza Wiedenkeller, Katie Izzo)

    High jump: Emily Gerard, Sr., Catalina Foothills

    Long jump: Chandra Hawthorne, Sr., Tucson

    Triple jump: Emily Gerard, Sr., Catalina Foothills

    Pole vault: Stephanie Boulger, Sr., St. Gregory

    Discus: Meredith Alarcio-Caldon, Sr., Canyon del Oro

    Shot put: Miranda Jackson, Sr., St. Augustine Catholic

    SECOND TEAM

    100: Michaela Crunkleton-Wilson, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

    200: Yasheika Beckaroo, Jr., Sahuarita

    400: Shalise Fernander, Sr., Flowing Wells

    800: Allie Schadler, Fr., Rio Rico

    1,600: Bridgette Doucet, Jr., Canyon del Oro

    3,200: Hannah Whetzel, Jr., Catalina Foothills

    100 hurdles: Brielle Sterns, Fr., Sahuaro

    300 hurdles: Brielle Sterns, Fr., Sahuaro

    400 relay: Marana (Sydney Madrid, Kilee Hagerstrand, Victoria McKinley, Kortnee Day)

    1,600 relay: Marana (Kilee Hagerstrand, Kortnee Day, Moana Hala’ufia, Sydney Madrid)

    3,200 relay: Pusch Ridge Christian (Kaylee Bowers, Cayley Hensley, Mali Smith, Grace Johnson)

    High jump: Karina Kelly, Sr., Mountain View

    Long jump: Kilee Hagerstrand, Sr., Marana

    Triple jump: Hannah Bartz, Jr., Mountain View

    Pole vault: Hailey Merriman, Jr., Flowing Wells

    Discus: Sierra Rodriguez, So., Flowing Wells

    Shot put: Jericho Rains, Sr., Sierra Vista Buena

    HONORABLE MENTION

    Amphitheater: Mariah Zavala. Benson: Ashley Garcia, Nicole Gaskill-Hull, Jerica Moore, Chandler Johnson, Sydney Roman, Tanya Conser, Savannah Durham. Bisbee: Lea Galyean, Lexi Kalastro. Canyon del Oro: Jordan Sieferman, Claire Keepers, Chelsey Murphy, Barbara Bruno. Catalina: Daija Jimenez, Veronica Valenzuela, Shantell Villa. Catalina Foothills: Allison James, Emily Green, Ally Vanasco, Taylor Young. Cienega: Kennis Pannell, Amanda Widen, Destiny Richardson, Ashley Upshur. Desert Christian: Sarah Butler, Isabel Lane. Desert View: Mireya Drum, Josie Lewandowski. Douglas: Melissa Rodriguez. Empire: Sanne Casello, Aleeziah Sine-Garza. Flowing Wells: Carissa Lucero, Alexis Kelley. Immaculate Heart: Amity Brown, Justine Mona, Jordan DeStefano. Ironwood Ridge: Emani Jones, Kaeli Otto, Kristin Powell. Marana: Anais Gibbs, Sierra Myers. Mountain View: Melissa Cotsonas, Hannah Frye. Nogales: Jaylene Arvizu, Pamela Santos. Palo Verde: Nautica Germain. Pueblo: Olivia Gonzales. Rincon/University: Lauren Phillips, Marge Moyer, Natalie Ezeugwu, Mandy Becker. Rio Rico: Victoria Valencia, Halle DeWitt, Jackie Giron, Edith Arvizu. Sabino: Brianna Goodwin, Carissa Spalt. Sahuarita: Emily Bliven, Lupita Durazo, Kiana Verdugo, Taylor Hadden. Sahuaro: Alexis Salazar, Jamie Holliday, Rachel Hammons, Heather Dowdall. Salpointe Catholic: Haylee Thompson, Claire Conger, Elisabeth Hurd, Hailey Conger. San Manuel: Andrea Castaneda, Analisa Robles. Santa Rita: Carmen Okomo-Osa. Sierra Vista Buena: Morgan Woodman. St. Augustine Catholic: Precise Niyinkeje, Katrina Alderete, Anna Ebenal. St. Gregory: Keely Breedlove, Moritz Gloesslein, Emma Whittman. Sunnyside: Desire Montenegro, Naomi Lee. Tombstone: Julia Pater, Taylor Martinez. Tucson: Brenda Dicochea, Ana Lopez. Walden Grove: Sakovia Thompson, Hayden Zuniga.

  • Player of the Year: Arthur Gibson, Sahuaro

    Coach of the Year: Heather Mott, Cienega

    Click here to read a blog post about why the Star selected Arthur Gibson as Player of the Year.

    FIRST TEAM

    Arthur Gibson, Sr., Sahuaro

    Louis Murphy, Sr., Cienega

    Alex Martinez, Sr., Cienega

    Cole Kowalski, Jr., Catalina

    Nicholas Ogden, Jr., Rincon/University

    Matt Solverson, Jr., Ironwood Ridge

    Andrew Adair, Sr., Catalina Foothills

    Jake Oldham, Jr., Marana

    SECOND TEAM

    Seima Groves, Jr., Sierra Vista Buena

    Sam Locke, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

    Richmond Zavalza, Jr., Flowing Wells

    Nicholas Shalaty, Sr., Sahuaro

    Shane McAdams, Sr., Ironwood Ridge

    McLain Mott, Fr., Cienega

    Austin Babb, Jr., Catalina

    Damian Lumm, Jr., Tucson

    HONORABLE MENTION

    Canyon del Oro: Kiefer Neerhof, Nicholas Call. Catalina: Tanner Giessuebel, Eloy Cruz. Catalina Foothills: Adrian Ochoa Felix, Keion Reilly, Chaz Mack. Cienega: Devin Hill, Kadin Kramer. Desert View: Octavio Ruiz. Flowing Wells: Keenan Paull, Andrew Kischer, Jesus Lopez Pinto. Ironwood Ridge: Michael Neufeldt, Jerred Azares, Eric Watson. Marana: Ernest Jones, Chandler Brown, Dallin Miller, Josh Kartchner. Palo Verde: Denzel McIver. Pueblo: Ismael Morales, Ricardo Martinez, Jaime Moreno. Rincon/University: Rodrigo Silva-Mendoza, Juan Figueroa-Cecco. Sabino: Diego Garcia, Brandon McCown, Matthew Spahr, Tyler Marx. Sahuaro: Ramon Hernandez, Maxx DeLaOssa, Ryan Shalaty. Salpointe Catholic: Austin Parslow, Luke Wallace, Nick Cracchiolo, Matt Sacco. Sierra Vista Buena: Raymond Nelson, Yezan Hassan, Devin Rottweiler, Steven Staley. Tucson: Emilio Anaya, Keegan Biggers.

1of 7
Activate

Latest Video

More videos

Watch: A sunrise from the edge of space

During a recent World View test flight, our cameras captured something magnificent. A perspective that remi…


Follow the Arizona Daily Star

Featured businesses

View more...
View more...

Deals, offers & events

View more...