Fall Arts Preview: Classical music

2013-09-08T00:00:00Z 2013-09-11T18:30:52Z Fall Arts Preview: Classical musicBy Arizona Daily Star Arizona Daily Star
September 08, 2013 12:00 am  • 

American Guild of Organists — Southern Arizona Chapter

The group performs at various locations, agosaz.com

Organs of Southern Arizona – Sept. 22, Tanque Verde Lutheran Church, 8625 E. Tanque Verde Road.

Showcase Recital – Nov. 24, Grace St. Paul’s Episcopal Church.

Organist Jan Kraybill – Jan. 12, Northminster Presbyterian Church, 2450 E. Fort Lowell Road.

Arizona Early Music Society

Performances are at St. Philip’s in the Hills Episcopal Church, azearlymusic.org or 297-8983.

The Aulos Ensemble: An Evening in the Home of J.S. Bach” – Oct. 6.

Les Délices – Nov. 24.

Asteria – Jan. 12.

Arizona Friends of Chamber Music

Performances at the Leo Rich Theatre, arizonachambermusic.org or 577-3769.

Jerusalem Quartet – Oct. 16-17.

Violinist Hye-Jin Kim and Ieva Jokubaviciute on piano – Nov. 10.

Vienna Piano Trio – Nov. 13.

Fry Street Quartet – Dec. 11.

Jonah Kim, cello, and Sean Kennard, piano – Jan. 12.

Arizona Symphonic Winds

The volunteer ensemble performs at the László Veres Amphitheater at Udall Park, 7200 E. Tanque Verde Road, azsymwinds.org

“Winds’ Potpourri of Music” – Sept. 14.

“The Sound of Violins” – Sept. 21.

“Magical Flute” – Sept. 28. Tucson Symphony’s principal flutist Sasha Lipay performs.

“Evening with Elena” – Oct. 5 . Soprano Elena Todd.

Civic Orchestra of Tucson

Community orchestra performs free concerts at various venues, cotmusic.org

Inspired by Shakespeare – Oct. 12-13.

“Gifts of Music” – Dec. 7-8.

“The Nutcracker” – Dec. 14-15, with Dancing in the Streets.

Old Arizona Brass Band

Recreating the 4th Cavalry Regimental Band of Ft. Lowell. Performances at Ft. Lowell Museum, 2900 N. Craycroft Road, oabb.homestead.com

Nov. 9.

Old Pueblo Brass Band

A 30-piece British-style brass band. Performances at various locations,

“At Home and Abroad” – Sept. 29, Swan Lakes Estates, 4550 N. Flowing Wells Road.

“A Grand Tour” – Oct. 27, Berger Performing Arts Center.

“Holiday Cheers” – Dec. 13, Foothills Mall, 7355 N. La Cholla Blvd.

Oracle Piano Society

Performance at Desertview Performing Arts Center, oraclepianosociety.org

  • “Picture Rachmaninoff”
  • — Nov. 20. A multimedia piece featuring pianist Stephen Cook. Written by Paul Harvey Jr.

Pima Community College

Performances at PCC Center for the Arts, pima.edu/cfa or 206-6986.

“Good Vibrations: Low Brass of the Tucson Symphony Orchestra” – Sept. 29.

”The Power of Five” – Oct. 6. Vocal performance made up of PCC faculty member Jonathan Ng, and guests Jose “Chach” Snook, Stephen Warner, Darryl King and Shawn Wilburn.

Wind Ensemble Concerts –Oct. 24 and Dec.5.

PCC Orchestra – Dec. 7.

Sonora Winds

Tucson-based wind ensemble. Performance at Grace St. Paul’s Episcopal Church. sonorawinds.homestead.com

Fall Concert – Oct. 9.

Southern Arizona Symphony Orchestra

Performances at St. Andrews Presbyertian Church and DesertView Performing Arts Center, sasomusic.org or 308-6226.

Verdi, Petrova and Borodin – Oct. 5-6.

Pärt, Tchaikovsky, Rutter – Nov. 9-10

Southern Arizona Arts and Cultural Alliance

The Oro Valley-based organization hosts the Tucson Symphony Orchestra at St. Andrews Presbyterian Church, saaca.org

”Conversations with Nijinsky” – Oct. 18. Elena Urioste on violin.

”Legends and Dances” – Nov. 8. Jay Friedman conducts.

Schubert “The Great!” – Jan. 10.

Tucson Concert Band

Performances at Cholla High School auditorium, 2001 W. Starr Pass Blvd., tucsonconcertband.homestead.com

  • Fall Concert
  • — Oct. 13.

Tucson Guitar Society

Performances at Holsclaw Hall in the UA Fine Arts Complex, unless noted, tucsonguitarsociety.org

Roland Dyens – Oct. 18.

Fifth International Guitar Festival – Nov. 10-17.

The Tucson Guitar Society Orchestra – Dec. 14, at Grace St. Paul’s Episcopal Church.

Tucson Pops Orchestra

Performances are at DeMeester Outdoor Performance Center in Reid Park, tucsonpops.org

Guest violinist Christian Howes – Sept. 22.

Stars of the Pops – Sept. 29. Guests artists include Jim Wilson on trumpet and violinists George Blum and Rose Todaro.

Tucson Symphony Orchestra

Performances at Tucson Music Hall unless noted, tucsonsymphony.org or 882-8585.symphony.org 882-8585

”Victorious Shostakovich!” – Oct. 4-6, with Jennifer Frautschi.

”An Evening of Pink Floyd” – Oct. 11, featuring conductor Keitaro Harada, Fox Tucson Theatre.

”A Classic Conversation” – Oct. 19-20, with violinist Elena Urioste.

Moveable Musical Feast – Oct. 26, with the TSO’s Wind Quintet and Flute Viola Harp Trio, Hacienda del Sol, 5501 N. Hacienda del Sol Road.

Rach 2 Rachmaninoff – Oct. 25-27, featuring violinist and guest conductor Guillermo Figueroa.

“Legends and Dances” – Nov. 9-10, under the baton of Jay Friedman.

“Dancing with Glass and Beethoven” – Nov. 15-17,with guest conductor Andrew Grams and Tim Fain on violin and Wendy Sutter on cello.

”Hot! Hot! Hot!” – Nov. 30-Dec. 1, with Victor Vanacore conducting and guest artists Andrzej and Jennifer Przybyl.

“Bach, Bees & Beethoven” – Dec. 6-8, with Gabriela Martinez on piano and guest conductor Tania Miller.

Messiah – Dec. 14-15, featuring the TSO Chorus.

”The Magic of Christmas” – Dec. 21-22,under the baton of Keitaro Harada.

New Year’s Eve with the TSO – Dec. 31. Genevieve and the LPs perform.

UApresents

Performances are at Centennial Hall on the UA campus, uapresents.org or 621-3341.

Pianist Lang Lang – Oct. 22.

Boston Pops Esplanade Orchestra – Nov. 15.

University of Arizona School of Music

Performances are in Crowder or Holsclaw halls in the UA Fine Arts Complex, unless otherwise noted, music.arizona.edu or 621-1162.

Arizona Symphony Orchestra – Sept. 20-21, Crowder

Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano, and Christopher Cano, piano – Sept. 25, Crowder.

“Michizona Bones” – Sept. 28, Crowder.

Eufonix Quartet – Oct. 3, Holsclaw.

UA Philharmonic Orchestra – Oct. 10, Crowder.

Barber & Britten Music + Festival – Oct. 12-13. Various locations.

UA Wind Ensemble and Wind Symphony – Oct. 17, Crowder.

Roy A. Johnson Memorial Organ Series – Oct. 20, Holsclaw.

Recital: Grayson Hirst, John Milbauer – Oct. 23, Holsclaw.

“Resonate,” UA Symphonic Choir and Sonoran Bells – Oct. 27, St. Paul’s Episcopal Church.

UA Chamber Winds – Oct. 27, Holsclaw.

“Premières,” Brian Luce, flute and Carrol McLaughlin, harp – Oct. 30, Holsclaw.

Kristin Dauphinais, Ron Brendel, Katherine McLin and Andrew Campbell – Nov. 2, Holsclaw.

Arizona Wind Quintet – Nov. 4, Holsclaw.

Beeston Guitar Competition Finals – Nov. 10, Holsclaw.

Grisha Goryachev, flamenco and classical guitar – Nov. 15, Holsclaw.

Odair Assad, Grammy-winning guitarist – Nov. 16-17, Holsclaw.

“John Milbauer: Chance & Tape” – Nov. 18, Holsclaw.

Fred Fox Graduate Wind Quintet – Nov. 22, Holsclaw.

Arizona Baroque – Nov. 23, Holsclaw.

UA Percussion Group – Nov. 24, Crowder.

Julieta Cedillo, flute, Ian Houghton, piano and harpsichord, and Mark Votapek, cello – Nov. 26, Holsclaw.

UA Philharmonic Orchestra and Wind Symphony – Dec. 5, Crowder.

UA Wind Symphony and Symphonic Band – Dec. 6, Crowder.

William Wolfe Guitar Award Recital – Dec. 8, Holsclaw.

UA Wind Ensemble – Dec. 8, Crowder.

String Chamber Music Concert – Dec. 11, Holsclaw.

Copyright 2014 Arizona Daily Star. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Activate
Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals, offers & events

View more...

Retractable patio shades

Call today for more information!

Featured businesses

View more...