Tucson Folk Festival schedule

2013-05-02T00:00:00Z Tucson Folk Festival scheduleArizona Daily Star Arizona Daily Star
May 02, 2013 12:00 am  • 

The 28th annual Tucson Folk Festival is Saturday and Sunday on stages downtown including El Presidio Park, Tucson Museum of Art and Old Town Artisans.(Click here for a map.) Performances start at noon Saturday and 11 a.m. Sunday. Admission is free

Stages:

Plaza in El Presidio Park

Courtyard at the Old Pima County Courthouse.

Museum, In the Museum of Art Courtyard

La Cocina at Old Town Artisans

Patio in front of the Museum of Art entrance

Schedule (check www.tkma.org for full details):

Saturday

Noon, Bear, AwenRising, Fried Squirrel, Bob Wilders, Songwriting Contest 12:30 p.m., Martha Gallagher, Northeast by Southwest, Moonshine, High Desert

1, Uncommon Folk, AJ Odneal, Chris and Dave, Smallvox

1:30, Don & Victoria Armstrong, Rocky Road, Scatter the Dust, (whiskeydog) Kenny Williams

2, Lisa Joyce, ELISE AND LOU, Tom Cassidy, Neil McCallion and The Mighty Maxwells, Cinnamon Twist

2:30, Laurie McClain, High Strung, Lost Hombres, Stone Broke Band, Michael Emmanuel

3, Puca, Spanky, Wanderlust, Ron Pandy, Anne English

3:30, WomanSong, Steve Decker, TBA, The Long Wait, Right Brain Ready

4, Adara Lialios, Tammy West, Buffelgrass, Sandy Hathaway, Andy Hurlbut

4:30, The Fallen Stars, "Buffalo Bill," Vannessa Lundon and Tell Me Something Good, Karen Mal, The Moonstruck Coyotes

5, The Arnold/Klingenfus Ensemble, Mitzi Cowell, Bwiya-Toli, The Robby Roberson Quartet

5:30, Charley Thweatt, Way Out West, Determined Luddites, Nowhere Man and a Whiskey Girl

6, Songwriting Winner, Ice-9, Diane Van Deurzen & Lisa Otey, Heather "Lil' Mama" Hardy band

6:30, Alycea & the X Isles, Kevin Pakulis & The Coyote Supper Club, The Tryst, Stuart Oliver & The Desert Angels

7, Ryanhood, Baba Marimba

7:30, John Coinman

8, Sabra Faulk & The Angel Band

9, Dave Bromberg

Sunday

11a.m., Mudwerks, Nathan Aaron and Amanda $oul

11:30, Lara Ruggles, Havin' a Blast, Old Grove

Noon, The Wally Lawder Experience, Dennis Pepe, Arizona Balalaika Orchestra, Jean Mann, Young Artists

12:30 p.m., Kristie Cunningham, Blue Prairie Dogs, Smootmahooty, Chuck Wagon Chicken

1, Carol Markstrom, Childrens Show, Roon, Privy Tippers

1:30, String Bean Folk Orchestra, Arco featuring Dale Clark and Rube Ruiz, Pick & Holler

2, Jeff Valdez, Michael Friedmann, The Ukesters, Linda Lou & the Desert Drifters

2:30, Holy Water and Whiskey, Doc Robyn, Mustang Corners, Larry Armstrong & CopperMoon

3, Sue Paine Luther, Bunny Kirby, Small Townes, Don Simpson

3:30, Cheese and Crackersk Skunk Creek String Band, Pete Steinberg, Dan Weber

4, Linda Chorney, Lucy Billings, The Out of Kilters, The Missing Parts

4:30, Roth d'lux, RuffMixx, Creosote Ring, Darrell Elmer Rodgers Trio

5, Robyn Landis, Sabrina & Craig, Bright & Childers, The Desert Riders Reunion

5:30, JC & Laney, The Kate Becker Band, Wayback Machine, Courtney Robbins & Leila Lopez

6, The Sonoran Dogs, Silver Thread Trio, Ronstadt Generations, Amber Norgaard

6:30, I Hear Voices!, Titan Valley Warheads, Gila Wood Pickers

7, Nancy McCallion & Her Wee Band Featuring Grams & Krieger

8, Stefan George with Lavinia White & Friends

Copyright 2014 Arizona Daily Star. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Activate

About this blog

The Caliente and Features departments of the Star bring you the latest from the music, art, theater and dining world in Tucson.

Deals, offers & events

View more...

Featured businesses

View more...

Event Calendar

Today's events | Add an event

Most viewed: