Predicted 2013 job growth

SectorStatewideValleyTucsonRest of state
Manufacturing2,4002,200-100300
Natural resources & mining600300200200
Construction6,7005,3001,000400
Trade / transportation / utilities6,3007,000200-900
Information700700-100100
Financial activities5,8005,000400400
Professional & business services6,2006,400-800600
Private education & health services5,7004,70001,000
Leisure & hospitality7,9005,3001,2001,400
Other services-4000-300-200
Government including public education3,9003,5001,200-700
Total45,90040,2003002,700
May 09, 2013 7:20 pm
Activate

Latest Video

More videos

Rainfall fills wash in Nogales

Rainfall from the remnants of Hurricane Odile filled the 5th of February street wash in Nogales on Wednesda…


Follow the Arizona Daily Star

View more...

Deals, offers & events

View more...

Tanks Green Stuff…

A division of the Fairfax Companies