Predicted 2013 job growth

SectorStatewideValleyTucsonRest of state
Manufacturing2,4002,200-100300
Natural resources & mining600300200200
Construction6,7005,3001,000400
Trade / transportation / utilities6,3007,000200-900
Information700700-100100
Financial activities5,8005,000400400
Professional & business services6,2006,400-800600
Private education & health services5,7004,70001,000
Leisure & hospitality7,9005,3001,2001,400
Other services-4000-300-200
Government including public education3,9003,5001,200-700
Total45,90040,2003002,700
May 09, 2013 7:20 pm
Activate

Latest Video

More videos

Is Washington State a 'trap' game for UA?

Daniel Berk explains why the No. 15 Wildcats won't overlook Wazzu in Saturday's game. 


Follow the Arizona Daily Star

Featured businesses

View more...
View more...

Deals, offers & events

View more...