Predicted 2013 job growth

SectorStatewideValleyTucsonRest of state
Manufacturing2,4002,200-100300
Natural resources & mining600300200200
Construction6,7005,3001,000400
Trade / transportation / utilities6,3007,000200-900
Information700700-100100
Financial activities5,8005,000400400
Professional & business services6,2006,400-800600
Private education & health services5,7004,70001,000
Leisure & hospitality7,9005,3001,2001,400
Other services-4000-300-200
Government including public education3,9003,5001,200-700
Total45,90040,2003002,700
May 09, 2013 7:20 pm

Your chance to win $5000 starts in:

Details revealed only in the Thanksgiving Day newspaper.

Latest Video

More videos

Wildcats Show: ASU penalties in the Pac-12

Star sports reporter Jon Gold talks with editor Ryan Finley about why ASU has the lowest number of penaltie…


Follow the Arizona Daily Star

Featured businesses

View more...
View more...