High schools: The best in track & field, boys volleyball and tennis

2011-05-29T00:00:00Z 2011-05-29T09:18:32Z High schools: The best in track & field, boys volleyball and tennis Arizona Daily Star
May 29, 2011 12:00 am

Inside the all-stars

Here, we honor 247 girls and 267 boys for their achievements in spring sports. On June 5, look for softball and baseball all-stars.

Girls track and field

Athlete of the Year: Jaide Stepter, Canyon del Oro

Coach of the Year: Rick Glider, Canyon del Oro

First team

• 3,200 relay: Rio Rico (Marley Henson, So.; Jocelyne Muñoz, So.; Danielle Jones, Sr.; Aeoleone Bristow, Sr.)

• 100: Michaela Crunkleton-Wilson, Fr., Salpointe Catholic

• 100H: Jaide Stepter, Jr., Canyon del Oro

• 1,600: Haley Stenquist, Sr., Sabino

• 400 relay: Catalina Foothills (Emily Tedards, So.; Shakayla McEaddy, Sr.; Libby Frino, Sr.; Erin Peterson, Sr.)

• 400: Abbey Barbera, Jr., Ironwood Ridge

• 800: Adriana Woletz, Sr., Sahuarita

• 300H: Jaide Stepter, Jr., Canyon del Oro

• 200: Jaide Stepter, Jr., Canyon del Oro

• 3,200: Aeoleone Bristow, Sr., Rio Rico

• 1,600 relay: Canyon del Oro (Olivia Goff, Jr.; April Steward, Jr.; Brittany Jones, Jr.; Jaide Stepter, Jr.)

• High jump: Rachel Orr, Sr., Thatcher

• Shot put: Ashley Weber, Sr., Sierra Vista Buena

• Discus: Ashley Weber, Sr., Sierra Vista Buena

• Long jump: Brianna Rodriguez, Jr., Cienega

• Triple jump: Melissa Castillo, Sr., Douglas

• Pole vault: Ashley Groves, Sr., Cienega

Second team

• 3,200 relay: Sahuarita (Sidney Giddings, Jr.; Grecia Nava, Jr.; Melissa Williams, So.; Adriana Woletz, Sr.)

• 100: Cheryl Montague, Sr., Academy of Tucson

• 100H: Alyssa Thompson, So., Salpointe Catholic

• 1,600: Aeoleone Bristow, Sr., Rio Rico

• 400 relay: Pusch Ridge Christian (Chelsea Ruland, Sr.; Brennan Smith, Sr.; Abby Maas, Jr.; Sydney Dudley, So.)

• 400: Adriana Woletz, Sr., Sahuarita

• 800: Aeoleone Bristow, Sr., Rio Rico

• 300H: Kathy Fisher, Jr., Sahuaro

• 200: Kendra Knittel, So., Rincon/University

• 3,200: Haley Stenquist, Sr., Sabino

• 1,600 relay: Sahuarita (Sidney Giddings, Jr.; Adriana Woletz, Sr.; Lauren Herd, Jr.; Lauren Rayner, Jr.)

• High jump: Shakayla McEaddy, Sr., Catalina Foothills

• Shot put: Jamee Swan, Jr., Marana

• Discus: Camie Barbera, Jr., Ironwood Ridge

• Long jump: Kristina Johnson, Sr., Sierra Vista Buena

• Triple jump: Shakayla McEaddy, Sr., Catalina Foothills

• Pole vault: Becca Harris, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

Honorable mention

Academy of Tucson: Angela Zaldivar. Amphitheater: Bojana Graic, Mariah Zavala. Benson: ReBeca Ames, Tori Moncada, Rhiannon Reece, Alysha Thomas. Bisbee: Lea Galyean, Lexi Kalastro, Amanda Mcginnis. Canyon del Oro: Rachel Hubbard, Kami Humphrey, Domino Manheim, Taylor Stewart. Catalina: Karen Leon, Veronica Quinones. Catalina Foothills: Emily Gerard, Anza Widenkeller. Cholla: Hailey Oxford. Cienega: Chantel Coon, Sierra Douglas, Nikki Regalado. Desert Christian: Amie Self, Brianna Scionti. Desert View: Eunice Borundo. Douglas: Amanda Ames, Grecia Castillo, Patty Countryman. Elfrida Valley Union: Brandi Glendenning, Tori Glendenning, Hope Redhawk. Eloy Santa Cruz: Nneeka Lankster. Empire: Karen Cooper, Ta'Shanda Ruffin, Hailey Saw. Flowing Wells: Caitlin Campbell, Shalise Fernander. Green Fields: Kya Coletta, Maya Holzman, Natalie Massarany, Olivia Snyder. Ironwood Ridge: Lauren Cooper, McKenna Harris, Mya Perrow-Donovan, Emily Wilkinson, Melanie Zibrat. Marana: Shalise Borden, Mally McGarity, Sydney Madrid, Ali Yetter. Mountain View: Sonja Berge, Kaitlynd Holland, Rachel Jones, Karina Kelly, Kerri Lenihan. Nogales: Lilia Moncada, Konnie Zuniga. Palo Verde: Kim Hunt. Pueblo: Frida Cota, Karla Muñoz. Pusch Ridge Christian: Sarah Macdonald, Stephanie Smith, Elle Uldrich. Rincon/University: Jordan Shealy. Rio Rico: Rae Yocupicio. Sabino: Alex Amereno, M.E. Culbertson, Audrey Gusick, Brittanee Sampson, Courtney Spalt, Carson Weigel. Safford: Jordan Abalos, Dominique Burgman, Ashley Dawson, Ciera Holston, Sabrina Montano. Sahuarita: Kiana Verdugo. Sahuaro: Anyssa Dagnino, Jamie Holliday, Kelsey Larson, Chloe Newell, Alexis Salazar, Jasmine Simmons. Salpointe Catholic: Diana Gajda, Zoe Urcadez. San Manuel: Victoria Castillo, Priscilla Enriquez, Erika Harrison. Santa Rita: Shonda Jones, Catarina Montez, Briana Myers. Sierra Vista Buena: Candice Butler, Savaughn Christman, Kristina Johnson. St. Augustine: Angelica Alderete, Alana Brown, Alana Erchull, Sydney Harding, Miranda Jackson, Carolin Martinez O'Daly, Brianna Newman. Sunnyside: Naomi Lee. Thatcher: Macey Jorgensen, Jandi Rojas. Tombstone: Davena Brown, Bre'a Langley, Natalie Springston. Tucson: Kelsey Montano, Clarissa Salazar. Willcox: Karlea Fleming.

Boys track and field

Athlete of the Year: Dylan Souza, Catalina Foothills • Coach of the Year: Rick Glider, Canyon del Oro

First team

• 3,200 relay: Catalina Foothills (Rex Woodbury, Sr.; Mike Whetzel, Sr.; Max Warneke, Sr.; Dylan Souza, Sr.)

• 100: Trevor Wesley, Sr., Ironwood Ridge

• 110H: Lezo Urreiztieta, Sr., Canyon del Oro

• 1,600: Alejandro Montano, Sr., Catalina

• 400 relay: Ironwood Ridge (Tyler Grammar, Sr.; Tyler Williams, So.; Trevor Wesley, Sr.; Phil Satterfield, Sr.)

• 400: Oscar Thompson, Sr., Rincon/University

• 800: Dylan Souza, Sr., Catalina Foothills

• 300H: Alfonso Mejia, Jr., Douglas

• 200: Tyler Grammar, Sr., Ironwood Ridge

• 3,200: Daniel Wong, Sr., Canyon del Oro

• 1,600 relay: Catalina Foothills (Siraaj Ghori, Sr.; Nick Chronister, Jr.; David Wolfarth, Sr.; Dylan Souza, Sr.)

• High jump: Jared Roth, Jr., Amphitheater

• Shot put: Jose Rojas, Sr., Nogales

• Discus: Jeremy Tuttle, Sr., Sierra Vista Buena

• Long jump: Brandon Perkins, Sr., Desert View

• Triple jump: Edgar Poe, Jr., Cienega

• Pole vault: Hunter Babler, Sr., Canyon del Oro

Second team

• 3,200 relay: Rio Rico (Santos Cuevas, Jr.; Mario Munoz, Sr.; Nick Rendon, Sr.; Alejandro Valencia, Sr.)

• 100: Tyler Grammar, Sr., Ironwood Ridge

• 110H: Edgar Poe, Jr., Cienega

• 1,600: Daniel Wong, Sr., Canyon del Oro

• 400 relay: Canyon del Oro (Dillon Davidson, Jr.; Quintin Kime, Jr.; Jason Vartanian, Jr.; Lezo Urreiztieta, Sr.)

• 400: James Skillman, Sr., Canyon del Oro

• 800: Alejandro Valencia, Sr., Rio Rico

• 300H: Lezo Urreiztieta, Sr., Canyon del Oro

• 200: Alfonso Avitia, Sr., Amphitheater

• 3,200: Alejandro Montano, Sr., Catalina

• 1,600 relay: Flowing Wells (Lindon Claridge, Sr.; Lance Ross, Sr.; Tomas Jaimez, Sr.; Christopher Herrera, Jr.)

• High jump: Nick Orr, So., Thatcher

• Shot put: Jeremy Tuttle, Sr., Sierra Vista Buena

• Discus: Jose Rojas, Sr., Nogales

• Long jump: Edgar Poe, Jr., Cienega

• Triple jump: Robert Metz, Jr., Canyon del Oro

• Pole vault: Dylan Schaefer, Sr., Rincon/University

Honorable mention

Academy of Tucson: Taylor Dunn. Amphitheater: Gaven Defilippo. Benson: Alex Bellmore, Sheldon Thomas. Bisbee: Daniel Gonzales, Josue Miranda. Canyon del Oro: Samuel Moore, Sayre Stewart. Catalina: Omar Beltran, David Scott. Catalina Foothills: Scott Harrison, Alex Turner. Cholla: Christian Ruiz. Cienega: Dustin Alexander, Isaac Jones. Desert Christian: Zachary DeCormis, Matt Summerset. Desert View: Erik Parra. Douglas: Sam Bello, Abner Cortez. Eloy Santa Cruz: Anfernee Alexander. Empire: Nathan King, Kyle Letarte, Cruz Rodriguez, Cameron Smith. Flowing Wells: Aren Maxwell, Lucas Ruiz. Green Fields: Justin Thomas. Ironwood Ridge: Alex Odenkirk, David Olson. Marana: Mark Bennett, Tanner Morse. Mountain View: Aries Hyman, Bryce Smith. Nogales: Adrian Rivera-Morales. Palo Verde: Rozario Martinez. Pueblo: Ruben Canastillo, Christopher Maddox. Pusch Ridge Christian: Caleb Herrera, Josh Tvrdy. Rincon/University: Noah Kenyawani, Ryan Silva. Rio Rico: Chris Guevarra, Lee Jones. Sabino: Tyler Stamp, Jake Walker, Patrick Yonas. Safford: Torin Higgins, Jacob McBride, Damian Mitchell. Sahuarita: Maurice Hamilton, Aric Howard. Sahuaro: Daniel Damitio, Joe Evans. Salpointe Catholic: Emilio Acedo, Davier Cummins, William Wallace. San Manuel: Kyle Bowman, Wayne Newman. Santa Rita: Christian Chaira, C.J. Mukeba. Sells Baboquivari: Kenneth Segundo. Sierra Vista Buena: Ben Sims. St. Augustine: David Aragon, Emilio Martinez-White, Nico Montanez, Tom Walsh. Sunnyside: Terrance Salazar. Thatcher: Caleb Phillips, Trevor White. Tombstone: Jackson Drumgoole, Zach Soto. Tucson: Angel Sandoval, Levi Wallace. Willcox: Cameron Bonner, Levi Webster.

Boys tennis

Player of the Year: Carlos Bermudez, Palo Verde • Coach of the Year: Robb Salant, Catalina Foothills

First team

• Matt Dunn, Jr., Salpointe Catholic

• Carlos Bermudez, Sr., Palo Verde

• Wade Heerboth, Sr., Catalina Foothills

• Dan Rapcsak, Sr., Catalina Foothills

• Neeko Gardner, Sr., Rincon/University

• Brandon McMaster, Jr., Thatcher

Doubles

• Alec Petford, Jr., and Cody Petford, So., Ironwood Ridge

• Josh Taylor, Sr., and Conor Spiegel, Sr., Ironwood Ridge

• Jackson Lee, Fr., and Stephen Bonhoff, Jr., Sabino

Second team

• Brandon Gerber, So., Salpointe Catholic

• James Soper, Jr., Sabino

• Griffin Thomure, Sr., Canyon del Oro

• Michael Choffin, Jr., Marana

• Alex Bose, So., Ironwood Ridge

• DeWitt Evans, Jr., Safford

Doubles

• Brandon Anhalt, Sr., and Jason Keatseangsilp, Jr., Catalina Foothills

• Andrew Dunn, So., and Tyler Linscott, So., Salpointe Catholic

• David Strong, Fr., and Connor Johnson, So., St. Gregory

Honorable mention

Amphitheater: Parviz Afzalzai, Jose Escalante, Fred Reece. Benson: Forrest Swift. Canyon del Oro: Josh Case, Jake Kimberlin, Cody Martin. Catalina: Adrian Franco, Lenin Urias. Catalina Foothills: Daniel Goldstein, Andrew Good. Cholla: Alex Hernandez, Joshua Montgomery. Desert Christian: Josh Gleason, Luke Gleason, Michael Killion, Connor Roberts. Desert View: Ernesto Rojas. Douglas: Joe Owen, Brandon Young. Flowing Wells: Andrew Heyer, Tyler Puckett. Ironwood Ridge: Dylan Vo. Marana: John Condit. Mountain View: Brandon Konieczny, Jordan Shapiro. Nogales: Carlos Mercado, David Soto, Ivan Villa. Palo Verde: Tyler Tran. Pueblo: Luis LunaTarazon. Pusch Ridge Christian: Evan Gazic, Joel Johnson, Brandon Salaz. Rincon/University: Beau Streety. Sabino: Adam Bukani, Jake Chess. Safford: Alex Smallwood, Nick Smallwood. Sahuarita: Brandon Doty, Daniel Fitzsimmons, Eddie Valdez. Sahuaro: Stephen Denst, Chun Man Luk, Drew Riggleman. Salpointe Catholic: Martin Dufwenberg. Santa Rita: Rich Foitik. St. Gregory: Jeremy Kulwin, Noam Shahar. Sierra Vista Buena: Gustavo Ruffo, Chris Young. Sunnyside: Raymond Menase, Dakota Nixon. Thatcher: Evan Bryce, Seth McRae. Tombstone: Seth Barney. Tucson: Miguel Tolano.

Boys volleyball

Player of the Year: Ryan Graham, Catalina • Coach of the Year: Heather Moore-Martin, Catalina

First team

• Ryan Graham, Sr., Catalina

• Cooper Kowalski, Sr., Catalina

• Scott Jenks, Sr., Mountain View

• Ben Malisewski, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

• Tyler Foo, Sr., Catalina Foothills

• Dan Smith, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

• Jimmy Gehrels, So., Salpointe Catholic

Second team

• Josh DeYoung, Sr., Catalina

• Eric Stark, Jr., Sahuaro

• Dallis Shingler, Jr., Sahuaro

• Tolu Obafemi, Jr, Catalina Foothills

• Sean McDaniel, Sr., Rincon/University

• Tyler Moody, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

• Luis Hodgers, Sr., Cholla

Honorable mention

• Amphitheater: Gerardo Cordova, Pablo Garcia, Randy Zimmerman. Canyon del Oro: Jaymes Cadelinia, Basilo Furest-Cataldo.

Catalina: Marqus Dorame, Marcellious Gibbs, Lorenzo Gonzales, Ethan Mangosing. Catalina Foothills: Jeff Johannessmeyer, Andy Magill, Jovan Vance. Cholla: Anthony Gavaldon, Esteban Lopez, Javier Perez. Cienega: Tyler Boerup, Joey de la Vera, Juan Martinez. Desert Christian: Aaron Bradley, Randsom Rockliffe. Desert View: Saul Cruz, Marcos Gonzales, David Lopez. Flowing Wells: Cody Graham, Colin Wolff. Ironwood Ridge: Alexander Becker, Jordan Kelly, Michael Peterson, Alec Sonderman. Marana: Tyler Boyack, Kord Catt, Andrew Caviglia, Spencer Laulusa. Mountain View: James Norris, Derrick Pollitt. Palo Verde: Michael Balla, Heriberto Silva, Chris Ward. Pueblo: Lauro Soto. Rincon/University: Michael Bernal, Nico Lorenzen, Kyle Sherman. Sabino: Cristobal Escareno, Ivan Escareno, Nick Hawkins. Sahuaro: Brian Hernandez, Dionte Simmons-Rodgers, Nick Valverde. Salpointe Catholic: Billy Early, Kevin Vock. Santa Rita: Colton McAuley, Cody Feehan. Sierra Vista Buena: Cody Jones, Christopher Ramos, Rafael Vila. Sunnyside: Victor Salazar-Lopez. Tucson: Ricardo Bolivar, Dakota Darby, Torrance Wade.

Girls tennis

Player of the Year: Rita Bermudez, Canyon del Oro • Coach of the Year: Perri Touche, Salpointe Catholic

First team

• Rita Bermudez, Jr., Canyon del Oro

• Rachana Bhat, So., Catalina Foothills

• Courtney Amos, Jr., Salpointe Catholic

• Lauren Amos, Jr., Salpointe Catholic

• Cristina Oropeza, So., Nogales

• Vivian Pierson, Sr., Catalina

Doubles

• Zaina Sufi, Jr., and Sam Ruth, Sr., Catalina Foothills

• Marissa Baca, So., and Katrina Domingo, So., Ironwood Ridge

• Maeve McGeorge, So., and Claire Baxter, Fr., Salpointe Catholic

Second team

• Kari Emery, Sr., Flowing Wells

• Samantha Lund, Sr., Rincon/University

• Sadiya Buta, Jr., Desert View

• Allie Scott, So., Pusch Ridge Christian

• Lucia Suarez, Jr., Nogales

• Susana Studwell, So., Sabino

Doubles

• Sami Towne, Jr., and Mara Batinica, Sr., Pusch Ridge Christian

• Katherine Pfordt, Jr., and Madeline Skitzki, Sr,. Canyon del Oro

• Nicole Whinery, So., and Marilin Beard, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

Honorable mention

Amphitheater: Alondra Gastelum, Liliana Vazquez. Benson: Courtney Merrill, Katya Pelepelina. Bisbee: Megan Lumpkin, Teresa Viverto. Canyon del Oro: Jenna Parker, Lily Styrmoe, Lisa Zimmer. Catalina: Carla Dollopac. Catalina Foothills: Brandee Cheung, Hailey Hagerty, Noelle Karp. Cholla: Nicole Doyle, Ashley Ochoa. Desert Christian: Tori Cahill, Jenna Cray, Kristen Cray, Jacque Richards. Desert View: Cristina Figueroa, Arely Robles. Douglas: Kim Cormier, Tanya Nuñez. Flowing Wells: Lydia Brown, Rachel Confrey. Ironwood Ridge: Emma Bose, Amanda Coldren, McKenzie Grenfell, Alex Prassas. Marana: Kelsey Brewster, Gabriela Spencer. Mountain View: Jodi Calis, Reina Mizukoshi. Nogales: Helena Mayer, Kimberly Soto. Palo Verde: Taghred Dawod, Briana Galland, Cira Jordan. Pueblo: Yanseli Alameda, Dulce Corte, Estefana Hernandez. Pusch Ridge Christian: Gabby Courtney. Rincon/University: Anik Regan. Sabino: Leah Dajches, Jeunne Fernando, Mary Francis Lakers. Safford: Fernanda Calienes, Ashley Pedro, Hannah Ridinger. Sahuarita: Katie Fort, Cailee Hamm, Alexis Reyes. Sahuaro: Sarah Blackwell, Andrea Mason, Valerie Mykhalchenko. Salpointe Catholic: Tori Stilb, Caeles Wilson. Santa Rita: Tuan Nguyen, Lucy Zhang. St. Gregory: Tess Carter, Annalise Castillo, Tessa Castillo, Caroline Nore, Natalie Wade. Sierra Vista Buena: Sonia Nazaroff, Rebecca Rossman. Sunnyside: Ema Hernandez, Jessica Leyva. Thatcher: Haley Ferrin, Mandi Stewart. Tombstone: Audra Kearney, Marin Luna. Tucson: Nicole Harvey, Alyssa Yanez.

Copyright 2014 Arizona Daily Star. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Activate

Latest Video

More videos

Centsible Mom: DIY trick-or-treat bags

Angela shows you how to make inexpensive trick-or-treat bag out of an old shirt.


Follow the Arizona Daily Star

Featured businesses

View more...