The best in track & field, boys volleyball and tennis

2010-05-30T00:00:00Z The best in track & field, boys volleyball and tennis Arizona Daily Star
May 30, 2010 12:00 am

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

Players of the Year: Courtney Amos, So., and Lauren Amos, So., Salpointe Catholic**

Coach of the Year: Perri Touché, Salpointe Catholic

First team

• Rachana Bhat, Fr., Catalina Foothills*

• Shannon Contreras, Sr., Ironwood Ridge

• Kari Emery, Jr., Flowing Wells

• Tanya Hetlinger, Sr., Pusch Ridge Christian*

• Samantha Lund, So., Rincon/University

• Zaina Sufi, So., Catalina Foothills

• Doubles: Sam Ruth, Jr., and Nooria Sufi, Sr., Catalina Foothills**

• Doubles: Marissa Baca, Fr., and Sara Brown, Fr., Ironwood Ridge**

• Doubles: Courtney Amos, So., and Lauren Amos, So., Salpointe Catholic**

Second team

• Frida Cota, Fr., Pueblo

• Clarissa Jimenez, Sr., Sahuarita

• Nicole Kalinowski, Sr., Tucson

• Cristina Oropeza, Fr., Nogales

• Tori Stilb, Jr., Salpointe Catholic

• Lucia Suarez, So., Nogales

• Doubles: Brandee Cheung, So., and Jackie Spera, Sr., Catalina Foothills

• Doubles: Kelsey Andres, Sr., and Sami Towne, So., Pusch Ridge Christian

• Doubles: Maeve McGeorge, Fr., and Nicole Whinery, Fr., Salpointe Catholic

*state champion in singles

**state champion in doubles

Honorable mention

Amphitheater: Rose Ahumada, Dyanna Maestas. Benson: Courtney Merrill. Bisbee: Chanakarn Boonyarit, Cynthia Guerrero. Canyon del Oro: Kat Pfordt. Catalina: Katie Becker, Amy Hohbein, Vivian Pierson. Catalina Foothills: Caitlin Spiece. Cholla: Yasmine Anderson. Desert View: Sadiya Buta, Kyla Kemp, Cynthia Ramirez. Douglas: Kim Cormier, Kristi Cormier,Tanya Nuñez . Flowing Wells: Lydia Brown. Immaculate Heart: Rae Ann Payne. Ironwood Ridge: Emma Bose, Amanda Coldren, Holly Thomson. Marana: Samantha Choffin. Mountain View: Cheyanna Bratt, Danielle Courtney. Nogales: Helena Mayer, Kim Soto . Palo Verde: Medinah Cross. Pueblo: Mariel Duran. Pusch Ridge Christian: Allie Scott. Rincon/University: Emma Wohl. Sabino: Leah Dajches, Susana Studwell. Safford: Ashley Pedro. Sahuarita: Alexis Reyes, Caity Rieman. Sahuaro: Natalia Billas. Salpointe Catholic: Marilin Beard. Santa Rita: Lisa Timpani. St. David: Kaydee McWhorter. St. Gregory: Tess Carter, Ashley Tassone. Sierra Vista Buena: Mariam Strauss, Emma Sutro. Sunnyside: Kristine Menase. Tanque Verde: Dana Kristofitz. Thatcher: Kari Christensen. Tombstone: Stepheny Vos. Tucson: Rachel LaMantia, Amelia Parris. Elfrida Valley Union: Kelly Haines.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

Player of the Year: Carlos Bermudez, Jr., Palo Verde*

Coach of the Year: Mark Swenson, St. Gregory

First team

• Carlos Bermudez, Jr., Palo Verde*

• Dominic Bermudez, Sr., Palo Verde

• Matt Dunn, So., Salpointe Catholic

• Jason Huo, Sr., St. Gregory

• Daniel Hyman, Sr., Catalina Foothills

• Mitch McDaniels, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

• Doubles: Brandon Anhalt, Jr., and John Perkin, Sr., Catalina Foothills

• Doubles: D.J. Campas, Sr., and Joe Owen, Jr., Douglas

• Doubles: Timothy Holten, Sr., and Dillon Kennedy, Sr., Ironwood Ridge

Second team

• Neeko Gardner, Jr., Rincon/University

• Wade Heerboth, Jr., Catalina Foothills

• Jason Keatseangsilp, So., Catalina Foothills

• Ryan Shainen, Sr., St. Gregory*

• James Soper, So., Sabino

• Josh Taylor, Jr., Ironwood Ridge

• Doubles: Dallin Evans, Sr. and DeWitt Evans, So., Safford**

• Doubles: Tyler Comstock, Sr., and Fahd Qabazard, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

• Doubles: Andrew Dunn, Fr., and Brandon Gerber, Fr., Salpointe Catholic

* singles state champion

** doubles state champion

Honorable mention

Amphitheater: Carlos Medina. Benson: Michael Vivian. Canyon del Oro: Nick Morin, Andre Smith. Catalina: Dillon Cox. Catalina Foothills: Daniel Rapcsak.Cholla: Lance Carter Talamantez. Desert Christian: Josh Gleason, Michael Killion. Desert View: Lucas Rodriguez. Douglas: Spencer Grijalva, George Watkins. Flowing Wells: David Bradford. Ironwood Ridge: Conor Spiegel, Alec Petford. Marana: Michael Choffin. Mountain View: Alex Parra. Nogales: Anthony Hecht, Ivan Villa. Palo Verde: Joey Mastracola. Pueblo: Fernando Aguilar. Pusch Ridge Christian: Ryan Polston, Connor Vick. Rincon/University: Dylan Soukup. Sabino: Stephen Bonhoff, Kyle Holmes . Safford: Nick Smallwood. Sahuarita: Tim Farris, Justin Park. Sahuaro: Logan Chadderdon. Salpointe Catholic: Macken Yrun-Duffy. Santa Rita: Richard Foitik. St. David: Nat Pongprayoon. St. Gregory: Misha Tentser. Sierra Vista Buena: Tavo Ruffo. Sunnyside: Ramon Corrales. Tanque Verde: Hunter Haynes. Thatcher: Brandon McMaster. Tombstone: Seth Barney. Tucson: Bryce Fiero, Juan Rodriguez . Elfrida Valley Union: Blake Haines. Willcox: Stephen Addington

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS VOLLEyBALL

Player of the Year: Mikey Smith, Salpointe Catholic

Coach of the Year: Heather Moore- Martin, Catalina

First team

• Josh DeYoung, Jr., Catalina

• Ryan Gray, Sr., Sabino

• Spencer Griffin, Sr., Ironwood Ridge

• Jake Klewer, Sr., Catalina Foothills

• Jake Madsen, Sr., Canyon del Oro

• Nick Mata, Sr., Rincon/University

• Mikey Smith, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

Second team

• Miguel Arandules, Sr., Cholla

• Cody Gilmore, Sr., Palo Verde

• Scott Jenks, Jr., Mountain View

• Oybeq Kholiqov, Sr., Catalina

• Kenny Liscum, Sr., Marana

• Trent Simon, Sr., Cienega

• Franc Smith, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

Third team

• Austin Cherry, Jr., Sabino

• Ryan Graham, Jr., Catalina

• Austin Hosto, Sr., Sahuaro

• Kendrick Kaercher, Sr., Flowing Wells

• Cooper Kowalski, Jr., Catalina

• Dallis Shingler, So., Sahuaro

• Chris Winters, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

Honorable mention

Amphitheater: Eric Schwab, Randy Zimmerman. Canyon del Oro: Sean Fife, Nick Parker. Catalina: Marcellious Gibbs, Lorenzo Gonzales. Catalina Foothills: Chase Alfred, Tyler Foo, Andy Magill. Cholla: Luis Hodgers, Daniel Sotelo. Cienega: Charlie de la Vara, Malachai Hilt, Dante Gonzales. Desert Christian: Aaron Bradley, Randsom Rockliffe. Desert View: Sergio Arenas, Zac Cruz. Flowing Wells: Colin Wolff. Ironwood Ridge: Craig Covington, Alec Sonderman. Marana: Tyler Boyack, Kord Catt. Mountain View: Kyle Peppe, Stephen Wootten. Palo Verde: George Larriva, Anthony Thomas. Pueblo: Patrick Campillo, Gilbert Durazo. Rincon/University: Tadeo Valdez-Celaya, Sean McDaniel. Sabino: Nick Hawkins. Sahuaro: Bryce Jenkins, David Kaye. Salpointe Catholic: Ben Malisewski, Dan Smith. Santa Rita: Charles Zhang, Braden Morgan. Sierra Vista Buena: Hunter Barrett. Sunnyside: Jesus Valdez. Tucson: Brandon Chan, Torrence Wade.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Athlete of the Year: Steve Magnuson, Sr., Ironwood Ridge

Co-coaches of the Year: Jake Winslow and Joe Thomas, Tombstone

First team

• 3,200 (4 x 800) relay: Flowing Wells (Humberto Bravo, Sr.; Aren Maxwell, Jr.; Lucas Ruiz, Jr.; Lindon Claridge, Jr.)*

• 100: Zion Harvey, Sr., Amphitheater*

• 110H: Chris Correa, Sr., Santa Rita*

• 1,600: Jose Luis Muñoz, Sr., Rio Rico

• 400 (4 x 100) relay: Ironwood Ridge (Tyler Grammar, Jr.; Adrian Brahler, Sr.; Nigel Hesse, Sr.; Trevor Wesley, Jr.)*

• 400: Jay Bowser, Jr., Rincon/University

• 800: Steve Magnuson, Sr., Ironwood Ridge*

• 300H: Gaizka Urreiztieta, Sr., Canyon del Oro

• 200: Zion Harvey, Sr., Amphitheater

• 3,200: Steve Magnuson, Sr., Ironwood Ridge

• 1,600 (4 x 400) relay: Rincon/University (Oscar Thompson, Jr.; Daniel Becklund, Jr.; TreMayne Garcia, Sr.; Jay Bowser, Jr.)*

• High jump: Josh Robbins, Sr., Canyon del Oro*

• Shot put: Jeremy Tuttle, Jr., Sierra Vista Buena

• Discus: Jeremy Tuttle, Jr., Sierra Vista Buena*

• Long jump: Josh Robbins, Sr., Canyon del Oro

• Triple jump: Josh Robbins, Sr., Canyon del Oro

• Pole vault: Joshua Gregory, Sr., Catalina

Second team

• 3,200 (4 x 800) relay: Rincon/University (Ryan Silva, Fr.; Ochor Odol, Jr.; Noah Kenyawani, So.; Daniel Becklund, Jr.)*

• 100: Adrian Brahler, Sr., Ironwood Ridge

• 110H: Lezo Urreiztieta, Jr., Canyon del Oro

• 1,600: Steve Magnuson, Sr., Ironwood Ridge*

• 400 (4x100) relay: Rincon/University (Emilio Pedraza, Sr.; Jay Bowser, Jr.; TreMayne Garcia, Sr.; Oscar Thompson, Jr.)

• 400: Ian Palmer, Sr., Catalina Foothills

• 800: Humberto Bravo, Sr., Flowing Wells

• 300H: Martin Calles, Sr., Sunnyside

• 200: Adrian Brahler, Sr., Ironwood Ridge

• 3,200: Jose Luis Muñoz, Sr., Rio Rico

• 1,600 (4 x 400) relay: Catalina Foothills (Andy Lacy, Sr.; David Wolfarth, Sr.; Dylan Souza, Jr.; Ian Palmer, Sr.)*

• High jump: Tyler Smith, Sr., Sierra Vista Buena

• Shot put: Jose Rojas, Jr., Nogales*

• Discus: Jose Rojas, Jr., Nogales

• Long jump: Jamal Vickers, Fr., Catalina Foothills

• Triple jump: Ian Palmer, Sr., Catalina Foothills

• Pole vault: David Ramirez, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

*state champion

Honorable mention

Academy of Tucson: Kaleb Young, Taylor Dunn. Amphitheater: Nathaniel Collins, Raddy Hill, Gaven DeFilippo. Benson: Adam Malboeuf, Dain Dastrup. Bisbee: Christian Young. Canyon del Oro: Daniel Wong, David Catalano. Catalina: Alejandro Montaño, David Scott, Logan Giessuebel. Catalina Foothills: Siraaj Ghori, Rex Woodbury. Cholla: Kaimon Scott, Ian Rojas-Valdez. Cienega: Adam Valenzuela, Edgar Poe, Isaac Jones. Desert Christian: Jon Parker. Desert View: Oscar Morales, Dylan McCallum. Douglas: Alex Irey, Fernando Dominguez. Empire: Derek Cotton*, Demitri Hayes*, Cody Woody*, Will Stafford*, Cruz Rodriguez. Flowing Wells: Tomas Jaimez. Green Fields: Leon Wells, Jeremy Kulwin. Ironwood Ridge: John Winfield, Shane Bostick. Marana: Jake Pretzer, Jaylon Hill, Matt Susa. Mountain View: Mark Vera. Nogales: David Figueroa. Palo Verde: Hassan Cross. Pueblo: MacQuan McGruder. Pusch Ridge Christian: Caleb Herrera. Rincon/University: Shakai Smith, Alex Jones, Dylan Schaefer. Rio Rico: Alejandro Valencia. Sabino: Patrick Yonas, Steven Gregg. Safford: Rylan Sturm*, Torin Higgins. Sahuarita: Hayden Householder. Sahuaro: Daniel Damitio. Salpointe Catholic: Jose McKenna, Ty Harmon. San Manuel: Marcos Sierra. Santa Rita: Christian Chaira. Sierra Vista Buena: J.J. Burt. St. Augustine: Nico Montañez*, Emilio Martinez-White*, David Aragon*, Jose Bustillos*, Tom Walsh*, Marcus Montaño*. St. David: Jacob Mayberry. Sunnyside: Terrance Salazar. Thatcher: Caleb Phillips, Nick Orr. Tombstone: Cody Rosengarten*, Dorian Temple*. Tucson: Levi Wallace. Willcox: Cameron Bonner.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Tamara Pridgett, Sr., Rincon/University*

COACH OF THE YEAR: Gary Forrest, Ironwood Ridge

First team

• 3,200 (4 x 800) relay: Mountain View (Emily Bartz, Sr.; Gretchen Bartz, Jr.; Jordan Davidson, Sr.; Kaitlynd Holland, So.)*

• 100: Tamara Pridgett, Sr., Rincon/University*

• 100H: Christine Clark, Sr., Tucson*

• 1,600: Lauren Cooper, Jr., Ironwood Ridge

• 400 (4 x 100) relay: Rincon/University (Amie Kilgore, Sr.; Tamara Pridgett, Sr.; Nicole Urman, So.; Kendra Knittel, Fr.)*

• 400: Abbey Barbera, So., Ironwood Ridge

• 800: Adrianna Woletz, Jr., Sahuarita

• 300H: Jaide Stepter, So., Canyon del Oro*

• 200: Tamara Pridgett, Sr., Rincon/University*

• 3,200: Lauren Cooper, Jr., Ironwood Ridge*

• 1,600 (4 x 400) relay: Mountain View (Emily Bartz, Sr.; Gretchen Bartz, Jr.; Kaitlynd Holland, So.; Jordan Davidson, Sr.)

• High jump: Shakayla McEaddy, Sr., Catalina Foothills*

• Shot put: Ashley Weber, So., Sierra Vista Buena

• Discus: Alkyri Wellington, Sr., Canyon del Oro*

• Long jump: Brianna Rodriguez, So., Sahuaro*

• Triple jump: Alyssa Thompson, Fr., Salpointe Catholic

• Pole vault: Ashley Groves, Jr., Cienega*

Second team

• 3,200 (4 x 800) relay: Sahuaro (Gabrielle Stephens, Jr.; Shelby Slocum, Jr.; Michelle Martin, Jr.; Chloe Newell, So.)*

• 100: Zenobia Sims, Sr., Sierra Vista Buena

• 100H: Jaide Stepter, So., Canyon del Oro*

• 1,600: Aeoleone Bristow, Jr., Rio Rico

• 400 (4 x 100) relay: Sierra Vista Buena (Zenobia Sims, Sr.; Maddisyn Blue, Sr.; Jasmine Ray, So.; Kristina Johnson, Jr.)

• 400: Kendra Knittel, Fr., Rincon/University

• 800: Kaitlynd Holland, So., Mountain View

• 300H: Christine Clark, Sr., Tucson*

• 200: Zenobia Sims, Sr., Sierra Vista Buena

• 3,200: Aeoleone Bristow, Jr., Rio Rico

• 1,600 (4 x 400) relay: Canyon del Oro (Jaide Stepter, So.; Brittany Jones, So.; April Steward, So.; Texana Sonnefeld, So.)

• High jump: Mally McGarity, Marana

• Shot put: Clarissa Salazar, So., Tucson

• Discus: Cami Barbera, So., Ironwood Ridge*

• Long jump : Tamara Pridgett, Sr., Rincon/University

• Triple jump: Essence Johnson, Sr., Amphitheater*

• Pole vault: Lora Batterton, Jr., Canyon del Oro

*state champion

Honorable mention

Academy of Tucson: Cheryl Montague*, Rachel Okpisz. Amphitheater: Elizabeth Preciado. Baboquivari: Aurelia Segundo. Benson: ReBeca Ames. Bisbee: Letitia Luch*, Delia Luch*, Marcelyn Luch*, Jenna Grimes*. Canyon del Oro: Nicole Bronnimann, Kamiren Humphrey. Catalina: Adelice Odu. Catalina Foothills: Erin Peterson, Ashley Johnson. Cholla: Melissa Flores-Atondo. Cienega: Chantel Coon, Shelbi Davidson. Desert Christian: Kristin Andrews. Desert View: Lilian Martinez, Anaiz Zamorano. Douglas: Amanda Ames, Melissa Castillo. Elfrida Valley Union: Hope Redhawk*. Eloy Santa Cruz: Nneeka Lankster*. Empire: Allie Haskell, Dani Hawley. Flowing Wells: Cassandra Haag. Green Fields: Maya Holzman*, Zoë Young. Ironwood Ridge: Katie Bradford, McKenna Harris, Lauren Laszczak, Sara Beth Miville, Mya Perrow-Donovan, Jaclyn Zibrat. Marana: Olivia Brown, Lindsay Honea, Jamee Swan, Allison Yetter. Mountain View: Kerri Lenihan, Rachel Jones. Nogales: Zahira Jimenez, Lilia Moncada, Olivia Valencia. Palo Verde: Chaviaunte Hamilton. Pueblo: Jerri Lynn Kincade. Pusch Ridge Christian: Sydney Dudley, Jackie Holst. Rincon/University: Lyda Harris, Kelly Walker. Rio Rico: Danielle Jones. Sabino: Sadie Gurgon, Shelley Heilig, Christina Price, Haley Stenquist. Safford: Ciera Holston. Sahuarita: Sidney Giddings, Brittney Marin, Brooke Marin. Sahuaro: Christine Corrao, Leeann Wilcox. Salpointe Catholic: Becca Harris. San Manuel: Rosa Reyes. Santa Rita: Sylvia Eisenhuth. Sierra Vista Buena: Candice Butler. St. Augustine: Alana Erchull. St. David: Jessica Mayberry. Sunnyside: Liz Romero. Thatcher: Rachel Orr*. Tombstone: A'Jha Edwards*, Haley Bueschel. Tucson: Carly Larson. Willcox: Karlea Fleming.

Copyright 2014 Arizona Daily Star. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Activate

Latest Hansen video

More videos

Pac-12 projections: Part 1

Ryan and Greg break down the Pac-12 South to commemorate media days.


Most Popular

Follow the Arizona Daily Star

Featured businesses

View more...