High school baseball and softball: Updated state tournament schedule

2013-04-26T20:00:00Z 2013-04-26T20:17:00Z High school baseball and softball: Updated state tournament scheduleDaniel Gaona Arizona Daily Star Arizona Daily Star
April 26, 2013 8:00 pm  • 

Division I and II baseball and softball teams kick of the state tournament on Saturday morning and Division III and IV team will join the action next week.

Here's a look at the match-ups for Southern Arizona teams:

BASEBALL

DIVISION I STATE TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

First round

Saturday, 11 a.m.

No. 18 Sierra Vista Buena at No. 15 Sunnyside

No. 17 Cienega at No. 16 Scottsdale Horizon

No. 19 Mountain View at No. 14 Phoenix Mountain Pointe

First-round bye: No. 2 Tucson

DIVISION II STATE TOURNAMENT SCHEDuLE

First round

Saturday, 11 a.m.

No. 20 Bullhead City Mohave at No. 13 Catalina Foothills

No. 23 Flagstaff at No. 10 Nogales

No. 17 Glendale Kellis at No. 16 Canyon del Oro

No. 22 Douglas at No. 11 Phoenix Arcadia

No. 24 Sahuarita at No. 9 Peoria Sunrise Mountain

First-round bye: No. 4 Sahuaro, No. 6 Ironwood Ridge

DIVISION III STATE TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

First round

at Surprise Sports Complex

Tuesday

No. 20 Winslow vs. No. 13 Empire, 4 p.m.

No. 24 Rio Rico vs. No. 9 Payson, 6:30 p.m.

First-round bye: None

DIVISION IV STATE TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

First round

at Goodyear Baseball Complex South

Tuesday

No. 20 Tanque Verde vs. No. 13 Tempe Prep, 4 p.m.

First-round bye: No. 4 Desert Christian, No. 7 Pusch Ridge Christian

SOFTBALL

DIVISION I STATE TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

First round

Saturday, 10:15 a.m.

No. 21 Surprise Willow Canyon at No. 12 Sunnyside

No. 18 Yuma Cilbola vs. No 15 Tucson at Cherry Field

No. 19 Sierra Vista Buena at No. 14 Scottsdale Chaparral

First-round bye: No. 2 Cienega, No. 7 Marana

DIVISION II STATE TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

First round

Saturday, 10:15 a.m.

No. 23 Chandler Seton Catholic at No. 10 Sahuaro

No. 21 Bullhead City Mohave at No. 12 Salpointe Catholic

No. 18 Prescott at No. 15 Sabino

No. 20 Cholla at No. 13 Goodyear Desert Edge

First-round bye: No. 2 Canyon del Oro, No. 4 Ironwood Ridge

DIVISION III STATE TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

First round

at Rose Mofford Sports Complex in Phoenix

Thursday

First-round bye: No. 1 Empire, No. 4 Benson

DIVISION IV STATE TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

First round

at Rose Mofford Sports Complex in Phoenix

Thursday, 4 p.m.

No. 17 Tempe Prep vs. No. 16 San Miguel

No. 22 Desert Christian vs. No. 11 Chandler Valley Christian

First-round bye: No. 3 Tanque Verde

Copyright 2014 Arizona Daily Star. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow the Arizona Daily Star

Featured businesses

View more...

Deals, offers & events

View more...

You'll LOVE what you see through!

Call Crystal Clean today!  520-325-7829