Salpointe vs Sahuaro

Salpointe's Magarette Schepelmann (12) left, Peyton Lewis (4), Alexandria Weaver (8) and Cameron Fina (5) celebrate their 3-1 win over Sahuaro in their match at Salpointe Catholic High School, Wednesday Sept. 30, 2015, Tucson, Ariz. Kelly Presnell / Arizona Daily Star

Kelly Presnell / Arizona Daily Star

Salpointe Catholic and Ironwood Ridge were two of five Tucson-area girls volleyball teams to qualify for the Division II state tournament, when the Arizona Interscholastic Association revealed brackets Friday.

The the fourth-seeded Lancers and No. 6 Nighthawks will both host first-round matches on Tuesday night while No. 10 Sahuaro, No. 14 Tucson High and No. 15 Rincon/University travel to play.

Desert Christian, Pueblo and Walden Grove qualified for the Division IV tournament, which begins Friday in Prescott Valley. The Gregory School was the lone local program to earn a post in the Division V tournament, which is also at Prescott Valley Event Center.

Here's a look at the Tucson-area teams that qualified along with their first-round opponents:

Division II

16 teams, single elimination

First round – Tuesday, 6:30 p.m

No. 13 Chandler Seton Catholic at No. 4 Salpointe Catholic

No. 12 Gilbert Mesquite at No. 5 Ironwood Ridge

No. 10 Sahuaro at No. 7 Prescott

No. 14 Tucson at No. 3 Flagstaff

No. 15 Rincon/University at No. 2 Goodyear Millenium

Division III

No Tucson-area teams qualified.

Division IV

16 teams, single elimination

First round – Friday at Prescott Valley Event Center

No. 11 Queen Creek American Leadership vs. No. 6 Desert Christian, 1 p.m.

No. 9 Pueblo vs. No. 8 Glendale Prep, 1 p.m.

No. 16 Walden Grove vs. No. 1 Thatcher, 5 p.m.

Division V

16 teams, single elimination

First round – Friday at Prescott Valley Event Center

No. 13 The Gregory School vs. No. 4 St. David, 10 a.m.


GIRLS VOLLEYBALL POSTSEASON SCHEDULE

Division II

First round: Tuesday, Nov. 3, 6:30 p.m., High Seed

Quarterfinals: Thursday, Nov. 5, 6:30 p.m., High Seed

Semifinals; Saturday, Nov. 7, 12 & 2 p.m., Gilbert Mesquite

Championship: Tuesday, Nov. 10, 5:30 p.m., Gilbert Mesquite

Division III

First round: Thursday, Nov. 5, Prescott Valley Event Center

Second round: Friday, Nov. 6, Prescott Valley Event Center

Quarterfinals: Friday, Nov. 6, Prescott Valley Event Center

Semifinals: Saturday, Nov. 7, Prescott Valley Event Center

Championship: Saturday, Nov. 7, Prescott Valley Event Center

Division IV

First round: Thursday, Nov. 5, Prescott Valley Event Center

Quarterfinals: Friday, Nov. 6, Prescott Valley Event Center

Semifinals: Saturday, Nov. 7, Prescott Valley Event Center

Championship: Saturday, Nov. 7, Prescott Valley Event Center

Division V

First round: Friday, Nov. 6, Prescott Valley Event Center

Quarterfinals: Friday, Nov. 6, Prescott Valley Event Center

Semifinals: Saturday, Nov. 7, Prescott Valley Event Center

Championship: Saturday, Nov. 7, Prescott Valley Event Center