BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING

2009-11-29T00:00:00Z BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING Arizona Daily Star
November 29, 2009 12:00 am

First team

• 200 Medley Relay - *Catalina Foothills (Barrett Miesfeld, T.J. Lundstrom, Cole Puchi, Rhett Wallace)

• 200 Freestyle - *Adrian Brynnel, Sr., Catalina Foothills

• 200 Individual Medley - *Barrett Miesfeld, Sr., Catalina Foothills

• 50 Freestyle - *Ryan Gray, Sr., Sabino

• Diving - Jay Irwin, Sr., Rincon/University

• 100 Butterfly - **Barrett Miesfeld, Sr., Catalina Foothills

• 100 Freestyle - *Cole Puchi, Jr., Catalina Foothills

• 500 Freestyle - *Adrian Brynnel, Sr., Catalina Foothills

• 200 Freestyle Relay - *Catalina Foothills (Jason Alentado, Drew Gyorke, T.J. Lundstrom, Barrett Miesfeld)

• 100 Backstroke - *Cole Puchi, Jr., Catalina Foothills

• 100 Breast Stroke - *T.J. Lundstrom, Sr., Catalina Foothills

• 400 Freestyle Relay - *Catalina Foothills (Adrian Brynnel, Drew Gyorke, Cole Puchi, Rhett Wallace)

Second team

• 200 Medley Relay - Salpointe Catholic (John Hines, Alex Leighton, Roger Page, Jojo Simonson)

• 200 Freestyle - Tyler Mattingly, So., Salpointe Catholic

• 200 Individual Medley - Roger Page, Jr., Salpointe Catholic

• 50 Freestyle - T.J. Lundstrom, Sr., Catalina Foothills

• Diving - Emeric Quade, So., Rincon/University

• 100 Butterfly - Alex Leighton, So., Salpointe Catholic

• 100 Freestyle - Ryan Gray, Sr., Sabino

• 500 Freestyle - Tyler Mattingly, So., Salpointe Catholic

• 200 Freestyle Relay - Salpointe Catholic (John Hines Alex Leighton, Tyler Mattingly, Dan Smith)

• 100 Backstroke - Rhett Wallace, Sr., Catalina Foothills

• 100 Breast Stroke - *Brandon Young, So., Douglas

• 400 Freestyle Relay - Salpointe Catholic (Mike Botelho, Tyler Mattingly, Roger Page, Dan Smith)

* State champion, ** New 4A state record holder

HONORABLE MENTION

Amphitheater: Stefan Lindstrom

Canyon del Oro: Jordon Belton, Tim Gort, Sean Strickland

Catalina: Kenyon Azlin,

Corbin Judstra

Catalina Foothills: Keenan Anderson, Cameron Bailey,Harry Carlson, Griff Carterdoyle, Nolan Houlton, Harrison Luko,

Cholla: Michael Guyer

Cienega: Stephen Biggs, Tomas Flanagan, Jacob Yakoubek

Desert Christian: Jack Horton, Daniel Rhodenbaugh, Garrett Woodworth

Desert View: Jacob Perez

Douglas: Daniel Marines, Antonio Pena, Rodrigo Salcido

Florence: Matt Secrist

Flowing Wells: Isaac Hendricks, Brandon Stowe

Ironwood Ridge: Ryan Bean, Matthew Berg

Marana: Rhett Baker, John Condit, Ryan Gapp, Drew Hill, Matt Pope

Mountain View: James Daugherty

Palo Verde: Dalton Hamner, James Squire,

Pueblo: Derek Gunnels

Arnoldo Gutierrez,

Pusch Ridge Christian: *Daniel Bleyl

Rincon/University: Aaron Weintraub, Reed Patterson

Sabino: Christian Bidegain, Joey Heiman, Ian McLeod, J.T. Oliver, Ben Taylor, Joshua Wallace,

Sahuaro: Galen Fink, Zachary Sanchez

Salpointe Catholic: Lawrence Muldoon

Santa Rita: Christian Allen, Tim Caulkins, Matt Wittke

Sierra Vista Buena: Tom Riehle

St. Augustine Catholic: Kevin Marquez

St. Gregory: David Rhodenbaugh

Tanque Verde: Xavier Rivera

Tucson: Sam O'Shell, Julian Munoz-Tucker

BOYS

Swimmer of the Year: Barrett Miesfeld, Catalina Foothills

Coach of the Year: R.J. Lundstrom, Catalina Foothills

Copyright 2014 Arizona Daily Star. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Activate

Latest Video

More videos

Election 2014: Arizona governor's race

Reporters Becky Pallack and Joe Ferguson discuss the governor's race, including two scheduled public appear…


Most Popular

Follow the Arizona Daily Star

Featured businesses

View more...