Arizona Daily Star high school football All-Southern Arizona Team

2012-12-23T00:00:00Z Arizona Daily Star high school football All-Southern Arizona TeamDaniel Berk Arizona Daily Star Arizona Daily Star
December 23, 2012 12:00 am  • 

All-Southern-Arizona football selections were based on staff observations and collected statistics, in consultation with area coaches.

First-team offense

QB: Tyler Williams, Sr., Ironwood Ridge - Offensive player of the year

The dynamic senior rushed for more than 1,000 yards (1,354) and passed for more than 1,000 (1,143) in helping to lead the Nighthawks to the Division II state championship.

RB: Johnny Peña, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

The four-year varsity player put a stamp on an accomplished career this year by rushing for 1,526 yards and 25 touchdowns for the 12-2 Lancers. He likely will end up playing for an Ivy League school at the next level.

RB: Anthony Braunreiter, Sr., Ironwood Ridge

Braunreiter was solid all season but turned it on even more in the postseason, rushing for 700 yards and 12 touchdowns in four playoff games to help the Nighthawks win a state title.

RB: Dominique Drake, Jr., Sierra Vista Buena

The new kid on the block, Drake was special in his first season in Southern Arizona after transferring from Maryland, rushing for 2,109 yards and 29 touchdowns.

WR: Luke Holley, Sr., Cienega

Holley hauled in 55 catches for 874 yards and and seven touchdowns this season for the Bobcats and was also one of the best punters in the state, averaging 43 yards per kick.

WR: Sunthi Danh, Sr., Sabino

Danh did multiple things well for the Sabercats offense, including rushing for 512 yards and seven scores, but he was mainly used at WR, where he caught 35 passes for 614 yards and seven more touchdowns.

TE: Matt Bushman, Jr., Sabino

Out of the tight end position, Bushman was the only receiver in Southern Arizona to have more than 900 yards, and he added 10 touchdowns on 41 catches. He was also a force on defense.

OL: Andrew Mike, Jr., Sabino

One of the most heavily recruited offensive linemen in the state, the left tackle was a big reason the Sabercats offense rushed for more than 2,700 yards and passed for more than 1,600.

OL: Travis Fister, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

The SMU commit anchored the best offensive line in Southern Arizona. He was a dominant run blocker for RB Johnny Peña and gave QBs Andrew Cota and Cameron Denson plenty of time to throw.

OL: Antonio Rosales, Sr., Tucson

Rosales committed to San Diego State before the season and then had a stellar senior year for the 7-3 Badgers, helping them gain more than 3,000 yards of total offense on the season.

OL: Gordon Longville, Sr., Ironwood Ridge

Longville was a two-way standout on the line for the Nighthawks, and on offense, he was a pivotal piece at guard, showing impressive skills as a run blocker for Tyler Williams and Anthony Braunreiter.

OL: Garrett Kohnke, Sr., Sahuaro

At 6 feet 3 inches and 235 pounds, Kohnke was another big body on an already big Sahuaro O-line. He was the Cougars' most consistent blocker on a team that gained more than 300 yards a game.

ATHLETE: Cameron Denson, Jr., Salpointe Catholic

Maybe the most exciting player in Southern Arizona, Denson racked up more than 2,000 yards of total offense and rushed for 1,026 yards on just 69 carries (14.87 yards per carry) and 18 TDs.

K: Robert Griffith, Sr., Cienega

The senior was a serious weapon for the Bobcats' special teams, converting on eight field goal tries, 51 point-after attempts and registering 41 touchbacks on 73 kickoffs.

First-team defense

DL: Carlos Carroll, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

A true linebacker, Carroll, who will play at SMU with Travis Fister, often played stand-up defensive end and made his presence felt with 94 total tackles on the season along with nine sacks and four forced fumbles.

DL: Robert Coleman, Sr., Ironwood Ridge

Coleman was a two-way starter for the Nighthawks and was as active as any defensive lineman in Southern Arizona, both stuffing the run and getting to the quarterback for 4 1/2 sacks.

DL: Isaiah Stroder, Sr., Sierra Vista Buena

Stroder was a consistent presence on the defensive line for the Colts and at 6-4, 265, he was hard to miss, especially with his 14 tackles for loss, 56 total tackles, 3 1/2 sacks, three forced fumbles and one interception.

DL: Edgar Teran, Sr., Nogales

Teran was the leader of the defensive line for the Apaches and managed to stand out, no matter who was Nogales' opponent, as evidenced by his 43 tackles, four sacks and two interceptions.

LB: Jake Casteel, Jr., Salpointe Catholic

In his first year at Salpointe, Casteel, the son of UA defensive coordinator Jeff Casteel, had 110 tackles, six sacks, five fumble recoveries and three interceptions and was everywhere for a potent Lancers defense.

LB: Taylor Powell, So., Salpointe Catholic

The leading tackler for the Lancers, Powell had a breakout sophomore season in which he had 117 tackles to lead his section and also added three forced fumbles and three sacks.

LB: Scott Simmons, Sr., Ironwood Ridge - Defensive player of the year

Simmons, who rarely came off the field for the Nighthawks, was the most critical piece for a stacked I-Ridge defense. He had nine sacks and an eye-popping six blocked punts on the season.

LB: Corbin Gouby, Jr., Mountain View

The junior led an athletic Mountain Lions defense in tackles with 80, including 12 in a playoff win over Cienega, and was the leader of a unit that improved drastically from 2011.

DB: John Robert Klass, Sr., Ironwood Ridge

Like several of his teammates, Klass saved his best game for the state championship, where he picked up 11 tackles to put the finishing touches on a stellar senior season that included 69 tackles.

DB: Jay Williams, Jr., Salpointe Catholic

A defensive playmaker if there ever was one, Williams may have been the most important piece of the Lancers defense and had four interceptions, returning two for TDs to go along with his 62 tackles.

DB: Matt Brindley, Sr., Sabino

The unquestioned leader of the Sabercats defense, Brindley led the team in tackles and had three defensive touchdowns, including a critical fumble recovery for a score in the opener against Cienega.

DB: Nick Colgate, Sr., Nogales

The senior picked off a Southern Arizona-best 11 passes from his safety spot this season and five times had two picks in a game to go along with his 78 tackles, 15 of which came in a first-round upset of Sabino.

ATHLETE: Jake Matthews, Sr., Ironwood Ridge

At 6-3, 205, Matthews was an imposing figure at linebacker for the Nighthawks and led the state champions in tackles with 94 and also had 7 1/2 sacks.

P: Tanner Fanning, Sr., Sahuarita

He wasn't needed much because the Mustangs had an electric offense, but when he did boot it away, Fanning averaged nearly 40 yards per punt and has an offer to play at Pima Community College.

Coach of the year

Matt Johnson, Ironwood Ridge

The obvious pick, Johnson led the program to its first-ever state championship and has been to at least the semis three straight seasons.

Second-team offense

QB: Adriell Alvarado, So., Cienega

RB: Kevionte Alexander, Sr., Rincon/University

RB: Richie Estrada, Jr., Mountain View

RB: Chris Snodgrass, Sr., Sahuarita

WR/RB: Brian McCarty, Sr., Nogales

WR: J.J. Gretta, Sr., Empire

TE: Zach Ayers, Sr., Mountain View

OL: Alex Rios, Sr., Sahuarita

OL: Vaughan Fontana, Sr., Cienega

OL: Dylan Greenberg, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

OL: Patrick Roemer, Sr., Mountain View

OL: Breeon Auzenne, Jr., Salpointe Catholic

Athlete: Jordan Hughes, Sr., Sabino

K: Luke Bakwell, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

Second-team defense

DL: James Kurtak, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

DL: Jason Fierro, Sr., Sahuaro

DL: Carlos Martinez, Sr., Sahuarita

DL: Alex Arnaud, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

LB: Coy Colgate, Fr., Nogales

LB: David De La Ossa, Sr., Sabino

LB: Austin Soszynski, Jr., Marana

LB: Daniel Neal, Sr., Sahuarita

DB: Cris Thorson, Sr., Ironwood Ridge

DB: Austin Trebilcock, Sr., Mountain View

DB: Cole Sterns, Jr., Sahuaro

DB: David Vega, Sr., Cienega

All-purpose: Thomas Romack, Sr., Sierra Vista Buena

P: Cody Rochon, Jr., Mountain View

Third-team offense

QB: Andrew Cota, Jr., Salpointe Catholic

RB: Alexander Howe, Sr., Sahuaro

RB: Spencer Woody, Sr., Empire

RB: Isaac Chacon, Sr., Canyon del Oro

WR: Ben Sims, Jr., Sierra Vista Buena

WR/RB: Donovan Moore, Jr., Tucson

TE: Mikey Lopez, Sr., Nogales

OL: Nick Horn, Sr., Empire

OL: William Partridge, So., Sierra Vista Buena

OL: Rhett Sutherland, Sr., Canyon del Oro

OL: Cody Gibson, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

OL: Jorge Felix, Sr., Flowing Wells

Athlete: Dominic Martinez, Sr., Sunnyside

K: Robert Gorman, Jr., Nogales

Third-team defense

DL: Eric Miller, Sr., Sahuarita

DL: Quintin Tigges, Sr., Canyon del Oro

DL: Aubrey Littelton, Jr., Sahuaro

DL: Chris Shicker, Sr., Rincon/University

LB: Joseph Zuta, Sr., Cienega

LB: Chance Hatfield, Jr., Empire

LB: Austin Goddard, So., Ironwood Ridge

LB: Nick Welchert, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

DB: Chris Goss, Sr., Sierra Vista Buena

DB: Levi Wallace, Sr., Tucson

DB: Tommy Ciaccio, Jr., Catalina Foothills

DB: Jake Noonan, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

All-purpose: Neil Kimberlin, Sr., Cienega

P: Fernando Rojas, Sr., Douglas

Honorable mention

Amphitheater: Roman Todorovich

Bisbee: Rey Chavez, Mike Edsall

Canyon del Oro: Max Anae, Ray Cruz

Catalina: Will Crandall, Marquise Moore

Catalina Foothills: Austin Baldwin

Cholla: Eliu Hernandez, Martin Osuna, David Sanchez

Cienega: Angel Holmes, Diavanni Johnson, Christian Nash, Jacob Reed, Carlos Ventura

Desert View: Dante Austin, Robert Jack

Douglas: Marcus Toscano, Grant Watkins

Empire: Grayson Weeks

Flowing Wells: Kevin de la Vara, Alfredo Pena, Wesley Pritchett

Ironwood Ridge: Julian Figueroa, Cole Kuglitsch, Devon Olivarez, Ryan Treiber, Joe Vetrano, Drew Yaglowski

Marana: Ben Honea, Travis Howard, Dennis Wilson

Mountain View: Brandon Cruz, Weston Kimmel, James Robinson, Justice Summerset

Nogales: Victor Chiquete, Wesley De Giuiseppe, Alan Garcia, Liviu Hernandez, Luis Lee, Jason Luna, Marcel Renteria, Chris Valencia

Palo Verde: Joseph Lewis, Rozario Martinez

Pueblo: Isaiah Clayton, Vincent Palma

Pusch Ridge Christian: Robert Ferrari, Kif Nichols

Rincon/University: Pete Akerele-Ale, Dominic Badalamenti, Andrew Cable

Rio Rico: Aaron Fanning, Mark Gastellum, Jose Valle

Sabino: Lee Holland, Zack Joseph, Cody Lloyd, Lukas Miller, Stephen Palmer, Adrian Ramos, Chance Stephens, Alex Turner

Safford: Chris Garrobo, Andrew Ornelas

Sahuarita: Armando Acedo, Olen Brown, Bryant Eaves, Aric Howard, Joey Howard, Josh Lee, Elliott McKinney, Sati Santa Cruz, Emilio Torres

Sahuaro: Laramie Brown, Nic Cisney, Derik Hall, Joseph Grono, Anthony Sabatino, Lucas Smith

Salpointe Catholic: Kevin Hamlett, Justin Holt, Brogan Kemmerly, Donovan Olumba, Austin Sene, Austin Weaver

San Manuel: Anthony Garcia, Danny Quijada

Santa Rita: Elijah Anderson, Gary Uselton

Sierra Vista Buena: Rafael Adames, Alex Allen, David Riehle, D.J. Schroder, Cliff Taylor, Jacob Valdez

Sunnyside: Izzy Calvillo, Kevin Hernandez, Aurelio Gonzalez, Christian Oropeza

Tanque Verde: Jonah Coldiron, Connor Drenkhahn

Thatcher: Jacob Drage, Garrett Kartchner

Tombstone: William Braswell

Tucson: Andres Castro, Matt Read, Marcos Romero, Markell Simmons, Cameron Volk

Walden Grove: Johnny Dominiguez, Jesus Gomez, Carlos Martinez, Alan Robles

Willcox: Tanner Hogue, Isaac Samudio

FINAL POWER POLL

The Star's final Power Poll ranks Southern Arizona's top seven teams based on their bodies of work this season. Week 11 rankings are in parentheses.

Team Record

1. Ironwood Ridge (2) 13-1

The Division II state champions claim the top spot after a dominant run in the playoffs

2. Salpointe Catholic (1) 12-2

The Lancers haven't lost to a Southern Arizona team since '08

3. Nogales (NR) 10-3

4. Sabino (3) 10-1

5. Mountain View (7) 8-4

6. Cienega (5) 8-3

7. Sierra Vista Buena (6) 8-3

8. Sahuarita (4) 10-1

9. Tucson (NR) 7-3

10. Sahuaro (NR) 7-4

Copyright 2014 Arizona Daily Star. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Activate

Latest Video

More videos

This is Tucson: Weekend of August 22

Irene and Samantha talk about every event from the International Wildlife Museum to Tucson's birthday celebration



Follow the Arizona Daily Star

Featured businesses

View more...