Southern Arizona's 2013 high school football teams and schedules

2013-08-25T00:00:00Z 2013-08-27T11:33:04Z Southern Arizona's 2013 high school football teams and schedules Arizona Daily Star
August 25, 2013 12:00 am

Division II

Cienega

  • Coach: Nemer Hassey (125-43)
  • 2012 record: 8-3
  • Top returners: Christian Nash, Sr., RB; Terrance Johnson, Jr., WR/DB; David Sanchez, Sr., FB/LB; Christian Poe, Sr., WR/OLB; Alec Daniels, Sr., TE/DE; Derek Sommers, Jr., OL/DL; Jacob Reed, Sr., OL/DL; Da’quavius Brown, Jr., WR/DB, Francisco Dicochea, Jr., WR/LB; Julian Lopez, Sr., FB/LB; Tyler Wright, Sr., OL/LB.
  • Top newcomers: Kodie Bellew, Sr., DB; Tre Stewart-Ruiz, Jr., DB; Ryan Van Burken, Jr., OL/DL; Grant Ehlers, Sr., OL/DL; Dylan Spencer, Sr., OL/DL; Kaden Hansen, Sr., TE/DE; Austin Vaughan, Jr., FB/LB; Steven Ravago, Sr., WR/DB; Matt Aragon, Jr., P.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 30Ironwood Ridge
Sept. 6at Mountain View
Sept. 13Catalina Foothills
Sept. 20Canyon del Oro
Sept. 27at Phoenix Desert Vista
Oct. 4at Sierra Vista Buena
Oct. 11Sunnyside
Oct. 18Nogales
Oct. 25at Desert View
Nov. 1at Sahuaro

Desert View

Coach: Robert Bonillas (3-7)

  • 2012 record: 3-7
  • Top returners: Dante Austin, Sr., QB; Jarratt White, Sr., RB/LB; Thomas Haskins, Sr., OL/DL; Carlos Samaniego, Sr., OL/DL; Erik Rivas, Sr., LB/WR; Juan Zozaya, Sr., TE/DL; Adrian Landabazo, Sr., OL/DL; Klay Hough, Sr., LB; Michael Corral, Sr., DB/WR.
  • Top newcomers: Daniel Duarte, Sr., LB; Mark Garcia, Jr., DB; Daniel Nunez, Sr., DB; Michael Cupis, Sr., DL; Uriel Zubia, Sr., OL/DL; Michael Meza, Jr., DB.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 29vs. Catalina Foothills at Sunnyside
Sept. 6at Gilbert Higley
Sept. 13Yuma Kofa
Sept. 20at Sabino
Sept. 27at Canyon del Oro
Oct. 4Sahuaro
Oct. 11at Sierra Vista Buena
Oct. 18at Sunnyside
Oct. 25Cienega
Nov. 1Nogales

Ironwood Ridge

  • Coach: Matt Johnson (66-39)
  • 2012 record: 13-1
  • Top returners: Clay Allen, Sr., DB; Tyler Berson, Sr., LB; Kai Ellingboe, Sr., LB; Austin Goddard, Jr., LB; Thomas Gutierrez, Sr., RB/DB; Brandon Martinez, Sr., WR/DB; Jake Vartanian, Sr., RB; Evan Wasilweski, Sr., LB.
  • Top newcomers: John Cherrington, Jr., DB; Matt Solverson, Jr., TE/LB.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 23Peoria Liberty
Aug. 30at Cienega
Sept. 6at Glendale Apollo
Sept. 12at Canyon del Oro
Sept. 20Sierra Vista Buena
Oct. 4Rincon/University
Oct. 11at Tucson
Oct. 18Mountain View
Oct. 25Salpointe Catholic
Nov. 1at CG Vista Grande

Mountain View

  • Coach: Clarence McRae (8-4)
  • 2012 record: 8-4
  • Top returners: Corbin Gouby, Sr., TE/LB; Richie Estrada, Sr., RB; Cody Rochon, Sr., QB; J.R. Rascon, Sr., OL/DL; Justice Summerset, So., QB/DB.
  • Top newcomers: Matt Thomas, Sr., DL/DL; Enrique Sparkman, Jr., WR/DE; Justin Gauna, Jr., WR/DB; Paul O’Donnell, Jr., OL/DL; Sam Ross, Jr., RB/S; Chris Smith, Sr., WR/DB; Morgan Flores, Sr., FB/LB; J.P. Ramirez, Jr., FB/LB; Caleb Barham, Sr., OL/DL.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 29at Marana
Sept. 6Cienega
Sept. 12Gilbert Mesquite
Sept. 20at Phoenix Desert Vista
Sept. 27Queen Creek Poston Butte
Oct. 4Salpointe Catholic
Oct. 11at Casa Grande Vista Grande
Oct. 18at Ironwood Ridge
Oct. 25Tucson
Nov. 1Rincon/University

Nogales

  • Coach: Vince Villanucci (60-26)
  • 2012 record: 10-3
  • Top returners: Coy Colgate, So., FB/LB; Wesley DiGiuseppe, Sr., OL/DL; Mike Hernandez, Jr., OL/DL; Marco Fuentes, Sr., FB/LB; Jason Luna, Sr., WR/DB; Alex Solorio, Sr., OL/DL; Eric Romero, Sr., WR/DB; Francisco Sandoval, Jr., OL/DL.
  • Top newcomers: Benjamin Jaiman, Jr., RB/DB; Jose Longoria, So. RB/DE; Art Luevano, Jr., OL/DL; Chris Mendivil, Sr., DB/WR; Alan Ortega, So., WR/DB; Socrates Osorio, Sr., OL/DL; Max Verdugo, Sr., QB; Jose Pena, Jr., RB/DB; Jorge Watson, So., OL/DL; Andres Serrano, Sr., WR/DB; Marcelo Roldan, Sr., K; Francisco Portillo, Sr., OL/DL; Ricardo Jayassi, So., FB/DE.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 30Canyon del Oro
Sept. 6Tucson
Sept. 13at Douglas
Sept. 20at Cholla
Sept. 27Pueblo
Oct. 4at Sunnyside
Oct. 11Sahuaro
Oct. 18at Cienega
Oct. 25Sierra Vista Buena
Nov. 1at Desert View

Rincon/University

  • Coach: Virgil Henderson (0-0)
  • 2012 record: 6-4
  • Top returners: Andrew Cable, Sr., QB/DB; Jaid Coronel, Sr., LB/RB; Taylor Wabick, Sr., DL/OL; Cody Rigsby, Sr., TE/DL; Reynaldo Estrada, Sr., OL/DL; Noah Chon, Sr., OL/DL; Alex Granillo, Sr., DB/RB; Matthew Andrews, Sr., OL/DL.
  • Top newcomers: Gage Johnston, So., OL/LB; Eumanji Holmes, So., WR/DB; Dahrian Harris, So., TE/DL; David Fonseca, Jr., RB/LB; Albert Gutierrez, Sr., RB/LB.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 30Santa Rita
Sept. 6at Marana
Sept. 12Palo Verde
Sept. 20at Pueblo
Sept. 27Sahuaro
Oct. 4at Ironwood Ridge
Oct. 11Salpointe Catholic
Oct. 18at Tucson
Oct. 25Casa Grande Vista Grande
Nov. 1at Mountain View

Sahuaro

  • Coach: Scott McKee (22-18)
  • 2012 record: 7-4
  • Top returners: Chris Arlig, Sr., TE/DE; Arturo Bernal, Sr., OL/DL; Michael Brewer, Sr., OL/DL; Laramie Brown, Sr., QB; Nicholas Cisney, Sr., RB/DB; Mason Goerke, Sr., RB/LB; Derik Hall, Jr., RB/LB; Shyy Holton, Sr., WR/DB; Kyle Jividen, Sr., OL/DL; Aubrey Littleton, Sr., OL/DL; Jerry Ruiz, Sr., RB/DB.
  • Top newcomers: Andrew Filiberti, So., LB; Omar Lloyd, Jr., WR/DB; Casey Carnaghi, So., WR; Qwaundre Yancy, Jr., WR/DB; Jesus Rodriguez, Jr., OL/DL; Stephen Miller, So., QB; Andrew Lopez, Sr., OL/DL; Derek McKinney, Sr., OL/DL; Fredrick Hernandez, Sr., OL/DL; Tanner Novak, Sr. LB; Maximillian Valdez, Sr., RB; Steven Bell, Sr., OL/DL; Jude Ruiz, Sr., WR.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 29at Tucson
Sept. 6Sabino
Sept. 12Casa Grande Vista Grande
Sept. 20Yuma Kofa
Sept. 27at Rincon/University
Oct. 4at Desert View
Oct. 11at Nogales
Oct. 18Sierra Vista Buena
Oct. 25at Sunnyside
Nov. 1Cienega

Salpointe Catholic

  • Coach: Dennis Bene (112-28)
  • 2012 record: 12-2
  • Top returners: Cameron Denson, Sr., WR/DB; Andrew Cota, Sr., QB; Jay Williams, Sr., RB/DB; Jake Casteel, Sr., LB; Kevin Hamlett, Sr., DB; Taylor Powell, Jr., LB; Breeon Auzenne, Sr., OL; Austin Weaver, Sr., DE; Robby Wilson, Sr., WR.
  • Top newcomers: Brandt Davidson, Sr., DE; Kaelin Deboskie, Sr., WR; Jake Ksiazek, So., LB; Justin Holt, So., DL.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 24at Henderson (Nev.) Liberty
Aug. 30Sabino
Sept. 7at Encino (Calif.) Crespi Carmelite
Sept. 12Sunnyside
Sept. 27Tempe Marcos de Niza
Oct. 4at Mountain View
Oct. 11at Rincon/University
Oct. 18Casa Grande Vista Grande
Oct. 25at Ironwood Ridge
Nov. 1Tucson

Sierra Vista Buena

  • Coach: Ryan Scherling (8-3)
  • 2012 record: 8-3
  • Top returners: Ben Sims, Sr., WR; Dominique Drake, Sr., RB; Rafael Adames, Sr., QB; Corey Dannels, Sr., LB; Gilbert Pinckney, Sr., WR; Cliff Taylor, Sr.,WR; Seima Groves, Jr., DB; Jacob Valdez, So., DB; Seth Doser, Jr., LB; Chandler Silk, Sr., OL; D.J. Schroeder, Sr., OL; Grady McCoy, Jr., OL.
  • Top newcomers: Adarius Blake, Sr., WR; Dion Moody, Sr. DB; Joey Ash, Sr., RB; Ryan Closwer, Jr., LB; Alijah Bell, Sr., DL; Sidney Maluulu, Sr., DL.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 30Tempe Corona del Sol
Sept. 6Chandler
Sept. 13at Marcos de Niza
Sept. 20at Ironwood Ridge
Sept. 27Douglas
Oct. 4Cienega
Oct. 11Desert View
Oct. 18at Sahuaro
Oct. 25at Nogales
Nov. 1Sunnyside

Sunnyside

  • Coach: Glenn Posey (12-9)
  • 2012 record: 5-5
  • Top returners: Steven Saenz, Sr., WR/DB; Anthony Peralta, Jr., WR/DB; Roman Gomez, Sr., OL/DL; Daniel Bonn, Sr., RB.
  • Top newcomers: Isiah Salazar, Jr., RB; Michael Grijalva, Jr., WR/DB; Michael Gonzalez, Jr., WR/DB.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 30Gilbert Perry
Sept. 6at Glendale Ironwood
Sept. 12at Salpointe Catholic
Sept. 20Tucson
Sept. 27Yuma Cibola
Oct. 4Nogales
Oct. 11at Cienega
Oct. 18Desert View
Oct. 25Sahuaro
Nov. 1at Sierra Vista Buena

Tucson

  • Coach: Justin Argraves (17-14)
  • 2012 record: 7-3
  • Top returners: Andres Castro, Sr., OL/DL; Clay Branton, Jr., LB; Demetrius Flannigan, Jr., WR/DB; Donovan Moore, Sr., QB/ATH; Thomas Gray, Sr., OL/DL; Markquise Simmons, Sr., RB/LB.
  • Top newcomers: Elijah Anderson, Sr., WR/DB; Joseph Martin, Sr., LB; Alex Munoz, Jr., OL/DL; Patrick Benitez, Sr., OL/DL.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 29Sahuaro
Sept. 6at Nogales
Sept. 12Yuma
Sept. 20at Sunnyside
Sept. 27Mesa
Oct. 4at CG Vista Grande
Oct. 11Ironwood Ridge
Oct. 18Rincon/University
Oct. 25at Mountain View
Nov. 1at Salpointe Catholic

Division III

Canyon del Oro

  • Coach: Dusty Peace (38-11)
  • 2012 record: 4-6
  • Top returners: J.J. Metz, Sr., TE/LB; Tommy Sawyer, Jr., WR/DB; Jared McElmell, Jr., OL; Mike Udorvich, Jr., LB; John Jackson, Sr., RB/DL; Tyler Brown, Sr., RB/CB; Connor Gibson, Sr., OL/DL; Chris Robinson, Sr., OL/DL.
  • Top newcomers: Walker Padilla, Jr., RB/LB; Josh Cronk, Jr., OL/DL; Max Smith, Jr., RB/LB; Tristan Peterson, So., RB/LB.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 30at Nogales
Sept. 6Avondale Agua Fria
Sept. 12Ironwood Ridge
Sept. 20at Cienega
Sept. 27Desert View
Oct. 4at Catalina Foothills
Oct. 11Maricopa
Oct. 18Marana
Oct. 25at Flowing Wells
Nov. 1Casa Grande

Catalina

  • Coach: Sam Rolfe (18-32)
  • 2012 record: 4-6
  • Top returners: DeMarco Grayson, Sr., RB/DB; Marquise Moore, Sr., QB/DB; R.J. Villalobos, Jr., WR/DB; John Henderson, Sr., OL/DL; Javier Yee, Sr., OL/DL; Joey Switzer, Jr., OL/DL; Alex Daniel, Sr., OL/DE.
  • Top newcomers: Joel Chavez, Sr., OL/LB; Skyler Cleary, Sr., RB/LB; DeMetrious Campbell, Sr., WR/DE; Brandon Brown, Sr., WR/LB; Andy Trinh, So., WR/DB.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 30Gilbert Campo Verde
Sept. 6at Palo Verde
Sept. 12Sahuarita
Sept. 20Marana
Sept. 27Flowing Wells
Oct. 4at Pueblo
Oct. 11at Sabino
Oct. 18Douglas
Oct. 25at Empire
Nov. 1Cholla

Catalina Foothills

  • Coach: Jeff Scurran (172-39-1)
  • 2012 record: 0-10
  • Top returners: Tommy Ciaccio, Sr., WR/DB; Ty Cruz, Sr., RB; Elliot Buchanan, Sr., TE/DE; Austin Baldwin, Sr., TE/LB. Luis Escarcega Sr., OL; Brandon Kingsley, Sr., OL/DL.
  • Top newcomers: Patrick Stevens, Jr., RB/DB; Benji Benita, Jr., LB; Bryan Ellwood, Jr., OL; Manny Gomez, Sr., DL; Eric Parkhurst, Sr., QB; Conner Kobylinski, Jr., ATH; Rhett Rodriguez, Fr., QB.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 29vs. Desert View at Sunnyside
Sept. 6Walden Grove
Sept. 12at Cienega
Sept. 20Sahuarita
Sept. 27at Empire
Oct. 4Canyon del Oro
Oct. 11Flowing Wells
Oct. 18at Casa Grande
Oct. 25at Marana
Nov. 1Maricopa

Cholla

  • Coach: Laurence Ruhf (7-23)
  • 2012 record: 0-10
  • Top returners: Martin Osuna, Sr., WR/DB; Bert Herrera Jr., Sr., RB; Carlos Velazquez, Sr., OL/DL; Jeff Arsola, Jr., WR/DB.
  • Top newcomers: Justin Plegder, So., QB; Jerome Doss, So., OL/DL; David Islava, Sr., WR.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 30Flowing Wells
Sept. 6Amphitheater
Sept. 12at Santa Rita
Sept. 20Nogales
Sept. 27at Marana
Oct. 4at Douglas
Oct. 11Empire
Oct. 18Sabino
Oct. 25at Pueblo
Nov. 1at Catalina

Douglas

  • Coach: Dick Keith (23-30-1)
  • 2012 record: 1-9
  • Top returners: Blaze Rose, Jr., QB; Hector Vasquez, Sr., RB; David Vasquez, Sr., RB; Sergio Valenzuela, Sr., RB; Johnnie Monarres, Sr., WR; Fernando Chacon, Jr., WR; Aaron Mahtapene, Jr., WR; Jordan Nelson, Sr., WR; Ulises Villalobos, Sr., WR; James Briseno, Sr., OL; Nick Ortega, Sr., OL; Frank Perez, Sr., OL; Robbie Young, Jr., OL.
  • Top newcomers: Andy Diaz, So., OL; Ralph Nieblas, Jr., OL; Victor Varela, Jr., LB; Abe Carbajal, So., OL; Elzy Estrella, So., LB.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 30at Bisbee
Sept. 6Rio Rico
Sept. 13Nogales
Sept. 20Walden Grove
Sept. 27at Sierra Vista Buena
Oct. 4Cholla
Oct. 11Pueblo
Oct. 18at Catalina
Oct. 25at Sabino
Nov. 1Empire

Empire

  • Coach: W.T. Jeffries (0-0)
  • 2012 record: 8-4
  • Top returners: Michael Dobiecki, Sr., OL/DL; Ethan Eagerton, So., WR/DB; Chance Hatfield, Sr., QB/LB; Sean Fitzsimmons, Sr., RB/LB; Sean Klasen, Sr., DL.
  • Top newcomers: Tyler Cook, Sr., OL/DL; Earl Hastings, Jr., OL/DL; Cameron Ludwikoski, Sr., RB/DB; Lorenzo Sanchez, So., QB.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 30Palo Verde
Sept. 6at Sahuarita
Sept. 13at Walden Grove
Sept. 20at Flowing Wells
Sept. 27Catalina Foothills
Oct. 4Sabino
Oct. 11at Cholla
Oct. 18Pueblo
Oct. 25Catalina
Nov. 1at Douglas

Flowing Wells

  • Coach: Mark Brunenkant (61-73)
  • 2012 record: 2-8
  • Top returners: Satchel Burton, Sr., WR/DB; Jorge Felix, Sr., OL/DL; Dionte Flores, So., RB/DB; Idel Manzo, Sr., WR/DB; Nick Mason, Jr., RB/LB; Joel Ortega, Sr., OL/DL.
  • Top newcomers: Justin Hejl, Jr., OL/DE; Richmond Zavalza, Jr., WR/DL; Julio Sandoval, So., QB/LB; Jose Villa, So., RB/LB.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 30at Cholla
Sept. 6Apache Junction
Sept. 12at Amphitheater
Sept. 20Empire
Sept. 27at Catalina
Oct. 4Casa Grande
Oct. 11at Catalina Foothills
Oct. 18at Maricopa
Oct. 25Canyon del Oro
Nov. 1Marana

Marana

  • Coach: Andy Litten (4-6)
  • 2012 record: 4-6
  • Top returners: Austin Soszynski, Sr., OL/LB; Ben Honea, Sr., QB/P; Travis Howard, Jr., TE/DL; Cecil Colby, Sr., RB/LB; Christian Lopez, Jr., OL/DL.
  • Top newcomers: Garrett Gillespie, Jr., WR/DB; Skylor Lee, Jr., QB/DB; John Odonnell, Sr., RB/LB; Nathan Sakuta, Jr., RB/DB.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 29Mountain View
Sept. 6Rincon/University
Sept. 12at Queen Creek Poston Butte
Sept. 20at Catalina
Sept. 27Cholla
Oct. 4at Maricopa
Oct. 11Casa Grande
Oct. 18at Canyon del Oro
Oct. 25Catalina Foothills
Nov. 1at Flowing Wells

Pueblo

  • Coach: Adrian Koch (6-14)
  • 2012 record: 3-7
  • Top returners: Isaiah Clayton, Sr., RB/WR/DB; Jeren Gunnels, Sr., OL/DL; Sean Berube, Sr., OL/LB; Jacob Theis, Sr., OL/DL; Andrew Moreno, Sr., WR/LB.
  • Top newcomers: Anthony Montiel, Jr., QB; Jorge Lopez, Jr., WR/DB; Isaac Montiel, Jr., RB/DB; Guillermo Berube, Jr., WR/LB.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 30Amphitheater
Sept. 6at Santa Rita
Sept. 12at Rio Rico
Sept. 20Rincon/University
Sept. 27at Nogales
Oct. 4Catalina
Oct. 11at Douglas
Oct. 18at Empire
Oct. 25Cholla
Nov. 1Sabino

Sabino

  • Coach: Jay Campos (97-23)
  • 2012 record: 10-1
  • Top returners: Matt Bushman, Sr., TE/DL; Andrew Mike, Sr., OL/DL; Zach Joseph, Sr., RB/DB; Noah Crawford, Sr., TE/DL; Dayton Lundgren, Sr., RB/LB.
  • Top newcomers: A.J. McBrayer, Jr. RB/DB; Tyler Fellner, Jr., TE/LB; Daniel Espinoza, Jr., RB/LB; Emilio Araiza, Jr., QB/DB; Alex Sanchez, Jr. RB/DB.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 30at Salpointe Catholic
Sept. 6at Sahuaro
Sept. 13Goodyear Desert Edge
Sept. 20Desert View
Sept. 27at Flagstaff
Oct. 4at Empire
Oct. 11Catalina
Oct. 18at Cholla
Oct. 25Douglas
Nov. 1at Pueblo

Division IV

Amphitheater

  • Coach: Brandon Willard (1-9)
  • 2012 record: 1-9
  • Top returners: Dante Anderson, Jr., RB; Carlito Jenkins, Sr., DB/KR; Tony Villa, Sr., WR; Abraham Pantoja, Sr., WR/PR; Jesus Barrera, Sr., LB.
  • Top newcomers: Amari Doty, Sr., WR.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 30at Pueblo
Sept. 6at Cholla
Sept. 12Flowing Wells
Sept. 20at Palo Verde
Sept. 27Walden Grove
Oct. 4at Safford
Oct. 11Sahuarita
Oct. 18Rio Rico
Oct. 25at San Tan Valley Combs
Nov. 1at Santa Rita

Palo Verde

  • Coach: Todd Mayfield (173-124-3)
  • 2012 record: 3-7
  • Top returners: Drake DeYonge, Sr., OL/DL; Cody Bush, Sr., OL/DL; Rozario Martinez, Sr., WR/DB; Vernon Jones, Sr., OL/DL; Alexander Yslas, Sr., TE/DE; Joe Lewis, Sr., HB/DB.
  • Top newcomers: Daniel Hunt, Sr., QB/DB; Anthony Baker, Jr., WR/DB; Coty Brown, Sr., FB/LB; Darrel DelCastillo, Jr., OL/DL; Marcos Blackwell, Jr., WR/DB; Tyre Tamplin, Jr., HB/LB .

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 30at Empire
Sept. 6Catalina
Sept. 12at Rincon/University
Sept. 20Amphitheater
Sept. 27at Coolidge
Oct. 4at Santa Rita
Oct. 11at Rio Rico
Oct. 18Walden Grove
Oct. 25at Safford
Nov. 1Sahuarita

Rio Rico

  • Coach: Kevin Kuhm (3-7)
  • 2012 record: 3-7
  • Top returners: Aaron Fanning, Sr., RB/DB; Jose Valle, Sr., TE/LB. Mark Ramirez, Sr., OL/DL.
  • Top newcomers: John Brewington, Sr., FB/LB. Victor Cazares, So., ATH; Sean Fanning, Fr., ATH.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 30Tombstone
Sept. 6at Douglas
Sept. 12Pueblo
Sept. 20at Safford
Sept. 27Santa Rita
Oct. 4at Sahuarita
Oct. 11Palo Verde
Oct. 18at Amphitheater
Oct. 25at Walden Grove
Nov. 1Chandler Seton Catholic

Sahuarita

  • Coach: David Rodriguez (22-19)
  • 2012 record: 10-1
  • Top returners: Olen Brown, Sr., WR/LB; Zach Radovich, Sr., OL/DL; Joe Jenkins, Sr., OL/DE; Kayden Bedolla, Sr., WR/DB; Garrett Dugle, Sr., DL; Lucas Maycher-Fontes, Sr., DE, Eugene Santa Cruz Jr., Jr., OL; Calvin Jenkins, Jr., QB/DB; Geovan Neuser, Jr., RB/DB; Ryan Bell, Jr., WR/DB; David Serrano, Jr., WR/LB.
  • Top newcomers: Vincent Palma, SR., RB/DE; Salvador Rodriguez, Sr., LB; Milo Fragoso, Sr., WR/DB; Ricardo Vega, Sr., QB; Elijah Hartley-Johnson, Jr., RB/LB; Nasir Blake, So., WR/DB; Gabriel Hernandez; So., WR/DB/K.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 23Lakeside Blue Ridge
Aug. 29Walden Grove
Sept. 6Empire
Sept. 12at Catalina
Sept. 20at Catalina Foothills
Sept. 27Safford
Oct. 4Rio Rico
Oct. 11at Amphitheater
Oct. 25Santa Rita
Nov. 1at Palo Verde

Santa Rita

  • Coach: Jeff Pichotta (No record available)
  • 2012 record: 2-8
  • Top returners: DeQuaven Brooks, Sr., RB/DB.
  • Top newcomers: None selected by coach.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 30at Rincon/University
Sept. 6Pueblo
Sept. 12Cholla
Sept. 20Phoenix Arizona Lutheran
Sept. 27at Rio Rico
Oct. 4Palo Verde
Oct. 11at Walden Grove
Oct. 18Safford
Oct. 25at Sahuarita
Nov. 1Amphitheater

Walden Grove

  • Coach: Chris Sargent (5-5)
  • 2012 record: 5-5
  • Top returners: Rashaan Taylor, Sr., RB; Izzy Calvillo, Jr., LB; Salem Lee, OL/DL; Austin Burleson, Jr., OL/DL.
  • Top newcomers: None selected by coach.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 29at Sahuarita
Sept. 6at Catalina Foothills
Sept. 13Empire
Sept. 20at Douglas
Sept. 27at Amphitheater
Oct. 4at Benson
Oct. 11Santa Rita
Oct. 18at Palo Verde
Oct. 25Rio Rico
Nov. 1Safford

Division V

Benson

  • Coach: Chris Determan (54-40)
  • 2012 record: 7-4
  • Top returners: Travis Barney Jr., QB/DB; Blake Rhodes, Sr., RB/LB; Dallas Dastrup, Sr., TE/LB.
  • Top newcomers: Nick Hernandez, So., RB/DB; Clayton Gil, So., OL/DL, Kieeran Maakestaad, Jr., OL/LB, Morgan Salas, Sr., OL/DL.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 30at San Carlos
Sept. 6at San Manuel
Sept. 13Queen Creek Canyon State
Sept. 20Bisbee
Sept. 27at Thatcher
Oct. 4Walden Grove
Oct. 11Morenci
Oct. 18at Tanque Verde
Oct. 25at Wilcox
Nov. 1Tombstone

Pusch Ridge Christian

  • Coach: Troy Cropp (6-4)
  • 2012 record: 6-4
  • Top returners: Taylor Fitzgerald, Jr., RB; Mitch Reilly, Jr., LB; Kif Nichols, Jr., RB/DB; Cameron Dwan, Sr., OL/DL; Connor Reilly, Sr., DB; James Raica, So., LB; Jacob Frithsen, Sr., QB; Trevor Chase, Jr., DB.
  • Top newcomers: Ben Walker, So., WR; Tyler Overstreet, Jr., RB; Matthew Weiss, Jr., RB/DB.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 30Miami
Sept. 7at Glendale Joy Christian
Sept. 13at Scottsdale Christian
Sept. 20Eloy Santa Cruz
Sept. 27at Baboquivari
Oct. 4Queen Creek San Tan Foothills
Oct. 11San Manuel
Oct. 18at San Carlos
Oct. 25Queen Creek Canyon State
Nov. 1Surprise Imagine Prep

San Manuel

  • Coach: Steve Elmore (19-11)
  • 2012 record: 6-4
  • Top returners: Shane Kelly, Jr., RB/LB; Jonathan Croci, Sr., TE/DL; Anthony Garcia, Sr., OL/DL; Richard Romo, Sr., WR/LB.
  • Top newcomers: Bryan Valdez, Jr., QB/DB; Isidro Wasko, So., RB/DB.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 30Thatcher
Sept. 6Benson
Sept. 13at Tombstone
Sept. 20Surprise Imagine Prep
Sept. 27at San Carlos
Oct. 4Queen Creek Canyon State
Oct. 11at Pusch Ridge
Oct. 18at Eloy Santa Cruz
Oct. 25Baboquivari
Nov. 1at Queen Creek San Tan Foothills

Tanque Verde

  • Coach: Jim Lawwill (21-39)
  • 2012 record: 1-9
  • Top returners: Sam Pernu, Sr,, OL/DL; Benito Pimienta, Sr., RB/S.
  • Top newcomers: Calvin Worrell, So., RB/S; Callum Edgar, So., QB; Dylan Antrum, So., WR/S.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 30Mesa Sequoia Charter
Sept. 6Eloy Santa Cruz
Sept. 12San Carlos
Sept. 20Thatcher
Sept. 27at Globe
Oct. 4at Morenci
Oct. 11at Willcox
Oct. 18Benson
Oct. 25at Tombstone
Nov. 1Bisbee

Tombstone

  • Coach: Joe Thomas (5-5)
  • 2012 record: 5-5
  • Top returners: William Braswell, Sr., QB/TE/DE; Cody Lopez, Sr., RB/WR/LB; Tristen Woodard, Jr., QB/WR/DB; Kelly Howell, Jr., OL/DL/LB; Nick Angartia, So., WR/DB.
  • Top newcomers: Dontae Otey, Jr., RB/DB; William Boberg, Jr., RB/DB.

Schedule

DateOpponent
Aug. 30at Rio Rico
Sept. 6Baboquivari
Sept. 13San Manuel
Sept. 20Willcox
Sept. 27at Bisbee
Oct. 4Thatcher
Oct. 11at Safford
Oct. 18at Morenci
Oct. 25Tanque Verde
Nov. 1at Benson

Copyright 2014 Arizona Daily Star. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Activate

Latest Sports Video

More videos

Sean Miller and players on Oakland win

Sean Miller, Stanley Johnson and Brandon Ashley discuss their win against Oakland.



Follow the Arizona Daily Star

Featured businesses

View more...

Deals, offers & events

View more...