WRESTLING

Wrestler of the Year: Ryak Finch, Sr., Safford

Coach of the Year: Tim Berrier, Ironwood Ridge

First team

103 - Trey Andrews, So., Safford*

112 - Santos Rivera, Sr., Marana*

119 - Ryak Finch, Sr., Safford*

119/125 - Scott Filbert, Sr., Ironwood Ridge* (won state at 119)

125 - Trace Gutknecht, Sr., Cienega*

130 - Kyle Webb, Sr., Ironwood Ridge*

135 - Luke McClure, Sr., Ironwood Ridge*

140 - Nicholas Gonzalez, Sr., Pueblo*

145 - Kory DeBerry, Jr., Sunnyside*

152 - Manny Aranda, Sr., Sunnyside*

160 - Jesus Lizarraga, Sr., Desert View*

171 - Chris Roberts, Sr., Cholla*

189 - Mark Mabry, Sr., Benson*

215 - Diego Bravo, Sr., Sunnyside*

285 - Ricky Valdez, Sr., Rio Rico*

Second team

103 - Chris Bostic, Sr., Flowing Wells* and Trevor Willson, So., Ironwood Ridge*

112 - Greg Ornelas, Jr., Safford*

119 - Lucio Murillo, Jr., Sunnyside and Robert Segovia, Sr., San Manuel*

125 - Sage Ornelas, Jr., Safford*

130 - Simon Villa, Sr., Sunnyside

135 - Brad Harris, Sr., Sahuarita

140 - Brett Gudeman, Jr., Cienega

145 - David Wilson, Jr., Ironwood Ridge

152 - Dallas Brown, So., Sabino

160 - Caleb Crump, Sr., Mountain View

171 - Joseph Bracamonte, Jr., Cienega

189 - Justin Rockhill, Jr., Willcox

215 - Louis Payne, Jr., Marana and Marcus Manyfield, Sr., Safford*

285 - Aaron Dawson, Sr., Safford*

* State champion

Honorable Mention

Amphitheater: Anthony Chavez, Crispin Chavira, Ramon Lopez

Benson: Jonathan Martell, Yisun Se

Bisbee: Austin Suarez

Canyon del Oro: David Catalano, Cody Parrish

Catalina: Josh Gregory, Ben Laux

Catalina Foothills: Jimmy Wolf

Cholla: Dorian Ramos

Cienega: Johan Bu, Justin Cullins*, Steven Sanchez, Sid Stuffle

Desert View: Daniel Goodman

Douglas: Felipe Linares, Morgan Ramirez

Empire: Mito Mendivil, Robert Nelson

Flowing Wells: Javier Guillen, Devin Stevens

Ironwood Ridge: Nathan Boggs, Kevin Carlson

Marana: Chris Lee, Javelin Poole

Mountain View: Adam Jungbluth, Kyle Games

Nogales: Juan Dorame, Nick Inzunza

Palo Verde: Anthony Thomas

Pueblo: Martin Aguayo, Raymond Almader, Carlos De La Vara, Esau Moreno, Gerardo Ramirez

Rincon/University: Bryan Garcia

Rio Rico: Ariel Andrade, Dakota Beach, Marky Lopez

Sabino: Andrew Frisby, Shane Kirk

Safford: Zach Garcia

Sahuarita: Josh Camacho, Isaac Corralez

Sahuaro: Deon Clash, Taylor Day

Salpointe Catholic: Cody Dahm, Jose Luis McKenna

San Manuel: Wyatt Peña, Anthony Segovia

Santa Rita: Victor Chaney

Sells Baboquivari: Shawn Miguel

Sierra Vista Buena: Luis Gonzalez, Ian Beauregard

Sunnyside: Isaac Calvillo, Antonio Garcia, Cedric Gonzalez, Raul Moraga

Tombstone: Dakota Barney

Tucson: Chris Valencia

Willcox: Anthony Gomez, Ben Miller

BOYS BASKETBALL

Player of the Year: Terrell Stoglin, Sr., G, Santa Rita

Coach of the Year: Jim Ferguson, Santa Rita

First Team

• Brandon Burnett, Sr., Cienega

• Bryce Cotton, Sr., Palo Verde

• Tim Derksen, So., Amphitheater

• Andre Hatchett, Sr., Santa Rita

• Jake Klewer, Sr., Catalina Foothills

• Lester Medford, Jr., Amphitheater

• Malcolm Millner, Sr., Amphitheater

• Michael Perez, Sr., Pueblo

• Shakir Smith, Jr., Tucson

• Terrell Stoglin, Sr., Santa Rita

• Sama Taku, Sr., Tucson

Second Team

• Connor Bailey, Sr., Catalina Foothills

• Rodney Clark, Sr., Flowing Wells

• Juan Pablo Favela, Sr., Rincon/University

• Matt Korcheck, Sr., Sabino

• Josh Lewis, Sr., Canyon del Oro

• Jan Maehlen, Sr., Ironwood Ridge

• Ajak Magot, Sr., Cholla

• Devonte Malcolm, Jr., Sierra Vista Buena

• Frankie Mgbolu, Jr., St. Gregory

• Billy Morrison, Sr., Rincon/University

• Matt Walter, Sr., Ironwood Ridge

Honorable Mention

Academy of Tucson: Eric Anderson

Alta Vista: Angel Martinez

Amphitheater: Domineik Banks, Bakeer Fellah

Arizona State Schools for the Deaf and the Blind: Mike Lucio

Benson: Dain Dastrup

Bisbee: Cody Frosco

Canyon del Oro: Jason McBrayer

Catalina: Jesse Simpson

Catalina Foothills: David Yaeli

Cholla: Michael Luna

Cienega: Mario Sanchez, Santino Taylor

Desert Christian: Daniel Boice

Desert View: Ruben Galvan

Douglas: Cristobal Mariscal, Gabriel Valencia

Elfrida Valley Union: Saul Mancinas

Eloy Santa Cruz: Bobby Flemons III

Empire: Demitri Hayes

Flowing Wells: Temesgen Fesahazion

Green Fields: Leon Wells

Ironwood Ridge: Tyler D'Amore, Mitch Fischer, Lawrence Hampton

Marana: Kenny Liscum

Mountain View: Demetris Morant

Nogales: Ernesto Martinez

Palo Verde: Derrion Coleman, DeVante Harkins, Dorian Paige

Patagonia: Ryan Schrimpf

Pueblo: Jonathan Cruz, Steve Lopez

Pusch Ridge Christian: Trever Cook

Rincon/University: Dylan Hidalgo

Rio Rico: Francisco Martinez

Sabino: Dimitri Chonis, Anthony Neals

Safford: Brandon McEuen

Sahuarita: Kyle Dawicki

Sahuaro: Dior Ford, Niko Kittrell

Salpointe Catholic: Emilio Acedo, Colby Weaver

San Manuel: Matt Phelps

San Miguel: Arcenio Trujillo

San Simon: Leo Hernandez

Santa Rita: Roland Jones, Dominique Kelley

Sierra Vista Buena: Merle Branch, Parker Dalrymple, Marc Matthews

St. Augustine: Eric Strawderman

St. David: Paul Kartchner

St. Gregory: Nate Grobstein

Sunnyside: Bryant Hendricks

Tanque Verde: Luke Herchenroeder

Tombstone: Efrain Galvez

Topawa Tohono O'odham: Mario Saraficio

Tucson: Andy Valdovinos

Willcox: Rudy Verdugo

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Player of the Year: Christine Clark, Sr., Tucson

Coach of the Year: Rob Harrison, Cienega

First team

• Christine Clark, Sr., Tucson

• Alyssa Deal, Sr., Cienega

• Jasmine Grant, Sr., Catalina

• Alyssa Mort, Sr., Rincon/University

• RaTanya Newsome, Sr., Tucson

• Megan Placencia, Sr., Cienega

• Darian Saunders, So., Palo Verde

• Jamee Swan, So., Marana

• Erika Tapia, Sr., Douglas

• Cashala Thompson, Sr., Sahuaro

• Keyondra White, Jr., Sierra Vista Buena

Second Team

• Nalani Barnes, Sr., Tucson

• Rachel Holmes, Jr., Sahuaro

• Haley Howell, Fr., Salpointe Catholic

• Maciel Moreno, So., San Miguel

• Alexis Mort, Jr., Rincon/University

• Mya Perrow-Donovan, Jr., Ironwood Ridge

• Grace Rivas, Sr., Palo Verde

• Cassandra Rodriguez, Sr., Cholla

• Taneka Rubin, Jr., Sierra Vista Buena

• Libby Stropko, Sr., Catalina Foothills

• Olivia Valencia, Sr., Nogales

Honorable mention

Academy of Tucson: Cheryl Montague

Amphitheater: Catie Hartwig, Essence Johnson

Arizona State Schools for the Deaf and Blind: Jillian Apfel

Benson: Stephanie Ramirez

Bisbee: Larissa Stack

Canyon del Oro: Chelsea Canham, Melanie Morris

Catalina: Darcy Earnhart

Catalina Foothills: Erin Peterson

Cholla: Laura Lopez

Cienega: Ashlee Brawley, Alicia Jones

Desert Christian: Kristin Andrews

Desert View: Lluvia Inclan

Douglas: Nythzia Machado, Gabriela Valencia

Empire: Sonique Middleton

Flowing Wells: Briana Arciniega

Green Fields: Maya Holzman, Sophie Ward

Immaculate Heart: Kristen Cray

Ironwood Ridge: Brooke Seavitt, Kelci Wilson

Marana: Jessie Wengert

Mountain View: Karina Walker

Nogales: Isa Valencia

Palo Verde: Angel Holleran

Patagonia: Amanda Gamez, Sheila Oliver

Pueblo: Anna Marie Carpio, Hillary Martinez

Pusch Ridge Christian: Cheyenne Link

Rincon/University: Shari Saunders, Ajai Young

Rio Rico: Karla Cota

Sabino: Carly Cathey, Alysia Gooden

Safford: Shaysea Alba, Jessica Hancock

Sahuaro: Clara Butler-Green, Maria Hilling

Sahuarita: Clarissa Jimenez

Salpointe Catholic: Courtney Slanaker

San Manuel: Victoria Castillo

Santa Rita: Brianna Richardson

Sells Baboquivari: Shanna Ramon

Sierra Vista Buena: Ashlee Whitehead

St. Augustine Catholic: Angelica Alderete

St. David: Kayla Carpenter

St. Gregory: Alex Berman

Sunnyside: Viviana Acosta, Victoria Martinez

Tanque Verde: Lauren Pernu

Tombstone: Ajah Edwards

Topawa Tohono O'odham: Shelly-Marie Ortega

Tucson: Sharna Singleton, Tracy Valdez

Willcox: Nikki Dunlap