Southern Arizona's 2014 HS football teams and schedules, by division

August 17, 2014 12:00 am  • 

Breakdown of the 2014 high school football season. Click arrows to sort through each division.

1of 4
  • Cienega

    Mascot: Bobcats

    Coach: Nemer Hassey (130-48)

    2013 record: 5-5

    Top returners: Francisco Dicochea, Sr., RB/S; Terrence Johnson, Sr., WR/DB; Adriell Alvarado, Sr., QB; Matt Aragon, Sr., WR/P; Que Brown, Sr., WR/DB; Cody Carpenter, Sr., WR; Austin Vaughan, Sr., FB/LB; Will Walker, Jr., FB/LB; Trey Stewart-Ruiz, Sr., RB/DB; Ty Schlagel, Sr., TE/DE; Derek Sommers, Sr., OL/DL.

    Top newcomers: Ryan van Burken, Sr., OL/DL; Aaron Aros, So., K; Mason Craig, Jr., TE/DE.

    Schedule

    Aug. 29 at Ironwood Ridge

    Sept. 5 Mountain View

    Sept. 12 at Catalina Foothills

    Sept. 19 at Canyon del Oro

    Sept. 26 Phoenix Desert Vista

    Oct. 2 Sierra Vista Buena

    Oct. 10 at Sunnyside

    Oct. 17 at Nogales

    Oct. 24 Desert View

    Oct. 31 Sahuaro


    Desert View

    Mascot: Jaguars

    Coach: Robert Bonillas (12-28)

    2013 record: 2-8

    Top returners: Michael Meza, Sr., WR/DB; Mark Garcia, Sr., WR/DB; Israel Colosio, Sr., OL/DL.

    Top newcomers: Osvaldo Zatarain, Jr., FB/DL; Damian Martinez, Jr., WR/DB; Claudio Federico, Jr., RB/LB; Gabriel Villa, Jr., TE/LB; Vincente Martinez, Jr., OL/DL; Ian Strickland, Jr., QB/DB; Luis Romero, Sr., OL/DL; Jerry Lara, Sr., QB/DB; Mauricio Olivares, Jr., WR/DB; Donald Woodill, Sr., OL/DL.

    Schedule

    Aug. 29 at Catalina Foothills

    Sept. 5 Gilbert Higley

    Sept. 12 at Yuma Kofa

    Sept. 19 Sabino

    Sept. 26 Canyon del Oro

    Oct. 2 at Sahuaro

    Oct. 10 Sierra Vista Buena

    Oct. 17 Sunnyside

    Oct. 24 at Cienega

    Oct. 31 at Nogales


    Ironwood Ridge

    Mascot: Nighthawks

    Coach: Matt Johnson (72-44)

    2013 record: 6-5

    Top returners: Austin Goddard, Sr., TE/DL; Chase Laurita, Jr., OL/DL; Christopher Babyak, Sr., TE; Cole Marmor, Sr., DL; Dylan Key, Sr., QB; Dalton Pakkala, Sr., TE/LB; Nathan Farmer, Sr., K; Jared McKemy, Jr., QB/DB; Cole McLafferty, Jr., RB; Aaron Burnett, Sr., OL.

    Top newcomers: Mike Ayers, Jr., LB; Isaiah Carmichael, Jr., DL; Harrison Beemiller, Jr., WR/DB; David Smith, Jr., OL; Gavin Ortiz, Jr., DB; Paul Gallegos, Jr., RB.

    Schedule

    Aug. 22 at Peoria Liberty

    Aug. 29 Cienega

    Sept. 5 Glendale Apollo

    Sept. 12 Canyon del Oro

    Sept. 19 at Sierra Vista Buena

    Oct. 2 at Rincon/University

    Oct. 10 Tucson

    Oct. 17 at Mountain View

    Oct. 24 at Salpointe Catholic

    Oct. 31 Casa Grande Vista Grande


    Mountain View

    Mascot: Mountain Lions

    Coach: Clarence McRae (15-8)

    2013 record: 7-4

    Top returners: Justice Summerset, Jr., QB/S; Justin Gauna, Sr., S; J.P. Ramirez, Sr., OL/LB; Enrique Sparkman, Sr., WR/DB; Sam Ross, Sr., LB; Paul O’Donnell, Sr., OL.

    Top newcomers: Jeff Cotton, Sr., WR/DB; Tommy Lawrence, Jr., WR/DB; Bryce Coleman, Jr., RB/DB; Demtrius Flannigan, Sr., WR/DB; Josh Marlowe, Sr., WR/DB; Aaron Budd, Jr., OL/DL; DeShaun Flannigan, Jr., QB/DB; Stan Berryhill, So., WR/DB; Hunter Ward, Sr., OL/DL.

    Schedule

    Aug. 28 Marana

    Sept. 5 at Cienega

    Sept. 12 at Gilbert Mesquite

    Sept. 19 Phoenix Desert Vista

    Sept. 26 at San Tan Valley Poston Butte

    Oct. 2 at Salpointe Catholic

    Oct. 10 Casa Grande Vista Grande

    Oct. 17 Ironwood Ridge

    Oct. 24 at Tucson

    Oct. 31 at Rincon/University


    Nogales

    Mascot: Apaches

    Coach: Kevin Kuhm (9-12)

    2013 record: 4-6

    Top returners: Coy Colgate, Jr., RB/LB; Francisco Sandoval, Sr., OL; Mike Hernandez, Sr., DL; Alan Ortega, Jr., WR/DB; Ben Jaiman, Sr., RB.

    Top newcomers: Freddy McCarty, Jr., RB/DB; Ricky Paredes, So., QB/DB; Kevin Zuniga, Sr., QB.

    Schedule

    Aug. 28 at Canyon del Oro

    Sept. 5 at Tucson

    Sept. 12 Douglas

    Sept. 19 Cholla

    Sept. 26 at Pueblo

    Oct. 3 Sunnyside

    Oct. 10 at Sahuaro

    Oct. 17 Cienega

    Oct. 24 at Sierra Vista Buena

    Oct. 31 Desert View


    Rincon/University

    Mascot: Rangers

    Coach: Lucius Miller (0-0)

    2013 record: 0-10

    Top returners: Landon Wasson, Sr., QB; Tim Lu, Sr., C; Dahrian Harris-Mesh, Jr., TE/DE; Anthony Lopez, Jr., ATH/DB; Eumajji Holmes, Jr., RB.

    Top newcomers: None selected coach.

    Schedule

    Aug. 29 at Santa Rita

    Sept. 5 Marana

    Sept. 12 at Palo Verde

    Sept. 19 Pueblo

    Sept. 26 at Sahuaro

    Oct. 2 Ironwood Ridge

    Oct. 10 at Salpointe Catholic

    Oct. 17 Tucson

    Oct. 24 at Casa Grande Vista Grande

    Oct. 31 Mountain View


    Sahuaro

    Mascot: Cougars

    Coach: Scott McKee (30-21)

    2013 record: 8-3

    Top returners: Derik Hall, Sr., RB/LB; Casey Carnaghi, Jr., WR/DB; Demitri Fotinos Sr., K; Omar Lloyd, Sr., WR/DB; Kieran Nelms , Sr., OL/DL; Romey Stewart, Jr., RB/DB; Qwaundre Yancy, Sr., WR/DB; Jesus Rodriguez, Sr., OL/DL; Andrew Filiberti, Jr., LB.

    Top newcomers: Kyran Fairchild, Jr., LB; Stephen Miller, Jr., QB; Jacob Miller, Jr., TE/DE; Joshua Rodriguez, Jr., OL/DL; Tyler Wood, So., LB; Matt Paquette, So., WR/DB; Samuel Wood, Jr., DE; Jordan Wyatt, Jr., WR/DB.

    Schedule

    Aug. 28 Tucson

    Sept. 5 at Sabino

    Sept. 12 at Casa Grande Vista Grande

    Sept. 19 at Yuma Kofa

    Sept. 26 Rincon/University

    Oct. 2 Desert View

    Oct. 10 Nogales

    Oct. 17 at Sierra Vista Buena

    Oct. 24 Sunnyside

    Oct. 31 at Cienega


    Salpointe Catholic

    Mascot: Lancers

    Coach: Dennis Bene (126-28)

    2013 record: 14-0

    Top returners: Taylor Powell, Sr., RB/LB; Jake Ksiazek, Jr., LB; Jaylyn Juan, Sr., DE; Justin Holt, Jr., DT; David Martinez, Sr., OL.

    Top newcomers: Jamarye Joiner, Fr., QB/WR; D.J. Hinton, So., WR; Demarco Vasquez, So., WR; Jason Parrish, So., DB; Oscar Quiroz, Jr., DT.

    Schedule

    Aug. 22 Sierra Vista Buena

    Aug. 29 at Sabino

    Sept. 12 at Sunnyside

    Sept. 19 at Gilbert Campo Verde

    Sept. 26 at Tempe Marcos de Niza

    Oct. 2 Mountain View

    Oct. 10 Rincon/University

    Oct. 17 at Casa Grande Vista Grande

    Oct. 24 Ironwood Ridge

    Oct. 31 at Tucson


    Sierra Vista Buena

    Mascot: Colts

    Co-coaches: Frank Valdez and Brice Bernbeck

    2013 record: 6-5

    Top returners: Deonte Williams, sr., WR; Grady McCoy, Sr., OL/DL; William Partridge, Sr., OL/DL; Seth Doser, Sr., DL; Jordan Haymore, Sr., QB; Seima Groves, Sr., DB; Jacob Valdez, Jr., DB; Anderson Schmig, SR., OL/DL.

    Top newcomers: Mitchell Hale, Jr., QB.

    Schedule

    Aug. 22 at Salpointe Catholic

    Aug. 29 at Tempe Corona del Sol

    Sept. 5 at Chandler

    Sept. 12 Tempe Marcos de Niza

    Sept. 19 Ironwood Ridge

    Sept. 26 at Douglas

    Oct. 2 at Cienega

    Oct. 10 at Desert View

    Oct. 17 Sahuaro

    Oct. 24 Nogales

    Oct. 31 at Sunnyside


    Sunnyside

    Mascot: Blue Devils

    Coach: Glenn Posey (17-14)

    2013 record: 5-5

    Top returners: Ruben Figueroa, Jr., WR/LB; Anthony Peralta, Sr., WR/DB; Michael Grijalva, Sr., WR/DB; Michael Maxwell, Sr., OL/DL; Aaron Sanders, Jr., FB/LB; Carlos Lara, Sr., FB/LB; Daniel Rojas, Jr., OL/DL.

    Top newcomers: Gabe Soto, Jr., WR/DB; Miguel Cardenas, Jr., DL; Angel Samaniego, Jr., OL/DL; Ronny Parra, Jr., OL/DL.

    Schedule

    Aug. 29 at Gilbert Perry

    Sept. 5 Glendale Ironwood

    Sept. 12 Salpointe Catholic

    Sept. 19 at Tucson

    Sept. 26 at Yuma Cibola

    Oct. 3 at Nogales

    Oct. 10 Cienega

    Oct. 17 at Desert View

    Oct. 24 at Sahuaro

    Oct. 31 Sierra Vista Buena


    Tucson

    Mascot: Badgers

    Coach: Justin Argraves (24-18)

    2013 record: 7-4

    Top returners: Austin Perkins, Sr., QB/DB; Lawrence Wallace, Sr., WR/DB; DeAndre Williams, Jr., RB/DB; Nick Sandoval, Sr., RB/LB; Clay Branton, Sr., TE/LB; Alex Munoz, Sr., OL/DL; Mike Alvarez, Sr., RB/LB; Edward Miranda, Sr., WR/DB.

    Top newcomers: Bryan Lopez, So., RB/LB; Jesus Ortega, Jr., OL/DL; Marklin Weisbrod, Jr. OL/DL; Efrain Segoviano, Jr. OL/DL; Tyree Pierson, So., WR/DB; Jeff Lockwood, Fr., RB/LB.

    Schedule

    Aug. 28 at Sahuaro

    Sept. 5 Nogales

    Sept. 12 at Yuma

    Sept. 19 Sunnyside

    Sept. 26 at Mesa

    Oct. 2 Casa Grande Vista Grande

    Oct. 10 at Ironwood Ridge

    Oct. 17 at Rincon/University

    Oct. 24 Mountain View

    Oct. 31 Salpointe Catholic

  • Canyon del Oro

    Mascot: Dorados

    Coach: Dusty Peace (48-13)

    2013 record: 10-2

    Top returners: Tommy Sawyer, Sr., WR/DB; Max Smith, Sr., RB/LB; Walker Padilla, Sr., RB/LB; Jared McElmell, Sr., OL/DL; Josh Cronk, Sr., OL/DL; Tristan Peterson, Jr., RB/LB; Rome Bracy, Sr., WR/DB.

    Top newcomers: Noah Soto, Sr., QB; Cameron Crandall, So., TE/LB.

    Schedule

    Aug. 28 Nogales

    Sept. 5 at Avondale Agua Fria

    Sept. 12 at Ironwood Ridge

    Sept. 19 Cienega

    Sept. 26 at Desert View

    Oct. 2 Catalina Foothills

    Oct. 10 at Maricopa

    Oct. 17 at Marana

    Oct. 24 Flowing Wells

    Oct. 31 at Casa Grande


    Catalina

    Mascot: Trojans

    Coach: Sam Rolfe (20-40)

    2013 record: 2-8

    Top returners: Joey Switzer, Sr., OL/DL; R.J. Villalobos, Sr., QB/WR/DB; Woody Edmiston, Sr., FB/LB.

    Top newcomers: Cole Kowalski, Sr., WR/LB; Jorge Calderon, Sr., OL/DT.

    Schedule

    Aug. 29 at Gilbert Campo Verde

    Sept. 5 Palo Verde

    Sept. 12 at Sahuarita

    Sept. 19 at Marana

    Sept. 26 at Flowing Wells

    Oct. 2 Pueblo

    Oct. 10 at Sabino

    Oct. 17 at Douglas

    Oct. 24 Empire

    Oct. 31 at Cholla


    Catalina Foothills

    Mascot: Falcons

    Coach: Jeff Scurran (180-42-1)

    2013 record: 8-3

    Top returners: Ian Turner, Sr., RB/DB; Rhett Rodriguez, So., QB; Patrick Stevens, Sr., WR/DB; Brian Ellwood, Sr., OL/DL; Conner Kobylinski, Sr., RB/WR; Hunter Myrdal, Jr., DB; Grant Hubble, Sr., K/DB; Tyler Masunas, Sr., WR.

    Top newcomers: Miles Goldsmith, Sr., OL/DL; Brian Beckon, So., WR/DB; Max Michalzik, So., TE; Brandon Smith, So., LB; Collin Stein, Jr., OL/LB; James Dick, Sr., OL/DE; Preston Kime, Jr., RB/DB; Blake Kirkum, Sr., LB/DE; Dimitri Ortiz, So., OL/DL; Trevor Wells, Jr., WR; Blake Rashad, So., RB/DB.

    Schedule

    Aug. 29 Desert View

    Sept. 5 at Walden Grove

    Sept. 12 Cienega

    Sept. 19 at Sahuarita

    Sept. 26 Empire

    Oct. 2 at Canyon del Oro

    Oct. 10 at Flowing Wells

    Oct. 17 Casa Grande

    Oct. 24 Marana

    Oct. 31 at Maricopa


    Cholla

    Mascot: Chargers

    Coach: Virgil Henderson (0-10)

    2013 record: 4-6

    Top returners: Jerome Doss, Jr., FB/DT; Jeffery Arsola, Sr., WR/DB; Rene Campuzano, Sr., WR/K; Leon Howell, Sr., TE/DE; Elliot Perez, Jr., TE/LB; Armando Vasquez, Jr., RB/DB; Dandre Yancey, Sr., TE/DE.

    Top newcomers: Ethan Albertson, Jr., OL/DL; Marcos Raymond, Jr., OL/DL; Antonio Roman, Jr., OL/DL; Vega Esteban, Sr., QB; Larry Lacount, So., RB/LB; Mike Brown, So., OL/DL; Arturo Berrellez, So., OL/LB.

    Schedule

    Aug. 29 at Flowing Wells

    Sept. 5 at Amphitheater

    Sept. 12 Santa Rita

    Sept. 19 at Nogales

    Sept. 26 Marana

    Oct. 2 Douglas

    Oct. 10 at Empire

    Oct. 16 at Sabino

    Oct. 24 Pueblo

    Oct. 31 Catalina


    Douglas

    Mascot: Bulldogs

    Coach: Riki Valdez (0-0)

    2013 record: 2-8

    Top returners: Blaze Rose, Sr., QB; Fernando Chacon, Sr., WR; Aaron Mahtapene, Sr., DB; Mark Arivizu, Jr., RB; Victor Varela, Sr., LB.

    Top newcomers: Hector Lopez, Sr., RB; Miguel Luna, So., RB; Eric Anguiano, So., LB; Jude Lopez, So., OL.

    Schedule

    Aug. 29 Bisbee

    Sept. 5 at Rio Rico

    Sept. 12 at Nogales

    Sept. 19 at Walden Grove

    Sept. 26 Sierra Vista Buena

    Oct. 2 at Cholla

    Oct. 10 at Pueblo

    Oct. 17 Catalina

    Oct. 24 Sabino

    Oct. 31 at Empire


    Empire

    Mascot: Ravens

    Coach: W.T. Jeffries (6-4)

    2013 record: 6-4

    Top returners: Isiah Martin, Sr., RB/DB; Ethan Eagerton, Jr., WR/DB; Lorenzo Sanchez, Jr., QB/P; Micheal Shalvay, Sr., FB/LB; Earl Hastings, Sr., G/DT.

    Top newcomers: Jerry Perdrego, Jr., S; Ryan Smith, Jr., DE/TE; DeErik Smith, So., RB/S; John Nelson, Sr., C/DT; K.C. Finn, Jr., FB/LB; Chris Schoolcraft, Jr., RB/DB; Cory Higley, Jr., T/DT.

    Schedule

    Aug. 29 at Palo Verde

    Sept. 5 Sahuarita

    Sept. 12 Walden Grove

    Sept. 19 Flowing Wells

    Sept. 26 at Catalina Foothills

    Oct. 2 at Sabino

    Oct. 10 Cholla

    Oct. 17 at Pueblo

    Oct. 24 at Catalina

    Oct. 31 Douglas


    Flowing Wells

    Mascot: Caballeros

    Coach: Mark Brunenkant (62-82)

    2013 record: 1-9

    Top returners: Dionte Flores, Jr., RB/DB; Tyler Stiltner, Jr., WR/DB; Nick Mason, Sr., RB/LB; Danny Contreras, Sr., RB/LB; Richmond Zavalza, Sr., WR/DE; Cody Liddeke, Sr., WR/DB; Julio Sandoval, Jr., QB/LB; Alex Morales, Sr., WR/DB; Brandon Gastelum, Sr., WR/DB.

    Top newcomers: Alex Armenta, Jr., OL/DL; Bailey Caron, Jr., WR/DB; Daniel Castillo, Jr., WR/DB; Devin Marcus, Jr., WR/DB; Andrew Parham, Jr., OL/DL; Justin Shorbe, So., TE/DE; Kevin Sotelo, So., OL/DL; Dylan Valenzuela, So., RB/LB.

    Schedule

    Aug. 29 Cholla

    Sept. 5 at Apache Junction

    Sept. 12 Amphitheater

    Sept. 19 at Empire

    Sept. 26 Catalina

    Oct. 2 at Casa Grande

    Oct. 10 Catalina Foothills

    Oct. 17 Maricopa

    Oct. 24 at Canyon del Oro

    Oct. 31 at Marana


    Marana

    Mascot: Tigers

    Coach: Andy Litten (9-11)

    2013 record: 5-5

    Top returners: Travis Howard, Sr. TE/DE; Bradley Gonzales, Sr., RB; Christian Lopez, Sr., OL/DL; Sam Warren, Sr., WR/S; Hector Mims, Sr., WR/DB.

    Top newcomers: Skylor Lee, Sr., QB; Manny Miranda, So., FB/LB; Jon Leon, Jr., OL/LB; Storm Downing, Jr., OL/DL; Garrett Dunn, Sr., OL/DL.

    Schedule

    Aug. 28 at Mountain View

    Sept. 5 at Rincon/University

    Sept. 12 Queen Creek Poston Butte

    Sept. 19 Catalina

    Sept. 26 at Cholla

    Oct. 2 Maricopa

    Oct. 10 at Casa Grande

    Oct. 17 Canyon del Oro

    Oct. 24 at Catalina Foothills

    Oct. 31 Flowing Wells


    Pueblo

    Mascot: Warriors

    Coach: Brandon Sanders (0-0)

    2013 record: 3-7

    Top returners: Jorge Romero, Jr., RB/LB; Jasiah Booth, Jr., OL/DL.

    Top newcomers: Justin Pledger, Jr., QB/DB; Michael Beltran, So., OL/DL; Andrew Lopez, So., WR/DB.

    Schedule

    Aug. 29 at Amphitheater

    Sept. 5 Santa Rita

    Sept. 12 Rio Rico

    Sept. 19 at Rincon/University

    Sept. 26 Nogales

    Oct. 2 at Catalina

    Oct. 10 Douglas

    Oct. 17 Empire

    Oct. 24 at Cholla

    Oct. 31 at Sabino


    Sabino

    Mascot: Sabercats

    Coach: Jay Campos (106-26)

    2013 record: 9-3

    Top returners: Marcus Edwards, Sr., OL/DL; Emilio Araiza, Sr., QB/P; Marquis Chamblee, Sr., RB; Victor Brett, Sr., OL/DT; Albert Green, Sr., ATH; A.J. McBrayer, Sr., ATH; Tyler Fellner, Sr., TE/LB; Daniel Espinoza, Sr., RB/LB; Bailey Nottingham, Sr., WR/K/P.

    Top newcomers: Drew Dixon, So., ATH/S; Charles Harden, Jr., TE/DE; Nathan Cosmas, So., OL/DL; Elias Bingham, Jr., OL/DT; Brandon Farrington, Sr., OL/DT.

    Schedule

    Aug. 29 Salpointe Catholic

    Sept. 5 Sahuaro

    Sept. 12 at Goodyear Desert Edge

    Sept. 19 at Desert View

    Sept. 26 Flagstaff

    Oct. 2 Empire

    Oct. 10 at Catalina

    Oct. 16 Cholla

    Oct. 24 at Douglas

    Oct. 31 Pueblo

  • Amphitheater

    Mascot: Panthers

    Coach: Jorge Mendivil (45-31)

    2013 record: 5-5

    Top returners: Dante Anderson, Sr., RB/LB; Armando Harmon, Sr., OG/DE; Kaine Sanchez, Sr., C/LB; Hector Silva, Jr., G/LB; David Diaz, Sr., WR/S; Julian King, Sr., WR/DB.

    Top newcomers: Taylor John, Jr., QB; Jessie Urias, Jr., FB/LB; Justin Holbrook, Sr., TE/LB; Nathan Medina, Jr., RB/S; Cristian Sanchez, Jr., OL/DL.

    Schedule

    Aug. 29 Pueblo

    Sept. 5 Cholla

    Sept. 12 at Flowing Wells

    Sept. 19 Palo Verde

    Sept. 26 at Walden Grove

    Oct. 2 Safford

    Oct. 10 at Sahuarita

    Oct. 17 at Rio Rico

    Oct. 24 San Tan Valley Combs

    Oct. 31 Santa Rita


    Palo Verde

    Mascot: Titans

    Coach: Laurence Ruhf (11-29)

    2013 record: 5-5

    Top returners: Tyre Tamplin, SR., RB/DL; Anhony Cummings, Sr., OL/DE; Bradley Rudder, Jr., RB/DB.

    Top newcomers: Tommy Grijalva, Sr., RB/DB; Clifford Brown, So., WR/DB.

    Schedule

    Aug. 29 Empire

    Sept. 5 at Catalina

    Sept. 12 Rincon/University

    Sept. 19 at Amphitheater

    Sept. 26 Coolidge

    Oct. 2 Santa Rita

    Oct. 10 Rio Rico

    Oct. 17 at Walden Grove

    Oct. 24 Safford

    Oct. 31 at Sahuarita


    Rio Rico

    Mascot: Hawks

    Coach: David Rastovski (0-0)

    2013 record: 6-5

    Top returners: Sean Fanning, So., QB; Luis Aulenti, Sr., OL/DL; Emilio Fernandez, Sr., OL/DL; Dominick Ram, Jr.,, K; Victor Cazares, Jr., WR/DB; Eduardo Maldonado, Jr., WR/DB.

    Top newcomers: None selected by coach.

    Schedule

    Aug. 29 at Tombstone

    Sept. 5 Douglas

    Sept. 12 at Pueblo

    Sept. 19 Safford

    Sept. 26 at Santa Rita

    Oct. 3 Sahuarita

    Oct. 10 at Palo Verde

    Oct. 17 Amphitheater

    Oct. 24 Walden Grove

    Oct. 31 at Chandler Seton Catholic


    Sahuarita

    Mascot: Mustangs

    Coach: David Rodriguez (29-23)

    2013 record: 7-4

    Top returners: Geovan Neuser, Sr., RB/S/P; Eugene Santa Cruz, Sr., OL/DL; David Serrano, Sr., WR/DE; Calvin Jenkin, Sr., QB/DB; Ryan Bell, Sr., WR/DB; Gabriel Hernandez, Jr. WR/DB/K; Nasir Blake, Jr., WR/DB; Allan Peruello, Jr., OL/DL; Jacob Ontiveros, Jr., RB/LB.

    Top newcomers: Allyn Williams, Jr., WR/LB; Javier Suazo, Sr., OL/DL; Eddie Delgado, Sr., OL/DL.

    Schedule

    Aug. 22 Lakeside Blue Ridge

    Aug. 29 at Walden Grove

    Sept. 5 at Empire

    Sept. 12 Catalina

    Sept. 19 Catalina Foothills

    Sept. 26 at Safford

    Oct. 3 at Rio Rico

    Oct. 10 Amphitheater

    Oct. 24 at Santa Rita

    Oct. 31 Palo Verde


    Santa Rita

    Mascot: Eagles

    Coach: Cody House (0-0)

    2013 record: 2-8

    Top returners: Peyton Kendrick, Sr., QB; Matt McAdams, Jr., RB/LB; Lyle Bryant, Jr., RB/DB; Ahkiah Bridges, Sr., TE/LB; Mikey Patrick, Sr., WR/DB; Joe Uselton, Jr., OL/DL; Josh Adams, Sr., OL/DL.

    Top newcomers: Sam Fonseca, Jr., WR/LB; Jacob Hancock, Sr.,WR/LB/P; Raymond Zamora, Sr., WR/S; Dwain Wolf, Jr., WR/DB; Ontario Jones, Jr.,WR/DB; Darrell Del Castillo, Sr., OL/DL.

    Schedule

    Aug. 29 Rincon/University

    Sept. 5 at Pueblo

    Sept. 12 at Cholla

    Sept. 19 at Phoenix Arizona Lutheran

    Sept. 26 Rio Rico

    Oct. 2 at Palo Verde

    Oct. 10 Walden Grove

    Oct. 17 at Safford

    Oct. 24 Sahuarita

    Oct. 31 at Amphitheater


    Walden Grove

    Mascot: Red Wolves

    Coach: Chris Sargent (10-10)

    2013 record: 5-5

    Top returners: Izzy Calvillo, Sr., LB; Chris Moody, Sr., WR/DB; Calvin Brown, Sr., G/DE; Jesus Gomez, Sr., TE/LB.

    Top newcomers: Elijah Hartley Johnson, Sr., RB/LB; Deshon Rayford, Sr., RB/DB; Carlos Guerrero, Jr., QB/S; Phillip Grajeda, Jr., WR/S.

    Schedule

    Aug. 29 Sahuarita

    Sept. 5 Catalina Foothills

    Sept. 12 at Empire

    Sept. 19 Douglas

    Sept. 26 Amphitheater

    Oct. 3 Benson

    Oct. 10 at Santa Rita

    Oct. 17 Palo Verde

    Oct. 24 at Rio Rico

    Oct. 31 at Safford

  • Benson

    Mascot: Bobcats

    Coach: Chris Determan (61-44)

    2013 record: 7-4

    Top returners: Kieran Maakestaad, Sr., OL/LB; Travis Barney, Sr., QB/DB; Clayton Gill, Jr., OL/DL; Keegan Graf, So., RB/LB; Brandon Laird, So., RB/LB; Nick Hernandez, Jr., RB/S.

    Top newcomers: Brayden Palmer, Jr., WR/DB; Daniel Sisneroz, So., OL/DL; Alex Hernandez, So., RB/LB.

    Schedule

    Aug. 29 San Carlos

    Sept. 5 San Manuel

    Sept. 12 at Queen Creek Canyon State

    Sept. 19 at Bisbee

    Sept. 26 Thatcher

    Oct. 3 at Walden Grove

    Oct. 10 at Morenci

    Oct. 17 Tanque Verde

    Oct. 24 Wilcox

    Oct. 31 at Tombstone


    Bisbee

    Mascot: Pumas

    Coach: Chris Vertrees (0-0)

    2013 record: 5-5

    Top returners: Jason Linden, Sr., T/DE; Lane Fultz, Jr., G/LB; Lonnie Loper-Carbajal, Sr., T/DT; Rey Chavez, Sr., RB/DB; Spencer Schuller, Jr., WR/DB; Freddy Contreras, Jr., QB.

    Top newcomers: Craig Trappe, Jr., OL/DT; Michael Montiel, So., OL/DE; Gabe Ruiz, Jr., RB/LB.

    Schedule

    Aug. 29 at Douglas

    Sept. 5 Willcox

    Sept. 12 Eloy Santa Cruz

    Sept. 19 Benson

    Sept. 26 at Tombstone

    Oct. 3 at Willcox

    Oct. 10 Thatcher

    Oct. 17 at Florence

    Oct. 24 at Morenci

    Oct. 31 Tanque Verde


    Pusch Ridge Christian

    Mascot: Lions

    Coach: Troy Cropp (15-6)

    2013 record: 9-2

    Top returners: Mitch Reilly, Sr., RB/LB; Ben Walker, Jr., TE; Taylor Fitzgerald, Sr., RB/DB; James Raica, Jr., OL/LB.

    Top newcomers: Edwin Lovett, So., WR/DB; Matthew McCloud, Fr., RB; Cody Cropp, Jr., QB.

    Schedule

    Aug. 29 at Miami

    Sept. 5 Glendale Joy Christian

    Sept. 12 Phoenix Scottsdale Christian

    Sept. 19 at Eloy Santa Cruz

    Sept. 26 Baboquivari

    Oct. 3 at Queen Creek San Tan Foothills

    Oct. 10 at San Manuel

    Oct. 17 San Carlos

    Oct. 24 at Queen Creek Canyon State

    Oct. 31 Coolidge Imagine Prep


    San Manuel

    Mascot: Miners

    Coach: David Ward (0-0)

    2013 record: 4-6

    Top returners: Bryan Valdez, Sr., QB; Shane Kelly, Sr., RB/LB; Michael Sanchez, Jr., OL/DL; Manny Chavez, Sr., OL/DL; Armando Sierra, Sr., TE/FB/DE; Roberto Guerrero, Sr., OL/DL.

    Top newcomers: Antonio Gallego, So., OL/DL; Isidro Wasko, Jr., ATH/DL.

    Schedule

    Aug. 29 at Thatcher

    Sept. 5 at Benson

    Sept. 12 Tombstone

    Sept. 19 at Coolidge Imagine Prep

    Sept. 26 San Carlos

    Oct. 3 at Queen Creek Canyon State

    Oct. 10 Pusch Ridge Christian

    Oct. 17 Eloy Santa Cruz

    Oct. 24 at Sells Baboquivari

    Oct. 31 Queen Creek San Tan Foothills


    Tanque Verde

    Mascot: Hawks

    Coach: Jeremiah Johnson

    2013 record: 2-8

    Top returners: Marcus Eibl, Sr., RB/LB; Sam Stuck, Sr., OL/LB; Kyle Dick, Sr., RB/LB.

    Top newcomers: Cisco McDonald, Jr., QB; Logan Bradshaw, Jr., ATH/LB.

    Schedule

    Aug. 29 at Phoenix ASU Prep

    Sept. 5 at Eloy Santa Cruz

    Sept. 12 at San Carlos

    Sept. 19 at Thatcher

    Sept. 26 Globe

    Oct. 2 Morenci

    Oct. 10 Willcox

    Oct. 17 at Benson

    Oct. 24 Tombstone

    Oct. 31 at Bisbee


    Tombstone

    Mascot: Yellowjackets

    Coach: Joe Thomas (9-11)

    2013 record: 4-6

    Top returners: Dontae Otey, Sr., RB/DB; Christian Wilridge, Sr., RB/LB; Trevor Woodard, Jr., QB/DB; Manuel Mendoza, Sr., OL/DL; Nick Angarita, Jr., WR/DB; Christian Wilridge, So., WR/FS.

    Top newcomers: Mark Snider, Sr., WR/DB; Sam Powers, Jr., OL/DL; Cody Woodard, Jr., TE/DL.

    Schedule

    Aug. 29 Rio Rico

    Sept. 5 at Baboquivari

    Sept. 12 at San Manuel

    Sept. 19 at Willcox

    Sept. 26 Bisbee

    Oct. 3 at Thatcher

    Oct. 10 Safford

    Oct. 17 Morenci

    Oct. 24 at Tanque Verde

    Oct. 31 Benson

1of 4

Follow the Arizona Daily Star

Deals, offers & events

View more...