Salpointe's Alyssa Thompson and San Manuel's Wayne Newman are the Southern Arizona girls and boys players of the year in track & field. Thompson, a senior, won four state championships (triple jump, long jump, 100-meter hurdles, 300-meter hurdles). Newman won three state titles (110-meter hurdles, 300-meter hurdles and long jump). Pusch Ridge Christian coach Elmer Yazzie is the girls track & field coach of the year, and Tucson High School's Janet Harvey is the boys coach of the year. 

Click to see all of the first-team, second-team and honorable mention athletes for track & field.

Click to see Daniel Gaona's blog on the girls' track all-stars.

Click to see Daniel Gaona's blog on the boys' track all-stars.

A.E. Araiza / Arizona Daily Star

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Alyssa Thompson, Salpointe Catholic (pictured)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Elmer Yazzie, Pusch Ridge Christian

FIRST TEAM

  • 100: Michaela Crunkleton Wilson, Jr., Salpointe Catholic
  • 200: Michaela Crunkleton Wilson, Jr., Salpointe Catholic
  • 400: Michaela Crunkleton Wilson, Jr., Salpointe Catholic
  • 800: Melanie Zibrat, Sr., Ironwood Ridge
  • 1,600: Sarah Macdonald, Sr., Pusch Ridge Christian
  • 3,200: Sarah Macdonald, Sr., Pusch Ridge Christian
  • 100 hurdles: Alyssa Thompson, Sr., Salpointe Catholic
  • 300 hurdles: Alyssa Thompson, Sr., Salpointe Catholic
  • 400 relay: Sahuaro (Anyssa Dagnino, Nicole Fotinos, Jamie Holliday, Jasmine Simmons)
  • 1,600 relay: Sahuarita (Yasheika Beckaroo, Emily Bliven, Taylor McClelland, Melissa Williams)
  • 3,200 relay: Canyon del Oro (Sarrah Boughan, Barbara Bruno, Alicia Vallejos, Bridgette Doucet)
  • High jump: Emily Gerard, Jr., Catalina Foothills
  • Long jump: Alyssa Thompson, Sr., Salpointe Catholic
  • Triple jump: Alyssa Thompson, Sr., Salpointe Catholic
  • Pole vault: Stephanie Boulger, Jr., St. Gregory
  • Discus: Meredith Alarcio-Caldon, Jr., Canyon del Oro
  • Shot put: Miranda Jackson, Jr., St. Augustine

SECOND TEAM

  • 100: Savaughn Christman, Jr., Sierra Vista Buena
  • 200: Savaughn Christman, Jr., Sierra Vista Buena
  • 400: Diana Gajda, Jr., Salpointe Catholic
  • 800: Sarah Macdonald, Sr., Pusch Ridge Christian
  • 1,600: Bridgette Doucet, So., Canyon del Oro
  • 3,200: Bridgette Doucet, So., Canyon del Oro
  • 100 hurdles: Briana Myers, Jr., Santa Rita
  • 300 hurdles: Kennedy Kurtz, Jr., Ironwood Ridge
  • 400 relay: Sahuarita (Yasheika Beckaroo, Emily Bliven, Hailey Bliven, Taylor McClelland)
  • 1,600 relay: Ironwood Ridge (Kennedy Kurtz, Piper Mali, Hailey Sawchuk, Melanie Zibrat)
  • 3,200 relay: Pusch Ridge Christian (Sarah Macdonald, Kaylee Bowers, Grace Johnson, Cayley Hensley)
  • High jump: Mally McGarity, Sr., Marana
  • Long jump: Grecia Castillo, Jr., Douglas
  • Triple jump: Elle Uldrich, Sr., Pusch Ridge Christian
  • Pole vault: Rhiannon Reece, Sr., Benson
  • Discus: Miranda Jackson, Jr., St. Augustine
  • Shot put: Candice Butler, Sr., Sierra Vista Buena

HONORABLE MENTION

  • ASDB: Isabella Urias, Sabrina Shysh. Benson: Ashley Garcia, Katelin Ames, Alysha Thomas, Sydney Roman, Tanya Conser. Canyon del Oro: Jordan Sieferman, Claire Keepers. Catalina: Ida Bonda, Karen Leon, Petra Tineo, Chanel Wilson. Catalina Foothills: Alex Berman, Katie Izzo, Hannah Whetzel, Ally Vanasco, Sophie Beaudoin, Maddie Parker, Sarah Lansey, Anza Wiedenkeller. Cholla: Hailey Oxford. Cienega: Kenniss Pannell, Amanda Widen. Desert Christian: Sarah Butler. Desert View: Isabela Garcia. Douglas: Kayla Fields, Zenaida Parra, Melissa Rodriguez. Empire: Lauren LeTarte, Tatiana Williams. Flowing Wells: Shalise Fernander, Hailey Merriman, Caitlin Campbell, Sierra Rodriguez. Green Fields Country Day: Olivia Snyder. Immaculate Heart: Justine Mona. Ironwood Ridge: Sarah Bock, Macy Kurtz. Marana: Sydney Madrid, Kilee Hagerstrand, Tori McKinley, Kortnee Day, Moana Hala’ufia. Mountain View: Hannah Bartz. Nogales: Fernanda Mendoza, Alejandra Gomez. Pueblo: Olivia Gonzales. Pusch Ridge Christian: Sydney Dudle. Rincon/University: Kendra Knittel, Natalie Ezeugwu. Rio Rico: Jackie Giron, Maria Elena Valencia. Sabino: Briana Goodwin, Megan Richardson, Kim Schaffer, Devyn Hunley. Sahuarita: Kiana Verdugo. Sahuaro: Heather Dowdall, Alexis Salazar, Leeann Wilcox. Salpointe Catholic: Vanessa Savel, Haylee Thompson. San Manuel: Lara Maximilliana. St. Augustine Catholic: Alana Erchull, Sydney Harding. Sunnyside: Anika Adams-Baker, Naomi Lee, Nadia Flores. Tombstone: Cherokee Shafer. Tucson: Jazzmine Yarbrough. Walden Grove: Jazmyn Smith.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Wayne Newman, San Manuel (pictured)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Janet Harvey, Tucson

FIRST TEAM

  • 100: Aric Howard, Sr., Sahuarita
  • 200: Aric Howard, Sr., Sahuarita
  • 400: Denzel Woods, Sr., Pueblo
  • 800: Ryan Silva, Sr., Rincon/University
  • 1,600: Andrew Garcia, Sr., Canyon del Oro
  • 3,200: Andy Trouard, Sr., Salpointe Catholic
  • 110 hurdles: Wayne Newman, Sr., San Manuel
  • 300 hurdles: Wayne Newman, Sr., San Manuel
  • 400 relay: Cienega (Jacob Romitti, Christian Poe, Blake Buzynski, Austin Alexander)
  • 1,600 relay: Nogales (Andres Clement, David Figueroa, Freddie McCarty, Andres Serrano)
  • 3,200 relay: Catalina Foothills (Reagan Glynn, Liam Ahlers, Vetle Bergmann, Emilio Vasquez)
  • High jump: Justice Summerset, Fr., Mountain View
  • Long jump: Wayne Newman, Sr., San Manuel
  • Triple jump: Ben Sims, Jr., Sierra Vista Buena
  • Pole vault: Ben Atwell, Sr., Sabino
  • Discus: Alex Wellington, Sr., Tucson
  • Shot put: Alex Wellington, Sr., Tucson

SECOND TEAM

  • 100: Bryant James, Sr., Tombstone
  • 200: Bryant James, Sr., Tombstone
  • 400: Tyler Berson, Jr., Ironwood Ridge
  • 800: Denzel Woods, Sr., Pueblo
  • 1,600: Kyle Cajero, Jr., Pusch Ridge Christian
  • 3,200: Andrew Garcia, Sr., Canyon del Oro
  • 110 hurdles: Cole Sterns, Jr., Sahuaro
  • 300 hurdles: David Baxter, Sr., Salpointe Catholic
  • 400 relay: Marana (Connor Ensign, Ben Honea, Reece La Faye, Devin Samorano)
  • 1,600 relay: Ironwood Ridge (Tyler Berson, Steven Dominguez, Brandon McKay, Jake Vartanian)
  • 3,200 relay: Rio Rico (Ben Noriega, Braulio Lopez, Carlos Villareal, Lee Jones)
  • High jump: Quinton Anzalone, So., Tucson
  • Long jump: Levi Wallace, Sr., Tucson
  • Triple jump: Bryant Eaves, Sr., Sahuarita
  • Pole vault: Jacob Manuel, Sr., Benson
  • Discus: Garrett Kohnke, Sr., Sahuaro
  • Shot put: Garrett Kohnke, Sr., Sahuaro

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Academy of Tucson: Nathalie Oliver. Amphitheater: Carlito Jenkins. Benson: Liam Spinney, David Coleman, Jordan Roller, Dallas Dastrup. Canyon del Oro: Jacob Bruno, Obang Odol, Sang Lee, Coleman Washington, Jonathan Metz, Quinton Tigges. Catalina: DeMarco Grayson, Amanuel Logo, Mohamed Abdikadir, Lorenzo Crowder, Will Crandall. Cholla: Deng Deng. Desert Christian: Michael Shew. Desert View: Michael Corral, Sam Rodriguez, Chase Melton. Douglas: Brandon Moreno, Omar Cruz. Empire: Cameron Smith, Liam McFadden, Rob Figueroa. Flowing Wells: Satchel Burton, John Henry Hervol. Immaculate Heart: Nate Goodman. Ironwood Ridge: Brandon McKay, Mark Crawford, David Fernandez. Mountain View: Brandon Cruz, Jacob Boubion, Lance Pedersen, Josh Fleetwood. Nogales: Alejandro Gomez, Javier Castillo. Palo Verde: Rozario Martinez, Drake De Yonge. Pueblo: Peter Gonzales. Pusch Ridge Christian: Wally Hensley, Josh Tvrdy, Mitch Reilly. Rincon/University: Ahmed Mohamed, Brandon Dorr. Rio Rico: Robert Contreras, Benito Zapata. Sabino: Sean Battle, Andrew Getman, James Maki, Alex Turner. Sahuarita: Ying Lin, Aaron Gaecke. Sahuaro: Christian Chaira, Anthony Burley, Jose Ruiz, Kyel Powell, Trej Bell. Salpointe Catholic: Jeff Gautreau. Sierra Vista Buena: Joshua Denton, Alfred Goodwin. St. Augustine Catholic: Zach Alderete. Sunnyside: Dominic Martinez, Francisco Betancourt, Javier Betancourt. Tombstone: C.J. Putnam. Tucson: Lawrence Wallace. Walden Grove: Alonso Sodari.

About the all-stars: Here, we honor the best athletes and coaches from five spring sports. Selections were made based on staff observations and collected statistics in consultation with area coaches.