State basketball playoffs begin Tuesday night with a little bit of everything — including one all-local matchup.

Twelve Southern Arizona teams will play first-round games Tuesday night, with the winners in the 5A and 4A brackets advancing to the state quarterfinals. The two most anticipated matchups take place in the Class 4A girls bracket, where No. 10 Salpointe Catholic travels to Glendale Cactus, and second-seeded Pueblo hosts No. 15 Nogales. The winners will face each other Friday at the home of the higher seed. 

Here's a look at Tuesday's games:

Boys basketball

Class 5A state playoffs, first round:

No. 12 Paradise Valley at No. 5 Cienega, 6:30 p.m.

Up next: The winner takes on either Phoenix Carl Hayden or Gilbert Williams Field in Friday's quarterfinals.

No. 14 Glendale Betty Fairfax at No. 3 Sierra Vista Buena, 6:30 p..m.

Up next: The winner takes on either Peoria Centennial or Cholla in Friday's quarterfinals.

No. 11 Peoria Centennia at No. 6 Cholla, 6:30 p.m.

Up next: The winner faces either Fairfax or Buena in Friday's quarterfinals.

No. 10 Sahuaro at No. 7 Gilbert Mesquite

Up next: The winner takes on either Scottsdale Chaparral or Phoenix Sunnyslope in Friday's quarterfinals.

Girls basketball

Class 4A state playoffs, first round:

No. 9 Rio Rico at No. 8 Goodyear Estrella Foothills, 6:30 p.m.

Up next: The winner takes on either Phoenix Coronado or Chandler Seton Catholic in Friday's quarterfinals.

No. 12 Canyon del Oro at No. 5 Phoenix Thunderbird, 6:30 p.m.

Up next: The winner takes on either Scottsdale Saguaro or Phoenix Shadow Mountain in Friday's quarterfinals.

No. 10 Salpointe Catholic at No. 7 Glendale Cactus, 6:30 p.m.

Up next: The winner takes on either Nogales or Pueblo in Friday's quarterfinals.

No. 15 Nogales at No. 2 Pueblo, 6:30 p.m.

Up next: The winner takes on either Salpointe or Cactus in Friday's quarterfinals.

Class 3A state playoffs, first round:

No. 24 Globe at No. 9 Empire, 6:30 p.m.

Up next: The winner takes on No. 6 Chinle in Friday's second round. 

No. 22 Wickenburg at No. 11 Tanque Verde, 6:30 p.m.

Up next: The winner takes on No. 6 Safford in Friday's second round. 

No. 23 Kingman at No. 10 Sabino, 6:30 p.m.

Up next: The winner takes on No. 7 Pusch Ridge Christian in Friday's second round.