2013 spring high school all-stars: Softball and baseball

2013-06-09T00:00:00Z 2013 spring high school all-stars: Softball and baseballArizona Daily Star Arizona Daily Star
June 09, 2013 12:00 am  • 

SOFTBALL

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kelsey Smith, Empire (pictured)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Randy Anway, Ironwood Ridge

FIRST TEAM

  • P: Alexandria Reyes, Sr., Sunnyside
  • P: Emily Robinson, Jr., Ironwood Ridge
  • P: Brittany Woolridge, So., Empire
  • P: Alexis Alfonso, Sr., Canyon del Oro
  • C: Jaelyn Romo, Jr., Tucson
  • C: Samantha Nettling, Jr., Canyon del Oro
  • INF: Kelsey Smith, Jr., Empire
  • INF: Kelsey Jenkins, Jr., Sabino
  • INF: Annie Scarangella, So., Salpointe Catholic
  • INF: Sierra Cuestas, Jr., Marana
  • INF: Dominique Gonzalez, Jr., Canyon del Oro
  • OF: A.J. Hervey, Sr., Cienega
  • OF: Alexis Clinton, Sr., Ironwood Ridge
  • OF: Taylor Lawson, Sr., Sahuaro
  • OF: Hannah McCoy, Sr., Marana
  • UTIL: Makenzie Sullivan, Jr., Canyon del Oro
  • UTIL: Brooklyn Beardshear, Sr., Sahuaro

SECOND TEAM

  • P: Kayla Green, So., Cienega
  • P: Casey Cadenhead, Jr., Marana
  • P: Emily Griffin, Sr., Salpointe Catholic
  • P: Sarah Andrews, Sr., Cienega
  • C: Felicia Medina, So., San Manuel
  • C: Makena Brawley, Jr., Cienega
  • INF: Erin Rocker, Jr., Ironwood Ridge
  • INF: Adriana Rosthenhausler, Sr., Sunnyside
  • INF: Araselly Vargas, Sr., Tucson
  • INF: Sigourney Sanchez, Sr., Sahuarita
  • INF: Kayla Ugaitafa, Sr., Mountain View
  • OF: Hannah DeLuna, Jr., Salpointe Catholic
  • OF: Jordan Wengert, So., Marana
  • OF: Kellye Springstead, So., Tanque Verde
  • OF: Selah Broady, So., Sierra Vista Buena
  • UTIL: Sarah Chavez, Sr., Desert Christian
  • UTIL: Emerald Grijalva, So., Nogales

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Academy of Tucson: Kerri Anderson, Maddie Garcia, Meremine Thompson. Amphitheater: Marché Navarrette, Monique McDonald, Maya Lopez. Benson: Kendra Behr, Haley Choate, Kasey Fenn, Alicia Reynolds. Canyon del Oro: Randi Longville, Heather Knight, Jordyn Binnion, Carli Campbell, Brenna Griesser. Catalina: Adriana Tellez, Jackie Carlson, Cassandra AmezquitaMedina. Catalina Foothills: Jessica Todsen, Marisa Garcia. Cholla: Monique Salazar, Salina Gauna, Anissa Martinez, Luisa Silvain, Alyssa Cervantes. Cienega: Mickaela Keiser, Shelby Kennedy, Alison Subia, Destinee Williams, Melanie Cross, Bailey Pavelich. Desert Christian: Courtney Tyra, Emily Cooper, Lauren Radtke, Lexi Rorrer. Desert View: Mariangela Garcia, Gabriela Trejo, Clarissa Ramirez, Odalis Orduno, Bianca Urbina. Empire: Gracie Taber, Bailey Rominger, Tazia Hernandez, Kaelyn Smith, Elysa Rodriguez, Christina Slattery. Flowing Wells: Clarissa Valencia, Analisa Mitchell, Bethany Marcott, Courtney Brown, Jessica Lange. Ironwood Ridge: Robyn Porter, Alex Rapp, Merrilee Miller, Alex Rapp, Lexi Adelberg, Loriann Olson, Reina Bondi. Marana: Hailey Oesterling, Taylor Walker. Mountain View: Ashley Rivera, Arianna Teyechea, Kailey Mellen, Justyne Coffey, Kelsea McKemy. Nogales: Briana Urquidez, Czarina Lorta. Palo Verde: Katie Hernandez, Brianna Felix, Alyssa Fallwell, Angelica Gonzalez. Pueblo: Benita Broughton, Nickole Robles, Venessa Duarte, Clarissa Orozco. Pusch Ridge Christian: Maddie Dowdle. Rincon/University: Amanda Allread. Rio Rico: Hannah Barden. Sabino: Ashlen Vega, Callie McGarrigle, Shelby Diffenderfer. Sahuarita: Heaven Acquart, Maddie Bullington. Sahuaro: Amanda Nicholas, Amy Bergeson, Hannah Gradillas, Gina Snyder, Savannah Fuller, Andie Larkins, Aaliyanna Martinez, Ricca Parisella. Salpointe Catholic: Allie Curtis, Denae Fisher, Ashley Broder, Megan Flores. San Manuel: Lyana Waddell, Mireya Tamayo, Alyssa Cuellar, Angelica Zuniga, Felicia Gomez. Santa Rita: Keona Hunter, Kayla Strack, Rebecca Strack. Sierra Vista Buena: Cynthia Chon, Hailly Greenough, Kayleigh LeBlanc, Salana Thomas. St. Augustine Catholic: Hailey Freeman, Mariela Encinas. St. Gregory: Jodi Rickel, Alana Gonzales, Rachel Wilson, Jennie Bass. Sunnyside: Kalynn Martinez, Rebecca Rodriguez, Alexis Ayala, Brianna Garcia, Serena Hernandez, Alexis Espinoza. Tanque Verde: Kayla Eller, Rianna Campagne, Savannah Gates. Tombstone: Gabby Chavez, Shannon Brock. Tucson: Rita Diaz, Araceli Peralta, Brianna Quiroz.

BASEBALL

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Alex Robles, Tucson (pictured)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Grant Hopkins, Desert Christian

FIRST TEAM

  • P: Alex Robles, Sr., Tucson
  • P: Alex Verdugo, Jr., Sahuaro
  • P: Chris Kucko, Sr., Sahuarita
  • P: Marcel Renteria, Sr., Nogales
  • C: Matthew Duce, Jr., Sierra Vista Buena
  • C: Michael Hoard, Sr., Salpointe Catholic
  • INF: Jake Matthews, Sr., Ironwood Ridge
  • INF: Emilio Melendez, Sr., Tucson
  • INF: Zach Malis, So., Desert Christian
  • INF: Donny Sands, So., Empire
  • INF: Ben Mauseth, Sr., Rio Rico
  • OF: Andre Jackson, Jr., Cienega
  • OF: Devin Harrison, Sr., Ironwood Ridge
  • OF: Matt Bushman, Jr., Sabino
  • OF: Luis Gonzales, Jr., Catalina Foothills
  • UTIL: Graham Spraker, Sr., Mountain View
  • UTIL: Nick Ames, So., Canyon del Oro

SECOND TEAM

  • P: Ty Pennington, Sr., Sabino
  • P: Max Smith, So., Canyon del Oro
  • P: Colton Stokes, Sr., Empire
  • P: Ryan Norrix, Sr., Tucson
  • C: Ruben Bracamontes, Sr., Sunnyside
  • C: Gabriel Mada, Sr., Nogales
  • INF: Ryan Ramsower, Jr., Salpointe Catholic
  • INF: Frankie Ortiz, Sr., Ironwood Ridge
  • INF: Vinnie Tarantola, Jr., Sahuaro
  • INF: Brandon Burke, Sr., Canyon del Oro
  • INF: Darick Hall, Sr., Sierra Vista Buena
  • OF: Ely Ortiz, Sr., Sunnyside
  • OF: Grant Watkins, Sr., Douglas
  • OF: Erick Migueles, So., Canyon del Oro
  • OF: Brenden Thaggard, Jr., Empire
  • UTIL: Jake Repavich, Jr., Cienega
  • UTIL: Andrew Edwards, So., Desert Christian

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Amphitheater: Thomas Bolen, Nolan Patterson, Martin Calvo. Benson: Garrett Tanner, Adam Saenz, Nick Hernandez. Canyon del Oro: Ryan Bronson, Jared Dubois, Tyler Brown, Gabe Benavidas. Catalina: Aaron Esquivel, Edgar Rascon, Kyle Lewallen, R.J. Villalobos. Catalina Foothills: Trevor Griffin, Sabastian Zawada, Manny Lopez, Tyler Alev. Cholla: Daniel TolanoEstrada. Cienega: Francisco Dicochea, Alan Carrillo, Tom Shroder. Desert Christian: Camron White, Daulton Hopkins, Trevor Jorg. Desert View: Marcus Mendez, Francisco Salcido. Douglas: Kirt Cormier. Empire: Ryan Stewart. Ironwood Ridge: Kurt Bailey, Trey Stine, Ryan Windish. Marana: Tanner Thorsrud, Kelton Vieux, Travis Howard, Wyatt Nale. Mountain View: Brandon Hyatt, Buddy Balsino, Austin Cooper, Josh McKinney, Colton Wheeler. Nogales: Ramses Camacho, Anthony Martinez, Justin Felix, Angel Chavez. Palo Verde: Tyler Fallwell, Nate Snow, Zack Redding. Pueblo: Ismail Borquez, Dominic Lopez, Cameron Castillo, David Alvarez. Pusch Ridge Christian: Donny Perdue, Jacob Frithsen, Mike Doty, Alan Ramirez. Rincon/University: Felix Gonzalez, Jason Freedberg. Rio Rico: Alvaro Barnett, Enrique Silva. Sabino: Gabe Johnson, Trevor Martin, Luke Santasiere, Zach Gadway. Sahuarita: Sati Santa Cruz, Francisco Mariscal. Sahuaro: Frankie Silva, Justin Hammergren. Salpointe Catholic: Marcus Catalano, Adam Montano, Jio Orozco, Cole Delgado. San Manuel: Demetrious Dietz, John Ruiz, Anthony Garcia. San Miguel: Andrew Vezeera, Javier Madrid, Marco Cota. Santa Rita: Lorenzo Cañez. Sierra Vista Buena: Jacob DeAnda, Matthew Thrasher, Briggs Duce, Jordan Carns. St. Augustine Catholic: Matthew Granado, Luis Rojel. Sunnyside: Johnny Rodriguez, Oscar Larranaga, Eddie Bacame, Jesus Bracamontes. Tanque Verde: Jonah Coldiron, James Santasiere. Tombstone: Mike Skiles, William Braswell, Branden Sanchez, Cody Lopez, Dillon Dahl. Tucson: Isaac Federico, Felipe Peralta, Ivan Estrella, Francisco Rodriguez, Martin Dicochea. Walden Grove: Carter Blouin.

Copyright 2014 Arizona Daily Star. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Activate

Latest Video

More videos

Wildcats: UA's first depth chart

Daniel and Ryan talk about the surprises in Arizona’s first depth chart.


Follow the Arizona Daily Star

Featured businesses

View more...

Deals, offers & events

View more...