HIGH SCHOOL 4A TEAM TENNIS TOURNAMENT

Foothills boys, girls roll into second round

2011-04-26T00:00:00Z 2011-04-26T00:40:27Z Foothills boys, girls roll into second round Arizona Daily Star
April 26, 2011 12:00 am

The top-seeded Catalina Foothills boys tennis team beat No. 16 Sahuaro 5-0 on Monday to advance to the quarterfinals of the 4A-I state tournament.

Seniors Wade Heerboth and Dan Rapcsak teamed for an 8-0 doubles win, and then both won 6-0, 6-0 in singles play to seal the win.

Foothills coach Rob Salant said his team is looking to win its seventh straight state title this year.

No. 3 seed Sabino and No.10 Nogales also advanced.

Sabino beat No. 14 Glendale Raymond Kellis 5-0 and will host No. 6 Prescott in Wednesday's quarterfinal matchup.

The Apaches upset No. 7 Phoenix Shadow Mountain 5-2 and will travel to No. 2 Avondale Agua Fria.

Eleventh-seeded Canyon del Oro lost 5-2 to Prescott, and No. 15 Flowing Wells fell 5-0 to Agua Fria.

4A-II

Amphitheater and Douglas were the only two Southern Arizona teams to advance in 4A-II play.

The No. 3 Panthers topped No. 14 Scottsdale Coronado 5-1. They will host sixth-seeded Phoenix Thunderbird on Wednesday.

Seventh-seeded Douglas narrowly beat No. 10 Buckeye Verrado 5-4. The Bulldogs will travel to second-seeded Scottsdale Arcadia.

No. 9 Sahuarita fell 5-0 to No. 8 Cottonwood Mingus Union.

Girls

The Foothills No. 1-seeded girls squad moved on to the second round with a 6-0 win over Prescott Valley Bradshaw Mountain.

Senior Samantha Ruth paired up with junior Zaina Sufi for an 8-0 doubles win and later won 6-0, 6-0.

The Falcons are hoping to win their third consecutive title and 11th in 12 years.

Eighth-seeded Sabino blanked Glendale Raymond Kellis 5-0 and will travel to Foothills for Wednesday's quarterfinal match.

Nogales and Canyon del Oro will play each other in the second round.

The No. 3 Apaches beat No. 14 Gilbert Campo Verde 5-0, and the sixth-seeded Dorados advanced with a 5-1 win over No. 11 Sahuaro.

No. 13 Flowing Wells was knocked out with a 6-1 loss to fourth-seeded Cave Creek Cactus Shadows.

4A-II

Douglas is the lone local team remaining in the 4A-II tournament.

The fifth-seeded Bulldogs beat Gilbert Williams Field 5-0 but will have to travel to No. 4 Scottsdale Arcadia in the quarterfinals.

No. 10 Sahuarita and No.14 Palo Verde were each eliminated with 5-0 losses.

Copyright 2014 Arizona Daily Star. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Activate

Latest Sports Video

More videos

Hansen: UA basketball prepares for opening conference game

Greg and Ryan discuss the UA’s chances at defeating ASU on the court.



Follow the Arizona Daily Star

Most Popular

Featured businesses

View more...

Deals, offers & events

View more...