Wanted

Wayne Arthur Silsbee is wanted for allegedly having sex with little girls and his alleged involvement in multiple incidents of sexual assault involving several female victims who were between the ages of 8 and 10 at the time of the offenses. These assaults occurred between September 1995 and April 1996, in Clackamas County, Oregon. Silsbee was acquainted with each of the victim children, having either babysat for them or taken them to various events. Silsbee was charged with first degree sodomy, first degree sexual abuse, endangering the welfare of a minor, and first degree unlawful sexual penetration in a local arrest warrant in Clackamas County, Oregon, on July 24, 1996. A federal arrest warrant charging him with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution was issued on Sept. 19, 1996, in the United States District Court, District of Oregon, Portland, Oregon.

Silsbee has ties to Arizona; Springfield, MO; the San Francisco Bay area; Colorado; and northwestern Washington State.

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used: December 24, 1956

Place of Birth: Oregon

Height: 6'2"

Weight: 270 pounds

Occupation: In the past, Silsbee has been employed as a security guard,

tax preparer, school bus driver, warehouseman, and has worked for temporary service agencies.

Hair: Brown with a receding hairline

Eyes: Blue and is known to wear prescription contact lenses

Sex: Male

Race: White

Nationality: American

Remarks:

Silsbee is fluent in sign language and may try to obtain employment or volunteer work in that field.

He has previously shown interest in nudist activities, including prior membership in the American Sunbathing Association.

Silsbee is purported to be an active member of the Adventist Church.

Silsbee's hobbies include computer repair and programming, short-wave radio and C.B. operation, and singing in church or community choirs. He also enjoys playing musical instruments, including the piano, guitar, and handbells. In the past, Silsbee has played in handbell choirs.

Aliases: Bill Lee, Bill Wayne

August 17, 2013 8:08 pm  • 
Activate

Latest Video

More videos

Watch: A sunrise from the edge of space

During a recent World View test flight, our cameras captured something magnificent. A perspective that remi…


Follow the Arizona Daily Star

View more...