Meet Southern Arizona's top high school football players of 2013.

First Team

Offense

  • QB: Andrew Cota, Sr., Salpointe Catholic
  • RB: Richie Estrada, Sr., Mountain View
  • RB: Ty Cruz, Sr. Catalina Foothills
  • WR: Cole Sterns, Sr., Sahuaro
  • WR: Kaelin Deboskie, Sr., Salpointe Catholic
  • WR/RB: J.J. Metz, Sr., Canyon del Oro
  • TE: Matt Bushman, Sr. Sabino
  • OL: Andrew Mike, Sr., Sabino
  • OL: Breeon Auzenne, Sr., Salpointe Catholic
  • OL: Kyle Jividen, Sr., Sahuaro
  • OL: Austin Weaver, Sr., Salpointe Catholic
  • Athlete: Cameron Denson, Sr., Salpointe Catholic
  • KR/PR: Elijah Anderson, Sr., Tucson
  • K: Grant Hubble, Jr., Catalina Foothill
  • Defense

  • DL: Brandt Davidson, Sr., Salpointe Catholic
  • DL: John Jackson, Sr., Canyon del Oro
  • DL: Sidney Malauulu, Sr., Sierra Vista Buena
  • DL: Jacob Reed, Sr., Cienega
  • LB: Jake Casteel, Sr., Salpointe Catholic
  • LB: Taylor Powell, Jr., Salpointe Catholic
  • LB: Corbin Gouby, Sr., Mountain View
  • LB: Austin Goddard, Jr., Ironwood Ridge
  • DB: Cameron Denson, Sr., Salpointe Catholic
  • DB: Jay Williams, Sr., Salpointe Catholic
  • DB: Zach Joseph, Sr., Sabino
  • DB: Terrence Johnson, Jr., Cienega
  • DB: Demetrius Flannigan, Jr., Tucson
  • All-purpose: Derik Hall, Jr., Sahuaro
  • P: Matthew Aragon, Jr., Cienega

Second team

Offense

  • QB: Rafael Adames, Sr., Sierra Vista Buena
  • RB: Jarratt White, Sr., Desert View
  • RB: Sean Fitzsimmons, Sr., Empire
  • WR: Ben Sims, Sr., Sierra Vista Buena
  • WR: DeQuaven Brooks, Sr., Santa Rita
  • WR/RB: Taylor Fitzgerald, Jr., Pusch Ridge Christian
  • TE: Jason Luna, Sr., Nogales
  • OL: Thomas Gray, Sr., Tucson
  • OL: Joseph Jenkins, Sr., Sahuarita
  • OL: Gabe Sandoval, Sr., Salpointe Catholic
  • OL: Cameron Dwan, Sr., Pusch Ridge Christian
  • OL: C.J. McAviney, Sr., Empire
  • ATH: Donovan Moore, Sr., Tucson
  • RET: Alex Turner, Sr., Sabino
  • K: Robin Thomas, Sr., Tucson

Defense

  • DL: Justin Holt, So., Salpointe Catholic
  • DL: Aubrey Littleton, Sr., Sahuaro
  • DL: Talib Bridges, Sr., Tucson
  • DL: Marcus Edwards, Jr., Sabino
  • LB: Kevin Hamlett, Sr., Salpointe Catholic
  • LB: Walker Padilla, Jr., Canyon del Oro
  • LB: Austin Baldwin, Sr., Catalina Foothills
  • LB: Jesus Barrera, Sr., Amphitheater
  • DB: Tommy Ciaccio, Sr., Catalina Foothills
  • DB: Santiago Nieto, Sr., Salpointe Catholic
  • DB: Omar Lloyd, Jr., Sahuaro
  • DB: Marquise Moore, Sr., Catalina
  • DB: Anthony Peralta, Jr., Sunnyside
  • All-purpose: Izzy Calvillo, Jr., Walden Grove
  • P: Cody Rochon, Sr., Mountain View

Third team

Offense

  • QB: Jordan Closs-Lopez, Sr., Canyon del Oro
  • RB: Dominique Drake, Sr., Sierra Vista Buena
  • RB: Dionte Flores, So., Flowing Wells
  • WR: Milo Fragoso, Sr., Sahuarita
  • WR: Deonte Williams, Jr., Sierra Vista Buena
  • WR/RB: Aaron Fanning, Sr., Rio Rico
  • TE: Matt Solverson, Jr., Ironwood Ridge
  • OL: Jason Linden, Jr., Bisbee
  • OL: David Martinez, Jr., Salpointe Catholic
  • OL: Ryan Baker-Miller, Sr., Sabino
  • OL: Wesley De Giuiseppe, Sr., Nogales
  • OL: D.J. Schroder, Sr., Sierra Vista Buena
  • ATH: Ben Honea, Sr., Marana
  • RET: Christian Poe, Sr., Cienega
  • K: Nathan Farmer, Jr., Ironwood Ridge

Defense

  • DL: Mike Vasquez, Sr., Salpointe Catholic
  • DL: Travis Howard, Jr., Marana
  • DL: Mark Ramirez, Sr., Rio Rico
  • DL: Austin Burleson, Jr., Walden Grove
  • LB: Austin Soszynski, Sr., Marana
  • LB: Dayton Lundgren, Sr., Sabino
  • LB: Nic Cisney, Sr., Sahuaro
  • LB: Chance Hatfield, Sr., Empire
  • DB: Reece LaFaye, Sr., Marana
  • DB: Kayden Bedolla, Sr., Sahuarita
  • DB: Benito Pimienta, Sr., Tanque Verde
  • DB: Chris Smith, Sr., Mountain View
  • DB: Jared McKemy, So., Ironwood Ridge
  • All-purpose: Coy Colgate, So., Nogales
  • P: Geovan Neuser, Jr., Sahuarita

Honorable Mention

  • Amphitheater: Ray Holbrook, Abraham Pantoja, Dante Anderson, Tony Villa. Benson: Nick Hernandez, Travis Barney, Dallas Dastrup, Clayton Gill. Bisbee: Rey Chavez, Spencer Schuller. Canyon del Oro: Tommy Sawyer, Max Smith, Jared McElmell, Paul Udorvich. Catalina: Jeremiah Wilcoxen, DeMarco Grayson. Catalina Foothills: Elliott Buchanan, Gabe Gerhauser, Luis Escarcega, Kash McDonald, Brandon Kingsley, Conner Kobylinski, Rhett Rodriguez. Cholla: Justin Pledger, Jerome Doss, Carlos Velazquez, David Yslava, Martin Osuna, Steven Nuñez. Cienega: Derek Sommers, Adriell Alvarado, Christian Nash, David Sanchez. Desert View: Thomas Haskins, Dante Austin. Douglas: Blaze Rose, Luis Alvarado. Empire: Seth Powell, Lorenzo Sanchez, Isaiah Martin, Michael Dobiecki, Sean Klasen, Nick Lakosky. Flowing Wells: Satchel Burton, Nick Mason. Ironwood Ridge: Kai Ellingboe, Tyler Berson , Michael Volk, Nephi Otuafi. Marana: Bradley Gonzales, Colby Cecil, Christian Lopez. Mountain View: Sam Ross, Matt Thomas, Justice Summerset, J.P. Ramirez, Enrique Sparkman, Brandon Stoutmeyer, Caleb Barham. Nogales: Max Verdugo. Palo Verde: Joe Lewis, Rozario Martinez. Pueblo: Jorge Romero, Sean Berube, Jeren Gunnels. Pusch Ridge Christian: Mitch Reilly, Tyler Overstreet, Aaron Borane. Rincon/University: Brad Davis, Andrew Cable. Rio Rico: John Brewington, Sean Fanning, Dan Gastellum. Sabino: Emilio Araiza. Sahuarita: Olen Brown, Sal Rodriguez, Zach Radovich, Rocko Vega, Carlos Lopez. Sahuaro: Laramie Brown, Chris Arlig, Adrian Ramos, Jerry Ruiz, Demitri Fontinos, Arturo Bernal. Salpointe Catholic: David Peraza, Robby Wilson, Jake Ksiazek, Jaylyn Juan, Chase Sankey, Alex Flores, Zach Dorame, Andrew Palomares, Jake Berwick. San Manuel: Shane Kelly, Anthony Garcia, Richard Romo. Santa Rita: Peyton Kendrick, Mikey Patrick, Akia Bridges, Matt McAdams. Sierra Vista Buena: Joey Ash, Adarius Blake, Jacob Valdez, Corey Dannels, Gilbert Pinckney. Sunnyside: Gerrardo Fierros, Ruben Figueroa, Daniel Bonn, Steven Saenz. Tanque Verde: Sam Pernu, Jack Christman, Jesse Bartels. Tombstone: Dontae Otey, William Braswell, Tyler Francisco. Tucson: Bryce Coleman, Austin Perkins, Markquise Simmons, William Gambrell, Andres Castro, Joseph Martin. Walden Grove: Austin Elenez, Suh Breiler.