Meet Southern Arizona's top high school football players of 2007.

First team

Offense

QB: Daniel Nicholas, Sr., Canyon del Oro (Player of the Year)

RB: Dan Moore, Sr., Mountain View

RB: Jamal Womble, Sr., Sierra Vista Buena

WR: J.J. Holliday, Jr., Santa Rita

WR: Ray Nettling, Sr., Canyon del Oro

TE: Lucas Reed, Sr., Sabino

OL: Joe Arnason, Sr., Sierra Vista Buena

OL: Hugo Blanco, Sr., Sunnyside

OL: Sterling Nymeyer, Sr., Mountain View

OL: Zach Davila, Sr., Cienega

OL: Lucas Volk, Sr., Sabino

All-purpose: Jovan Stevenson, Sr., Sunnyside

K: Bobby Bird, Sr., Sabino

First team

Defense

DL: Kevin Grenier, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

DL: Jason Nottingham, Sr., Sabino

DL: DeAndre Penn, Jr., Canyon del Oro

DL: Ben Swarts, Sr., Ironwood Ridge

LB: Jake Fischer, Jr., Ironwood Ridge

LB: Brent Lush, Sr., Canyon del Oro

LB: Moses Roberts, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

LB: Greg Taylor, Sr., Cienega

DB: Jake Muasau, Sr., Sierra Vista Buena

DB: Chris Lopez, Sr., Ironwood Ridge

DB: Derek Matlock, Sr., Canyon del Oro

DB: Jon Ohiaeri, Sr., Mountain View

P: Charles Blase, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

Star picks:

* Selections were based on staff observations, with consultation from area coaches.

SECOND TEAM Offense

QB: Seth Mejias-Brean, Jr., Cienega

RB: Andy Garcia, Jr., Nogales

RB: AuBurá Taylor, Sr., Santa Rita

WR: Mark Catterton, Sr., Flowing Wells

WR: Jake Muasau, Sr., Buena

TE: Joe Boitano, Sr., Canyon del Oro

OL: Brent Lush, Sr., Canyon del Oro

OL: Joshua Carter, Sr., Mountain View

OL: Derrell Palmer, Sr., Palo Verde

OL: Nick Ryan, Sr., Rincon/University

OL: Paul Perez, Sr., Santa Rita

All-purpose: Robert Rowe, Sr., Marana

K: Nick Marshall, Jr., Canyon del Oro

SECOND TEAM Defense

DL: Luis Acuña, Sr., Sunnyside

DL: Jesse Backerman, Sr., Marana

DL: Jonathan McCroy, Sr., Palo Verde

DL: Juan Galindo, Sr., Tucson

DL: Carlos Navarro, Sr., Nogales

LB: Danny Alvarez, Sr., Sahuaro

LB: Ray Cottman, Jr., Ironwood Ridge

LB: Aaron Kershaw, Sr., Desert View

LB: Marc Villacana, Sr., Sunnyside

DB: Paul Carrizosa, Sr., Cienega

DB: Ian Garlets, So., Santa Rita

DB: Adam Hall, Jr., Palo Verde

DB: Martin Rodriguez, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

P: Edgar Reyna, Sr., Nogales

Honorable mention

Ajo: Alejandro Flores, Randy Owen

Amphitheater: Ronald Hopper, Christian Tovar, Bobby Vargas, Mario Martinez, Josh Bunch

Benson: Matt Wiley, Kyle Graff, Phil Bullington

Buena: Deandre Little, Deché Milburn, Brandon Porter

Canyon del Oro: Griffin Ronstadt, Josh Parrish, Johnny Bour, Josh Robbins, John Tabor, Ka'Deem Carey

Casa Grande: Harnish Ayora, Matt Youcupicio, Chris Rutledge, Clay Martinez

Catalina: James Eichberger, Kevin Rountree, Hassib Kushkaki, Zoar Morales, DeAndre Fuller, Andrew Grant

Catalina Foothills: Steven Dennis, Vince Adams, Jeremy Rosenthal, Breck Ashdown, Dante Sanchez

Cholla: Mike Anaya, Fernando Nuñez, Nate Lopez, Christian Atondo, Jamal Miqbel

Cienega: Wes Knight, Will Walker, David Abeyta, Justin McMurray, Larry Caswell

Clifton: Eddie Sanchez, Ray Alva

Desert View: A.J. Willis, Leo Ramirez III, Rene Robles, Alandis Jones, Lee Abraham

Douglas: Kyle Cormier, Alexis Aguirre, Ryan Valencia, Diego Suarez, Chawn Acosta

Duncan: Gabe Corona, Sheridan Aden, Levi Hatch

Empire: Albert Casella, Josh Garcia, Albert Muñoz

Flowing Wells: Seth Williams, Jared Neilson, Daniel Reyes, Vinny Pesanti

Fort Thomas: Jermaine Powell, Noel Nosie, Demetrius Dosela

Hayden: Jey Reynolds, Alejandro Estrada, Joseph Lopez

Ironwood Ridge: D'Juan Cherry, Jay Helixon, Chad Dietrich, Wes Hohman, Steve Radler, Marvin Snodgrass, Adrian Ruiz

Marana: Jon Cummings, Will Yourn, Dallin Wengert, Michael-Martin Moreno, Kyle Lundeen, Spencer Elliott

Mountain View: Ben Johnson, Isaac Vasquez, Shaughn Siegman, Kameron Kapferer

Nogales: Eddie Lopez, Abel Sanchez, Miguel Maldonado, Edgar Villegas, Max Montt, Eric Marquez

Palo Verde: Robert Grant, Mike Rodriguez, Marcus Cook, Mathew Smith, Victor Larranaga, Lee Bloxham

Pueblo: Luis Barraza, Aaron Krause, Jacob Fierro, Daniel Vallejo, Gabe Loya, Adrian Apalategui

Pusch Ridge Christian: Alex Boost, Greg Schimke, Andy Knox, Chris Gonzalez

Ray: Jordan Hillan-Huerta

Rincon/ University: Jeremy Reitz, Nick Dominguez, Andrew Martinez, Eric Dang

Rio Rico: Garrison DeWitt, Robert McCarty, Lucas Meza, Travis Roderick

Sabino: Will Naas, Kevin Carpenter, Scott Brown, Kevin Ross, Alan Penn, Stuart Tawney, Keanu Nelson

Safford: Darryl Scroggins, Justin Smith, Tyrell Andrews, Levi Jones

Sahuarita: Johnny Bessett, Colton Smith, Mike Fredrikson, Chance Miles, Keith Bradley, Kenny Luna

Sahuaro: Ricky Solomon, Brett Jividen, Chad Saline, Vito Faraci, Matt Carnaghi, Ruben Aguilar

Salpointe Catholic: Chris Claxton, Trevor Eggleston, Matt Talavera, Alex Muniz, Christian Ramirez, Mike Descisciolo, Lucas Gregor

San Manuel: Mark Tamayo, Matt Lewallen, Mark Webber

Santa Cruz: Pat Cann, Mike Guerrero, Miguel Cazares, Oumar Harris, Edward Brady

Santa Rita: Chris Johnson, Joe Chiusano, Matt Sanchez, Chris Mayer, Mike Snively, Jaquari Kountz

St. David: Cameron Judd, Jordan Jacquez

Sunnyside: Jaime Valdez, Mike Trejo, Hector Solis, Alan Levario, Josh Sicairos

Tanque Verde: Hunter Haynes, Tim Pernu.

Thatcher: Bryant Innes, Chris Aaron, Landon Williams

Tucson: William Griffin, Garrett Edgerson, Marcos Perez, Eric House, Joe Bass, Markes Reed

Valley Union: Luis Martinez, Kenny Brown, Randy Landwerlen, Jordan Landwerlen

Willcox: Irving Quezada, Luis Sanchez, Gerald Fleming