Meet Southern Arizona's top high school football players of 1999.

First Team

Offense

Name, School.....Pos......Yr......Ht......Wt.

Reggie Robertson, Sahuaro.....QB.....Sr......6-2.....185

Tremaine Cox, Tucson.....RB.....Sr......6-1.....193

Richard Hill, Mountain View.....RB.....Sr......6-2.....210

Marquez Tadeo, Douglas.....RB.....Jr......5-10.....162

Calvin Dacus, Sahuaro.....WR.....Sr......6-1.....175

John Porter, Salpointe Catholic.....WR.....Sr......6-2.....165

Kevin Amidan, Sabino.....OL.....Sr......6-3.....235

Nate Eggman, Amphitheater.....OL.....Sr......5-10.....200

Rocky Huntsinger, Amphitheater.....OL.....Sr......6-2.....255

Rocky Buelna, Catalina.....OL.....Jr......6-2.....280

Richard Rodriquez, Desert View.....OL.....Sr......6-4.....290

Defense

Name, School.....Pos......Yr......Ht......Wt.

Kevin Amidan, Sabino.....DL.....Sr......6-3.....235

Albert Hernandez, Flowing Wells.....DL.....Jr......6-1.....250

Josh Hill, Sahuaro.....DL.....Sr......6-2.....190

Alex Samorano, Sunnyside.....DL.....Sr......6-3.....240

Cameron Bell, Sahuaro.....LB.....Sr......6-0.....205

David Coronado, Sunnyside.....LB.....Jr......5-10.....175

Jeff Drumm, Sabino.....LB.....Sr......5-11.....195

Danny Perry, Sabino.....DB.....Sr......5-11.....175

Zak Seward, Sunnyside.....DB.....Sr......6-0.....185

Jovan Vercel, Sabino.....DB.....Sr......5-9.....170

Kailen Williams, Mountain View.....DB.....Sr......6-2.....185

Special Teams

Name, School.....Pos......Yr......Ht......Wt.

Peter Gartner, Sahuaro.....K.....Jr......5-11.....150

Chris Johnson, Santa Rita.....P.....Sr......6-4.....235

Quinn Gooch, Sabino.....All-Purpose.....Sr......6-1.....190

Southern Arizona Player of the Year

Reggie Robertson, Sahuaro

Southern Arizona Coach of the Year

Jeff Scurran, Sabino

Second Team

Offense

Name, School.....Pos......Yr......Ht......Wt.

Justin Brunker, Cat. Foothills.....QB.....Sr......5-9.....160

David Coronado, Sunnyside.....RB.....Jr......5-10.....175

Toney Okafor, Amphitheater.....RB.....Sr......6-0.....200

Ryan Shirley, Mountain View.....RB.....Sr......5-11.....235

Shorty Hardin, Rincon.....WR.....Sr......6-0.....180

Eddie Rosas, Nogales.....WR.....Sr......5-11.....178

Cole Van Winkle, Sahuaro.....OL.....Jr......6-1.....255

Albert Hernandez, Flowing Wells.....OL.....Jr......6-1.....250

Andy Litten, Mountain View.....OL.....Sr......6-3.....195

Hector Rivera, Pueblo.....OL.....Jr......6-1.....225

Ruben Ortega, Sunnyside.....OL.....Sr......5-10.....225

Defense

Name, School.....Pos......Yr......Ht......Wt......Coach

Marcus Campbell, Mountain View.....DL.....Sr......6-4.....185

Josiah Gutierrez, Desert View.....DL.....Sr......6-1.....265

George Parker, Cat. Foothills.....DL.....Jr......6-2.....210

Steven Thrall, Sabino.....DL.....Sr......6-0.....180

Arnulfo Bonillas, Palo Verde.....LB.....Sr......5-11.....175

Aaron Huertas, Sabino.....LB.....Sr......6-2.....190

O.J. Flores, Sunnyside.....LB.....Jr......5-11.....220

Ryan Haymore, Sierra Vista Buena.....DB.....Sr......5-9.....160

Noah Ingegneri, Sahuaro.....DB.....Sr......5-10.....155

Daniel Pivirotto, Rincon.....DB.....Sr......6-0.....175

Andrew Wierson, Mountain View.....DB.....Sr......5-11

Special Teams

Name, School.....Pos......Yr......Ht......Wt.

Jesus Garcia, Amphitheater...

..K.....Sr......5-4.....150

Tony Diaz, Sunnyside.....P.....Jr......5-8.....150

Tony Wingate, Sahuaro.....All-Purpose.....Sr......6-2.....195

Honorable Mention

5A Southern - Amphitheater: Jason Evenson; Ryan Harper; Jerek Pedersen; Joel Romano. Buena: Nick Green; Shane Hemesath; Shimeon Magers; Alan Powers. Canyon del Oro: Dave Dickert; Matt Griebel; Jayson Hunter; Joey Zasa. Flowing Wells: Art Back; Robert Herrick; Joey Kuhn; Ryan Sandoval; Dan Stone; Mike Weber. Rincon: T Gibbons; J.D. Morton. Sabino: Chris Childress; Blake Kinart; D.J. Lopez; Seth O'Brien; Tyler Tribolet. Salpointe Catholic: Hector Espinosa; Ben Provost; Jeff Rhody; Jaime Tapia; Scott Willmeng. Tucson: Aaron DeFeo; Gabe Figueroa; Ernie Hawkinson; Lincoln Perino; Miguel Sandoval.

4A Kino - Catalina: Jose Flores; Dan Irby; Chris May; Ken Patrick; Jake Stark. Catalina Foothills: Wyatt Arnold; Matt Jentgen; Coltere Lockhart; Jon Mancuso; Jeff Welter. Desert View: Bert Maldonado; Patrick Pina; Bubba Stevens; Anthony Yost. Mountain View: Kainoa Akina; Craig Christiansen; Brandon Elias; Marc Mathieu; Austin Metzger; Jimmy Morales; Andy Pogue. Nogales: Frank Morales; Nick Quihuis; Tim Valenzuela; Phil Varona. Pueblo: Anthony Cunes; Beto Meza; Wesley Minter; Clarence McRae; Robert Mungaray; Steven Robles; Angel Vega; Patrick Yerger; Bobby Ybarra. Santa Rita: Russhon Armstrong; Chris Chaney; Jovan Figueroa; Rene Flores; Andre Fullmore; Carl Kaufman.

4A Sonoran - Cholla: Steven Adelman; Roland Brown; Richard Cervantes; Adam Ramirez; Antoine Williams; Daniel Castillo. Douglas: Pedro Limon; Richard Martinez; Rene Nunez; Steve Rascon; Rene Sanchez; Tim Smith; Mario Teran. Marana: Scotty Coxon; Mike Evans; Ryan Gallion; Brian Hatley; Brian Hunt; Tye Hunt; Oleaun Underwood; Rion Westfall. Palo Verde: Nick Cutlip; Matt Engstrom; Adrian Fernandez; Rahn Johnson; Brandon Kelley; Josue Licea; Jamaal McCraney; Miguel Ramirez; Jack Van Riper; Wayne Scott. Sahuaro: Adam Cortese; Robert Edminson; Isaac Greenberg. Sunnyside: Eli Castillo; Ralph Gallegos; Gabian Galvez; Frank Lopez; Philo Sanchez; Hank Urena.

3A Copper - Coolidge: Preston Reece; Chris Tapia; Lee Wheeler. Rio Rico: Ramon Bojorquez; Felipe Loera; Ryan Nauman. Safford: Ernie Gutierrez; Jack Mortensen; B.J. Nelson; Everson Turner. Sahuarita: Cody Miller; Ramon Moreno; Nathan Salcido. Santa Cruz: Joe Bojorquez; Alexis Martinez.

2A Desert - Ajo: Jesus Carrillo; Colin Korolsky. Baboquivari: Julian Johnson; Julian Miguel; Peter Santos; Jason Thomas.

2A East - Duncan: Tyrel Lemons; Breton Lunt; J.C. Lunt. Morenci: Chris Roybal; Justin Sanderlin. Pima: Jason Bryce; Darrell John; Chris Smith. Thatcher: Clay Romero; Jacob Romney; Dane Whitmer; Clint Whiting. Willcox: Matt Allred; Ryno Bethel; Adam English; Mel Hammons; Chris Sertz.

2A South - Benson: Bourke Bowen; Josh Garner; Edward Moreno; Terry Kirkpatrick; Ryan Yosin. Bisbee: Andy Herrera; Erik Shisslak. Palo Verde Christian: Brad Bettcher; Bobby Kern; Dan Knittel; Justin Pierce. Tombstone: Adam DuBois; Marques Reischl; Joe Thomas; Daniel Weems. Valley Union: Andy Aabye; Frank Bojorquez; Kevin Mortenson.

1A South - ASDB: Bryce Chapman; Nick Schrieber; Rantz Teeters. Clifton: Josh Aguilar; John Mann. Fort Thomas: Roger Hosay; Danny McEuen; Terry Nelee; Brandon Sanders. Patagonia: Chad Lorta; Roland Padilla; Edgar Rodriguez. St. David: Gerrin Hunt; Jarrid Hunt; Scott Moore.