HS Soccer logo

Fifteen Tucson-area girls soccer teams landed in the top 25 across three divisions of the Arizona Interscholastic Association's first state-wide power rankings, including defending Division III state champion Walden Grove.

Along with the Red Wolves, Rincon/University, Salpointe Catholic, Ironwood Ridge, Palo Verde, Tanque Verde, Pusch Ridge Christian and Pueblo could all host first-round state tournament games – as long as they continue to win.

Fifth-ranked Rincon/University is Tucson's top team in Division II while No. 2 Palo Verde was the best local squad in Division III. Additionally, Tanque Verde was ranked third in Division IV.

Here's a breakdown look at the area teams ranked in the top 25 of each division, along with their remaining schedules.

Division II

RINCON/UNIVERSITY (3-0-1)

Ranking: 5

Remaining matches: Jan. 12 at Sierra Vista Buena; Jan. 15 vs. Sabino; Jan. 19 vs. Sahuaro; Jan. 21 at Sunnyside; Jan. 25 at Marana; Jan. 26 vs. Cienega; Jan. 27 vs. Cibola; Jan. vs. Sahuarita;

SALPOINTE CATHOLIC (3-0)

Ranking: 8

Remaining matches: Friday at Marana; Jan. 11 at Sierra Vista Buena; Jan. 13 vs. Catalina Foothills; Jan. 15 at Mountain View; Jan. 19 vs. Canyon del Oro; Jan. 22 at Tucson High; Jan. 26 vs. Ironwood Ridge; Jan. 27 at Sabino; Jan. 28 vs. Cienega.

IRONWOOD RIDGE (3-1-1)

Ranking: 10

Remaining matches: Jan. 8 vs. Mountain View; Jan. 11 vs. Cienega; Jan. 12 at Canyon del Oro; Jan. 15 vs. Tucson High; Jan. 20 vs. Marana; Jan. 22 at Arcadia; Jan. 26 at Salpointe Catholic.

MARANA (1-0-1)

Ranking: 14

Remaining matches: Jan. 8 vs. Salpointe Catholic; Jan. 11 at Sunnyside; Jan. 13 at Tucson High; Jan. 15 at Catalina Foothills; Jan. 20 at Ironwood Ridge; Jan. 22 vs. Mountain View; Jan. 23 at Douglas; Jan. 25 vs. Rincon/University; Jan. 27 at McClintock; Jan. 28 vs. Casa Grande.

CATALINA FOOTHILLS (4-1)

Ranking: 15

Remaining matches: Jan. 13 at Salpointe Catholic; Jan. 15. vs. Marana; Jan. 20 vs. Mountain View; Jan. 22 vs. Canyon del Oro; Jan. 25 vs. Cholla; Jan. 27 vs. Tucson High.

TUCSON (3-1)

Ranking: 18

Remaining matches: Friday vs. Canyon del Oro; Jan. 13 vs. Marana; Jan. 15 at Ironwood Ridge; Jan. 19 Copper Canyon; Jan. 22 vs. Salpointe Catholic; Jan. 25 at Sierra Vista; Jan. 27 at Catalina Foothills.

CANYON DEL ORO (4-1)

Ranking: 21

Remaining matches: Friday at Tucson High; Jan. 12 vs. Ironwood Ridge; Jan. 15 vs. Sierra Vista Buena; Jan. 19 at Salpointe Catholic; Jan. 22 at Catalina Foothills; Jan. 26 at Mountain View; Jan. 28 at Sunnyside.

SAHUARO (2-1-1)

Ranking: 24

Remaining matches: Friday vs. Queen Creek; Jan. 12 at Sunnyside; Jan. 14 vs. Cienega; Jan. 19 at Rincon/University; Jan. 22 vs. Buckeye Verrado; Jan. 25 vs. Sabino; Jan. 27 at Sierra Vista Buena.

Division III

PALO VERDE (6-0)

Ranking: 2

Remaining matches: Jan. 13 at Nogales; Jan. 15 vs. Cholla; Jan. 20 at Walden Grove; Jan. 22 at Douglas; Jan. 26 vs. Rio Rico; Jan. 28 vs. Pusch Ridge Christian.

WALDEN GROVE (4-1)

Ranking: 11

Remaining matches: Friday at Nogales; Saturday at Empire; Jan. 12 at Cholla; Jan. 15 at Douglas; Jan. 20 vs. Palo Verde; Jan. 22 at Rio Rico; Jan. 27 vs. Safford.

NOGALES (3-1-1)

Ranking: 14

Remaining matches: Friday at Walden Grove; Jan. 13 vs. Palo Verde; Jan. 15 at Rio Rico; Jan. 19 at Safford; Jan. 20 at Sabino; Jan. 21 vs. Empire; Jan. 26 vs. Sahuarita.

RIO RICO (3-2)

Ranking: 24

Remaining matches: Jan. 11 vs. Mountain View; Jan. 15 vs. Nogales; Jan. 20 at Cholla; Jan. 22 vs. Walden Grove; Jan. 26 at Palo Verde; Jan. 28 vs. Amphitheater.

Division IV

TANQUE VERDE (4-0-1)

Ranking: 3

Remaining matches: Friday vs. San Miguel; Jan. 11 vs. Safford; Jan. 13 at Santa Rita; Jan. 15 vs. Santa Cruz Valley; Jan. 20 vs. Thatcher; Jan. 22 vs. Miami; Jan. 27 at Pueblo.

PUSCH RIDGE CHRISTIAN (4-1)

Ranking: 5

Remaining matches: Friday at Pueblo; Jan. 14 at Amphitheater; Jan. 15 at Thatcher; Jan. 19 vs. Coolidge; Jan. 22 at San Miguel; Jan. 26 vs. Santa Rita; Jan. 28 at Palo Verde.

PUEBLO (4-1)

Ranking: 9

Remaining matches: Friday at Pusch Ridge Christian; Jan. 12 vs. Coolidge; Jan. 15 at San Miguel; Jan. 19 at Santa Rita; Jan. 21 vs. Santa Cruz Valley; Jan. 25 at Desert View; Jan. 27 vs. Tanque Verde.