HSSB

The Dorado Classic softball tournament kicks off Thursday and will feature some of the top programs in the city, in addition to some of the best in the state.

The annual invitational, held a Mike Jacob Sportspark, has earned a reputation for not only showcasing great teams but being a good barometer of how the season will play out.

Canyon Del Oro, Ironwood Ridge, Sahuaro, Chandler Basha and Mesa Mountain View, are all in the 20-team field of the three-day event, which opens up with 20 games on Thurdsay, with the first scheduled for 2 p.m.

Phoenix O’Connor, which won the tournament last year, is also back in the field. Here’s a look at the day-by-day schedule:

Thursday

Marana vs. Catalina Foothills, 2 p.m.

Mountain View vs. Palo Verde, 2 p.m.

Pueblo vs. Desert View, 2 p.m.

Flagstaff Coconino vs. Del Valle, 4 p.m.

Marana vs. Phoenix Shadow Mountain, 4 p.m.

Mountain View vs. Desert View, 4 p.m.

Catalina Foothills vs. Pueblo, 4 p.m.

Sabino vs. Casa Grande Vista Grande, 4 p.m.

Cave Creek Cactus Shadows vs. Del Valle, 6 p.m.

Desert Vista vs. Phoenix Shadow Mountain, 6 p.m.

Phoenix O’Connor vs. Sabino, 6 p.m.

Canyon del Oro vs. Chandler Basha, 6 p.m.

Ironwood Ridge vs. Mesa Mountain View, 6 p.m.

Sahuaro vs. Gilbert Mesquite, 6 p.m.

Cave Creek Cactus Shadows vs. Flagstaff Coconino, 8 p.m.

Casa Grande Vista Grande vs. Palo Verde, 8 p.m.

Desert Vista vs. Chandler Basha 8 p.m.

Canyon del Oro vs. Mesa Mountain View, 8 p.m.

Ironwood Ridge vs. Gilbert Mesquite, 8 p.m.

Sahuaro vs. Phoenix O’Connor, 8 p.m.

Friday

Catalina Foothills vs. Phoenix Shadow Mountain, 8 a.m.

Marana vs. Del Valle, 8 a.m.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Mountain View vs. Pueblo, 8 a.m.

Palo Verde vs. Desert View, 8 a.m.

Cave Creek Cactus Shadows vs. Casa Grande Vista Grande, 10 a.m.

Flagstaff Coconino vs. Desert View, 10 a.m.

Mesa Mountain View vs. Marana, 10 a.m.

Canyon del Oro vs. Gilbert Mesquite, 10 a.m.

Ironwood Ridge vs. Phoenix O’Connor. 10 a.m.

Sahuaro vs. Chandler Basha, 10 a.m.

Games also scheduled for noon and 2 p.m.

Saturday

Games also scheduled for noon and 8 and 10 a.m.

Semifinals, noon

Championship game, 2 p.m.