Nogales vs CDO Baseball playoffs

The Nogales dugout cheers on the team during the active 5th fifth inning of the 4A baseball playoff game between Nogales and Canyon Del Oro at Amphitheater High School on May 2, 2018 in Tucson, AZ.

The busiest time of the high school sports season — spring playoffs — unofficially starts on Saturday with playoff games throughout Southern Arizona. Two of the first-round games are all-Southern Arizona matchups: Sunnyside will travel to top-seeded Nogales at 11 a.m., and Douglas plays at Canyon del Oro at 4 p.m.

Here's a look at Saturday's full slate of playoff games, and a glance at the week ahead in high school sports. 

SATURDAY

BASEBALL

Class 5A state playoffs, first round (double-elimination):

No. 16 Sunnyside at No. 1 Nogales, 11 a.m.

Class 4A state playoffs, first round (double-elimination):

No. 13 Douglas at No. 4 Canyon del Oro, 4 p.m.

No. 15 Phoenix Thunderbird at No. 2 Salpointe Catholic, 6 p.m.

No. 11 Catalina Foothills at No. 6 Casa Grande Vista Grande, 4 p.m.

No. 14 Pueblo at No. 2 Kingman Lee Williams, 4 p.m.

Class 3A state playoffs, first round:

No. 9 Sahuarita vs. No. 1 Paradise Honors at Rose Mofford Softball Complex, 11 a.m.

No. 14 Pusch Ridge Christian vs. No. 3 Payson at Rose Mofford Softball Complex, 1 p.m.

No. 10 Coolidge vs. No. 7 Sabino at Rose Mofford Softball Complex, 1 p.m.

MONDAY

BASEBALL

Class 5A state playoffs, second round (matchups TBD)

Class 4A state playoffs, second round (matchups TBD)

TUESDAY

BASEBALL

Class 3A state play-in game:

No. 23 Catalina at No. 10 Winslow, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Class 6A state playoffs, first round (double-elimination):

No. 12 Tucson at No. 5 Gilbert Perry, 4 p.m.

Class 5A state playoffs, first round (double-elimination):

No. 9 Willow Canyon at No. 8 Cienega, 4 p.m.

No. 12 Marana at No. 5 Scottsdale Horizon, 4 p.m.

No. 13 Gilbert at No. 4 Sunnyside, 4:30 p.m.

No. 10 Cave Creek Cactus Shadows at No. 7 Mountain View, 4 p.m.

No. 11 Queen Creek Casteel at No. 6 Empire, 5 p.m.

No. 14 Glendale Ironwood at No. 3 Ironwood Ridge, 4 p.m.

Class 4A state playoffs, first round (double-elimination):

No. 16 San Tan Valley Combs at No. 1 Salpointe Catholic, 6 p.m.

No. 9 Gila Ridge at No. 8 Douglas, 4 p.m.

No. 13 Sahuaro at No. 4 Cottonwood Mingus, 4 p.m.

No. 11 Goodyear Desert Edge at No. 6 Canyon del Oro, 4 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Division I state quarterfinals:

No. 5 Rincon/University at No. 4 Chandler Hamilton, 3 p.m.

Division II state quarterfinals:

No. 5 Cave Creek Cactus Shadows at No. 4 Salpointe Cathoilic, 3 p.m.

No. 7 Nogales at No. 2 Catalina Foothills, 3 p.m.

Division III state quarterfinals:

No. 8 Sabino at No. 1 Thatcher, 3 p.m.

No. 7 Sahuarita at No. 2 Pusch Ridge Christian, 3 p.m.

GIRLS BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Division II state semifinals:

No. 4 Salpointe Catholic at No. 1 Gilbert Mesquite, 4:30 p.m. at Queen Creek Casteel

WEDNESDAY

BOYS TENNIS

Division II state quarterfinals:

No. 8 Gilbert Mesquite at No. 1 Catalina Foothills, 3 p.m.

No. 13 Salpointe Catholic vs. No. 5 Paradise Valley, 3 p.m.

No. 7 Nogales at No. 2 Scottsdale Notre Dame Prep, 3 p.m.

Division III state quarterfinals:

No. 6 Phoenix Country Day at No. 3 Pusch Ridge Christian, 3 p.m.

No. 10 Sahuarita at No. 2 The Gregory School, 3 p.m.

THURSDAY

SOFTBALL

Class 6A state playoffs, second round (matchups TBD)

Class 5A state playoffs, second round (matchups TBD)

Class 4A state playoffs, second round (matchups TBD)