Salpointe's Connor Witthoft (41), left, and Coben Bourguet (7) team up to bring down Pinnacle's Marcus Libman (3) for a loss in the first quarter of the opening round of the state Open Division Playoffs, Tucson, Ariz., Nov. 15, 2019.

Open Division

Friday, Nov. 15 quarterfinals

No. 1 Chandler 56, No. 8 Scottsdale Chaparral 14

No. 4 Salpointe Catholic 48, No. 5 Phoenix Pinnacle 10

No. 3 Scottsdale Saguaro 49, No. 6 Phoenix Horizon 3

No. 7 Chandler Hamilton 28, No. 2 Peoria Centennial 19

Saturday, Nov. 23 semifinals — 6 p.m.

No. 1 Chandler vs. No. 4 Salpointe Catholic, at Chandler Hamilton

No. 7 Chandler Hamilton at No. 3 Scottsdale Saguaro, at Scottsdale Coronado


Class 6A

Friday, Nov. 15 quarterfinals

No. 1 Mesa Red Mountain 49, No. 8 Mesa Desert Ridge 35

No. 4 Queen Creek 27, No. 5 Gilbert Highland 24

No. 6 Phoenix Desert Vista 70, No. 3 Gilbert Perry 63

No. 7 Peoria Liberty 45, No. 2 Mesa Mountain View 28

Friday, Nov. 22 semifinals — 7 p.m.

No. 1 Mesa Red Mountain vs. No. 4 Queen Creek, site TBA

No. 6 Phoenix Desert Vista vs. No. 7 Peoria Liberty, site TBA


Class 5A

Friday, Nov. 15 quarterfinals

No. 1 Gilbert Williams Field 71, No. 8 Peoria Sunrise Mountain 29

No. 4 Queen Creek Casteel 73, No. 5 Goodyear Millennium 28

No. 6 Gilbert Campo Verde 26, No. 3 Gilbert Higley 22

No. 2 Scottsdale Notre Dame Prep 45, No. 7 Cienega 6

Friday, Nov. 22 semifinals — 7 p.m.

No. 1 Gilbert Williams Field vs. No. 4 Queen Creek Casteel, site TBA

No. 2 Scottsdale Notre Dame Prep vs. No. 6 Gilbert Campo Verde, site TBA


Class 4A

Friday, Nov. 15 quarterfinals

No. 9 Yuma Gila Ridge 28, No. 1 Sahuaro 21

No. 4 Goodyear Desert Edge 24, No. 12 Casa Grande 21

No. 2 Glendale Cactus 34, No. 7 Peoria 7

No. 6 Gilbert Mesquite 27, No. 14 Tempe Marcos de Niza 26

Friday, Nov. 22 semifinals — 7 p.m.

No. 4 Goodyear Desert Edge vs. No. 9 Yuma Gila Ridge, site TBA

No. 2 Glendale Cactus vs. No. 6 Gilbert Mesquite, site TBA


Class 3A

Friday, Nov. 15 quarterfinals

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

No. 1 Queen Creek Benjamin Franklin 35, No. 9 ALA-Gilbert North 28

No. 4 Snowflake 42, No. 5 Lakeside Blue Ridge 28

No. 3 Phoenix Northwest Christian 37, No. 11 Yuma Catholic 34

No. 2 Queen Creek American Leadership Academy 51, No. 10 Sabino 26

Saturday, Nov. 23 semifinals — 6 p.m.

No. 1 Queen Creek Benjamin Franklin vs. No. 4 Snowflake, at Gilbert Williams Field

No. 2 Queen Creek American Leadership Academy vs. No. 3 Phoenix Northwest Christian, at Gilbert Higley


Class 2A

Friday, Nov. 15 quarterfinals

No. 1 Eagar Round Valley 36, No. 9 Benson 14

No. 4 Eloy Santa Cruz Valley 50, No. 5 Parker 12

No. 3 Phoenix Christian 27, No. 6 St. John’s 20

No. 7 Thatcher 21, No. 2 Goodyear Trivium Prep 7

Saturday, Nov. 23 semifinals — 6 p.m.

No. 1 Eagar Round Valley vs. No. 4 Eloy Santa Cruz Valley, at Gilbert Campo Verde

No. 3 Phoenix Christian vs. No. 7 Thatcher, at Phoenix Arcadia


Class 1A

Saturday, Nov. 16 championship — 6 p.m.

No. 1 Williams vs. No. 3 Superior, at Scottsdale Coronado