NEW high school baseball playoffs logo

The second-seeded Salpointe Catholic Lancers reached the Class 4A state baseball championship, and No. 12 Tucson High staved off elimination in the 6A softball bracket on Wednesday night.

Find Wednesday's results and an updated high school state playoff schedule below:

WEDNESDAY 

Baseball 

Class 4A semifinals:

No. 2 Salpointe Catholic 8, No. 6 Casa Grande Vista Grande 4

Softball 

Class 6A quarterfinals (elimination game):

No. 12 Tucson High 6, No. 6 Yuma Cibola 3

THURSDAY 

Softball 

Class 5A quarterfinals (elimination game):

No. 3 Ironwood Ridge vs. loser of No. 9 Surprise Willow Canyon/No. 5 Scottsdale Horizon at Rose Mofford Sports Complex in Phoenix, 6:30 p.m.

No. 4 Sunnyside vs. loser of No. 6 Empire/No. 2 Peoria Centennial at Rose Mofford Sports Complex in Phoenix, 6:30 p.m.

Baseball 

Class 5A semifinals:

No. 1 Nogales vs. No. 4 Scottsdale Desert Mountain at Tempe Diablo Stadium, 6:30 p.m.

Class 4A quarterfinals (elimination game):

No. 6 Empire vs. No. 4 Sunnyside at Amphitheater High School, 6:30 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Class 5A semifinals:

No. 10 Queen Creek American Leadership Academy vs. No. 3 Mountain View at Gilbert Highland School, 5:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Softball

Class 6A semifinals:

No. 12 Tucson High at No. 1 Phoenix Pinnacle at Rose Mofford Sports Complex in Phoenix, 5:15 p.m.

SATURDAY 

Baseball 

Class 4A semifinals:

No. 1 Salpointe Catholic vs. winner of No. 4 Mingus Union/No. 3 Bradshaw Mountain at Rose Mofford Sports Complex in Phoenix, 10 a.m.

No. 6 Canyon del Oro vs. winner of No. 12 Casa Grande Vista Grande/No. 2 Glendale Cactus at Rose Mofford Sports Complex in Phoenix, 10 a.m. 

Class 3A semifinals:

No. 5 Sahuarita 4 vs. No. 9 Phoenix Northwest Christian at Surprise Sports Complex, 6:30 p.m.

No. 6 Sabino 10 vs. No. 2 Queen Creek American Leadership Academy at Surprise Sports Complex, 6:30 p.m.

MONDAY

Baseball

Class 4A championship:

No. 2 Salpointe Catholic vs. No. 1 Gilbert Mesquite at Hohokam Stadium in Mesa, 7 p.m.