You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Stats and scores for Sept. 24

Stats and scores for Sept. 24

  • Updated

GIRLS GOLF

SABINO 206, SANTA RITA DNS

At Fred Enke (par 36)

SAB – Pereyda 48, Brooner 48, Fernando 54, Hanson 56. SR – Garard 71.

IRONWOOD RIDGE 156, RINCON/UNIVERSITY 191, TUCSON 200

At Del Urich (par 35)

IR – Colwill 34, Browning 40, Nielsen 40, Manzo 42. RIN – Sims 43, Reilly 45, Bravo 50, Reily 53. TUC – Soqui 45, Sandoval 49, Barrios 51, Solano 55.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

SALPOINTE CATHOLIC 3, MARANA 0

(25-13, 25-9, 25-20)

SAL – Aces: Duarte 4, Clark 2. Team 10. Kills: Coyle 8, Lowry 6. Team 27. Blocks: Weaver 3, Duarte 1. Team 7. Digs: Duarte 4, Hernandez 4. Team 18. Assists: Hernandez 20, Lewis 4. Team 26.

MAR – Aces: Meade 2, Wengert 1. Team 3. Kills: Wengert 5, Parker 3. Team 14. Blocks: Wengert 1, Better 1. Team 3. Digs: Laulusa 9, Meade 6. Team 22. Assists: Wallace 7, Parker 6. Team 13.

CIENEGA 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1

(25-12, 20-25, 28-26, 25-13)

CIEN – Aces: Coffey 4, Mott 2. Team 9. Kills: Johnson 15, Iago 7. Team 40. Blocks: Kaufman 4, Iago 3. Team 11. Digs: Riesgo 14, Johnson 10. Team 42. Assists: Mott 32, Morn 1. Team 36.

MV – Aces: Shiflet 1, Reeb 1. Team 3. Kills: Miranda 12, Gappmayer 8. Team 29. Blocks: Hughes 2, Tarr 1. Team 4. Digs: Shiflet 12, Reeb 11. Team 45. Assists: Webster 22, Brown 7. Team 34.

SABINO 3, PUEBLO 1

(25-9, 25-20, 24-26, 25-5)

PUE – Aces: Flores 3, Soto 1. Team 4. Kills: E. Salazar 6, T. Salazar 5. Team 19. Blocks: Barbosa 1, Canastillo 1. Team 2. Digs: Orr 2, Barbosa 1. Team 3. Assists: Flores 14. Team 16.

SAB – Aces: Winkle 5, Seymour 3. Team 13. Kills: Spalt 15, Henning 13. Team 41. Blocks: Cozzens 5, Seymour 4. Team 14. Digs: Spalt 2. Team 5. Assists: Winkle 18, Coubrough 13. Team 37.

SIERRA VISTA BUENA 3, AMPHITHEATER 0

(25-21, 25-12, 25-21)

BUE – Aces: Fulbright 6, Popovich 5. Team 14. Kills: Popovich 17, Craig 7. Team 36. Blocks: Saska 2, Solis 2. Team 7. Digs: Fulbright 20, McCall 14. Team 44. Assists: Borunda 20, Pierre 13. Team 33.

CANYON DEL ORO 3, EMPIRE 2

(25-17, 21-25, 13-25, 25-16, 16-14)

EMP – Aces: Long 6, Owen 5. Team 17. Kills: Owen 15, James 13. Team 45. Blocks: James 1. Team 1. Digs: Duhon 13, Long 11. Team 58. Assists: Long 30, Owen 9. Team 52.

CDO—Aces: Gerard 5, Niichel 3. Team 11. Kills: Brumm 20, Gerard 7. Team 41. Blocks: Morgan 3, Klix 2. Team 8. Digs: Brumm 12, Estrella 9. Team 46. Assists: Gerard 20, Pribula 13. Team 36.

BOYS SWIMMING

SAN MANUEL 81, FLORENCE 35, ARIZONA CHRISTIAN PREP 25

At San Manuel

200 medley relay – ACP, 2:28.65. 200 free – Hass, 2:26.53. 200IM – Newman, SMAN, 2:38.72. 50 free – Woods, SMAN, 28.69. 100 fly – Newman, SMAN, 1:09.46. 100 free – Stratton, SMAN, 1:05.81. 500 free – Christian, SMAN, 5:54.65. 200 relay – SMAN, 2:03.49. 100 back – Scott, FLOR, 1:28.51. 100 breast – Phu, ACP, 1:27.34. 400 relay – SMAN, 4:39.28.

GIRLS SWIMMING

ARIZONA CHRISTIAN PREP 94, SAN MANUEL 52, FLORENCE 48

At San Manuel

200 medley relay – ACP, 2:44.54. 200 free – Parron-Saetri, ACP, 2:45.60. 200IM – Hansen, ACP, 3:16.32. 50 free – Sanchez, SMAN, 36.56. 100 fly – Plunkett, ACP, 1:46.90. 100 free – Riveria, FLOR, 1:22.62. 500 free – Parron-Saetri, ACP, 5:58.88. 200 relay – ACP, 2:25.01. 100 back – Plunkett, ACP, 1:44.21. 100 breast – Pencek, ACP, 1:35.42. 400 relay – SMAN, 5:50.65.

Note: Scores and statistics are based on those reported to the Star by coaches or their representatives. To submit information, please call 573-4145 or e-mail dgaona@tucson.com.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News