To all of our readers, thank you!

 Dear Readers,

Welcome to our second annual Readers’ Choice Results Section. On Sunday, July 24, we began gathering votes with our Readers’ Choice Ballot Section. It quickly became apparent how passionate Tucson-area residents are about the businesses they frequent. Our inaugural Readers' Choice in 2015 garnered 110,000 votes, and 2016 quickly surpassed that, blossoming to more than 183,000 votes in over 250 categories representing more than 6,500 area businesses.

I would like to thank you personally, along with the engaged business owners for embracing and supporting this effort, as well as our tremendous Advertising and Marketing Teams for their effort.

Readers' Choice Winners were determined by who received the most reader votes in each category. Depending on the number of votes, the next highest vote recipients were chosen as Readers' Choice Favorites.

This survey was conducted as a voluntary reader poll, not as a scientific research poll. All qualifying reader ballots received by our deadline were tabulated and entered into a drawing to win $1,000 in Fry's Food Store gift cards. Look inside the Arizona Daily Star on Sunday, October 2 for the announcement of the reader who won the drawing.

Please enjoy this year's section and visit these outstanding Tucson-area businesses. We appreciate your votes and again congratulate all of our Winners and Favorites.

To see the complete 2016 Readers' Choice Results Section click here.

Sincerely,

Alisha Owens

Vice President, Advertising Sales & Marketing

Arizona Daily Star 

ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT

Best Art Gallery                      

  • Winner - Arizona-Sonora Desert Museum
  • Favorite - DeGrazia Gallery 
  • Favorite - Tucson Museum of Art
  • Favorite - Madaras Gallery 
  • Favorite - Tohono Chul Park                                                                                                    

Best Banquet Facilities

  • Winner - Tanque Verde Guest Ranch
  • Favorite – JW Marriott Starr Pass

Best Bowling Alley

  • Winner - Bedroxx Bowling
  • Favorite - Lucky Strike          
  • Favorite - Fiesta Lanes          
  • Favorite - Golden Pin

Best Casino

  • Winner - Casino Del Sol        
  • Favorite – Desert Diamond Casino

Best Dance Studio

  • Winner - Dance Force-1       
  • Favorite – Shall We Dance?

Best Family Attraction

  • Winner - Arizona- Sonora Desert Museum                                                                       
  • Favorite - The Gaslight Theatre                                                                                              
  • Favorite – Reid Park Zoo
  • Favorite – Tucson Children’s Museum

Best Golf Course, Private

  • Winner – Omni Tucson National
  • Favorite – The Golf Club at Dove Mountain

Best Golf Course, Public

  • Winner - Randolf Golf Course
  • Favorite - Forty Niner Country Club                                                                                      

Best House Band

  • Winner – TIE - Bad News Blues Band
  • Winner – TIE - 80's and Gentlemen                                                                                      
  • Favorite - Day Job                   
  • Favorite - Tesoro                    

Best Live Theatre

  • Winner - The Gaslight Theatre                                                                                                
  • Favorite – Arizona Theatre
  • Favorite – Fox Tucson Theatre
  • Favorite – Broadway in Tucson

Best Local Radio Show

  • Winner - 94.9FM KMXZ MixFM - The Morning Mix                                                        
  • Favorite - 93.7FM KRQQ - The JohnJay & Rich Show                                                      

Best Local TV Personality

  • Winner - Dan Marries - KOLD13
  • Favorite - Guy Atchley - KGUN9                                                                                             

Best Movie Theater

  • Winner - RoadHouse Cinemas                                                                                                
  • Favorite – The Loft Cinema
  • Favorite – Cinemark

Best Night Time Hot Spot

  • Winner - 2nd Saturday         
  • Favorite - Playground           
  • Favorite - Club Congress      

Best Place with Live Music

  • Winner - Gaslight Music Hall - Oro Valley                                                                           
  • Favorite - Rialto Theater      
  • Favorite - Club Congress      
  • Favorite - Fox Tucson Theatre

Best Resort

  • Winner - JW Marriott Starr Pass                                                                                             
  • Favorite - Arizona Inn           
  • Favorite – The Ritz Carlton, Dove Mountain

HEALTH

Best Assisted Living Facility

  • Winner - Handmaker Jewish Services for the Aging
  • Favorite - The Fountains at La Cholla                                                                                    
  • Favorite – Splendido at Rancho Vistoso

Best Birthing Center

  • Winner - Tucson Medical Center
  • Favorite - Carondelet St. Joseph's Hospital                                                                       
  • Favorite – Northwest Medical Center – The Women’s Center

Best Chiropractor

  • Winner - Fowler Chiropractic
  • Favorite - Pima Chiropractic

Best Cosmetic Skin Care

  • Winner - Maloney Plastic Surgery and Skin Care
  • Favorite - Healthy Skin Medical & Cosmetic Dermatology

Best Dentist

  • Winner -- Dr. John R. Carson, DDS
  • Favorite - Dr. Katie Hicks, DDS                                                                                                 

Best Dermatologist / Dermatology Practice

  • Winner - HealthySkin Medical & Cosmetic Dermatology
  • Favorite - Dyson Dermatology

Best Drug Store/Pharmacy

  • Winner – Walgreens
  • Favorite - CVS                          
  • Favorite - Reed's Compounding Pharmacy

Best Emergency Room

  • Winner - Tucson Medical Center
  • Favorite - Oro Valley Hospital
  • Favorite - Northwest Medical Center
  • Favorite - St. Joseph's Hospital
  • Favorite - St. Mary’s Hospital

Best Hair Restoration

  • Winner - Physician's Hair
  • Favorite - Bosley Medical    

Best Health Club / Gym

  • Winner - Chuze Fitness        
  • Favorite - Crossfit Now        

Best Healthcare Plan / HMO

  • Winner - United Healthcare                                                                                                     
  • Favorite - Blue Cross Blue Shield AZ                                                                                     

Best Hearing Clinic / Facility

  • Winner - Arizona Hearing Specialists
  • Favorite - Costco                     
  • Favorite – Miracle Ear
  • Favorite - El Dorado Audiology

Best Home Care Service

  • Winner - Homewatch Caregivers
  • Favorite - Bayada                    
  • Favorite - Seniors Helping Seniors                                                                                         

Best Hospital

  • Winner - Tucson Medical Center                                                                                           
  • Favorite - Northwest Medical Center

Best Massage / Spa Center

  • Winner - ProActive Physical Therapy - Tucson Physical Therapy
  • Favorite - Massage Envy      
  • Favorite - Rubs Massage     

Best Memory Care Facility

  • Winner - The Villas Assisted Living and Memory Care                                                   
  • Favorite - Copper Canyon   
  • Favorite - Cascades of Tucson                                                                                                 

Best Orthodontist

  • Winner - Drs Pearcy and Raksanaves, Orthodontic Specialists of Tucson, PC      
  • Favorite - Andrew Rosen    
  • Favorite - Dr. Jaws                  

Best Orthopedic Practice

  • Winner - Tucson Orthopaedic Institute
  • Favorite - Banner UMC Orthopaedic Surgery Department

Best Orthopedic Surgeon

  • Winner - Tucson Orthopedic Institute
  • Favorite - Dr. Butler               

Best Physical Therapist

  • Winner - ProActive Physical Therapy - Tucson Physical Therapy                               
  • Favorite - Athlon                     
  • Favorite - W & W in SaddleBrooke

Best Plastic Surgeon

  • Winner - Dr. Christopher T. Maloney, Jr., MD - Maloney Plastic Surgery
  • Favorite - Dr. Taki Raad, MD - Plastic Surgery Center
  • Favorite - Dr. Gwendolyn S. Maxwell, MD

Best Regenerative & Functional Medical Practice

  • Winner - Rejuv Medical Southwest
  • Favorite - Tula Wellness-Medical Spa

Best Veterinarian Clinic / Animal Hospital

  • Winner - Ina Road Animal Hospital
  • Favorite - Twin Peaks Veterinary Center
  • Favorite - Encanto Pet Clinic                                                                                                    

Best Vision Service

  • Winner - Alvernon Optical  
  • Favorite - Costco                     

Best Weight Loss Non-Surgical Practice

  • Winner - Tucson Medical Weight Loss
  • Favorite - Dr Gann Diet of Hope

Best Weight Loss Surgical Practice

  • Winner - Northwest Medical Center
  • Favorite - Tucson Bariatric   
  • Favorite - St. Mary's hospital

Best Women’s Center

  • Winner - Northwest Medical Center - The Women's Center
  • Favorite - Ironwood Ob-Gyn                                                                                                   

HOME SERVICE

Best Air Conditioning / Heating Service

  • Winner - Strong Built             
  • Favorite - D & J Air Conditioning

Best Artificial Turf Company

  • Winner - Tucson Turf            
  • Favorite - Turf and Sport     

Best Bathroom Remodeling Company

  • Winner - Royalty Renovation                                                                                                  
  • Favorite - DR Construction Services LLC                                                                              

Best Cabinets / Countertops

  • Winner - Home Depot          
  • Favorite - Davis Kitchens     

Best Carpet Cleaning Company

  • Winner - Steamy Concepts 
  • Favorite - Tucson Carpet Repair & Cleaning

Best Concrete / Hardscape Installation

  • Winner - Zona Decorative Concrete
  • Favorite - Amazing Scapes  

Best Electrical Contractor

  • Winner - Buddy Heilig & Sons Electric
  • Favorite - A American Electrical                                                                                              

Best Flooring Store

  • Winner – TIE - Home Depot
  • Winner – TIE - Broadway Carpet & Flooring Co.
  • Favorite - Carpet One Floor & Home

Best Garage Doors

  • Winner - A1 Garage Door Service
  • Favorite – Kaiser Garage Doors & Gates

Best Garden Center / Nursery

  • Winner - Mesquite Valley Growers
  • Favorite – Civano Nursery

Best Granite & Marble Company

  • Winner - Conway Tile
  • Favorite - Andrew Lauren Granite

Best Grout Cleaners

  • Winner - Steamy Concepts
  • Favorite - Ecogreen Carpet Tile and Upholstery Care                                                    

Best Gutters

  • Winner - Affordable Gutters
  • Favorite - Southern Arizona Rain Gutters

Best Home Improvement Store

  • Winner - Home Depot          
  • Favorite - Ace Hardware      

Best Home Remodeling Company

  • Winner - Royalty Renovation
  • Favorite - DR Construction Services LLC

Best Home Service / Plumbing Supply

  • Winner - Benjamin Supply
  • Favorite – Naughton’s

Best Interior Design Firm

  • Winner – TIE - Andrew Lauren Interiors
  • Winner - TIE - Casa Linda Designs

Best Junk Removal Company

  • Winner - 1-800 GOT JUNK
  • Favorite - Salvation Army

Best Kitchen Remodeling Company

  • Winner - Royalty Renovation
  • Favorite - DR Construction Services LLC
  • Favorite - Southwest Kitchen & Bath                                                                                   

Best Landscaping Company

  • Winner - Valley Oasis Landscaping
  • Favorite - Santa Rita Landscape

Best Maid / Cleaning Service

  • Winner - The Maids               
  • Favorite - Eco Maids              
  • Favorite - Desert West Cleaning Specialists                                                                       
  • Favorite - Merry Maids        

Best Mold Remediation

  • Winner - Steamy Concepts 
  • Favorite - Abracadabra         

Best Patio Shades / Screen Company

  • Winner - Sunshine Experts
  • Favorite - Ace Hardware      
  • Favorite - Tucson Rolling Shutters                                                                                         
  • Favorite - Security Screen Masters                                                                                       

Best Pest Control Company

  • Winner - 5 Star Termite & Pest Control
  • Favorite - Az Pest Control   
  • Favorite - Johnston’s Pest Solutions
  • Favorite - Truly Nolen

Best Plumber

  • Winner - Strong Built             
  • Favorite - Cummings Plumbing
  • Favorite - Silverado Plumbing                                                                                                 

Best Pool / Spa Builder

  • Winner – Valley Oasis Pools & Spas
  • Favorite - Patio Pools & Spas          

Best Retractable Awnings / Products

  • Winner - Sunshine Experts 
  • Favorite - Tucson Rolling Shutters                                                                                         

Best Roofing Company

  • Winner – Castle Roofing
  • Favorite - Artisan Roofing   

Best Rugs / Carpets Store

  • Winner - Asian Trade Rug Company
  • Favorite - Broadway Carpet & Flooring Co.

Best Window Treatment Company

  • Winner - The Blind Guys      
  • Favorite - Home Depot       

Best Windows Company

  • Winner - Home Depot          
  • Favorite - The Window Depot                                                                                                 
  • Favorite - Renewal by Anderson                                                                                           

PERSONAL SERVICE

Best Adult Education / Enrichment Classes

  • Winner - Pima Community College                                                                                       
  • Favorite - Pima County Public Library                                                                                   

Best Afterschool Program

  • Winner - Community Extension Programs
  • Favorite - Girl Scouts of Southern Arizona
  • Favorite - YMCA                      

Best Alterations / Tailor

  • Winner - Mendel’s Wife the Tailor
  • Favorite - AK Tailor & Alterations
  • Favorite - Sew What Tailor Shop

Best Arts / Cultural Education Program

  • Winner - Pima County Public Library                                                                                    
  • Favorite – Arizona-Sonora Desert Museum Art Institute

Best Babysitting / Childcare

  • Winner - Community Extension Programs                                                                         
  • Favorite - Tucson Jewish Community Center

Best Bank / Credit Union

  • Winner - Hughes Federal Credit Union
  • Favorite - Vantage West Credit Union                                                                                 
  • Favorite - Pima Federal Credit Union                                                                                   

Best Chamber of Commerce

  • Winner - Marana Chamber of Commerce                                                                          
  • Favorite - Tucson Metro Chamber                                                                                        

Best Charter School

  • Winner – BASIS
  • Favorite - Leman Academy 

Best College / University

  • Winner - University of Arizona
  • Favorite - Pima Community College                                                                                     

Best Computer Repair

  • Winner - Up and Running Computer Services                                                                  
  • Favorite – SWS Electronics

Best Daycare / Preschool

  • Winner - Community Extension Programs                                                                         
  • Favorite - The Sandbox        

Best Debit Card

  • Winner - Hughes Federal Credit Union                                                                               
  • Favorite - Vantage West Credit Union                                                                                 

Best Dog Groomer

  • Winner – Petsmart
  • Favorite - Becky's Pet Parlor                                                                                                    
  • Favorite - Central Pet            

Best Dog Trainer

  • Winner - TIE - Ruff House             
  • Winner - TIE - Sol.Dog Tucson LLC
  • Favorite - Central Pet            
  • Favorite - Complete Canine

Best Dry Cleaner

  • Winner - Sparkle Cleaners  
  • Favorite - Schaffer's Dry Cleaning                                                                                          
  • Favorite - Tom Roof Green Earth Cleaners                                                                        

Best Employment Service

  • Winner - Remedy Intelligent Staffing                                                                                  
  • Favorite - Tekwork                 

Best Financial Planning Service

  • Winner - Hughes Federal Credit Union                                                                               
  • Favorite - Wells Fargo           
  • Favorite - Vantage West Credit Union                                                                                 

Best Funeral Home / Service

  • Winner - Adair                         
  • Favorite - Brings                   

Best Gym / Personal Trainer

  • Winner - Psychosomatic Fitness                                                                                            
  • Favorite - Chuze Fitness      

Best Hair Salon for Men

  • Winner - Costcutters             
  • Favorite - Salon Blonde        

Best Hair Salon for Women

  • Winner - Gadabout                
  • Favorite - Salon Blonde        
  • Favorite - Hush Salon            

Best Insurance Agency

  • Winner - State Farm              
  • Favorite - Allstate                   

Best Insurance Agent

  • Winner - Terry Korte             
  • Favorite - Kimiko Donahue, Pacific                                                                                        

Best Kennel / Boarding

  • Winner - Central Pet             
  • Favorite - Sol.Dog Tucson LLC                                                                                                  

Best Law Firm

  • Winner - Goldman and Goldman                                                                                           
  • Favorite - Brei Law Firm       
  • Favorite - Mesch Clark & Rothschild                                                                                     

Best Local Sports Team

  • Winner - Arizona Basketball                                                                                                     
  • Favorite - FC Tucson              

Best Locally-Owned Service Business

Best Moving Company

  • Winner - Two Men and a Truck                                                                                              
  • Favorite - Delivery Doctors 
  • Favorite - Citizens Transfer 

Best Nail Salon / Manicure Shop

  • Winner - Perfectly Polished
  • Favorite - Greentoes            

Best Non-Profit

  • Winner - Community Food Bank                                                                                            
  • Favorite – Tucson Children's Museum                                                                                
  • Favorite - The Humane Society of Southern Arizona                                                     

Best Office Equipment / Copier Dealer                                                                               

  • Winner - Best Buy                  
  • Favorite - Arizona Business Equipment                                                                               

Best Party / Wedding Rental Store

  • Winner – Arizona Party Rental                                                                                                
  • Favorite - Tucson Party Rental                                                                                                

Best Phone Repair

  • Winner - AT&T                         
  • Favorite - Tucson Computer & iPhone Repair

Best Photography Shop

  • Winner - Unique Photography by Jesse                                                                             
  • Favorite - Something Blue Photography
  • Favorite - Maranatha Photography                                                                                      

Best Private School

  • Winner - Salpointe                 
  • Favorite - The Gregory School                                                                                                

Best Public School

  • Winner - University High School                                                                                             
  • Favorite - Canyon View Elementary School                                                                       
  • Favorite - Catalina Foothills High School                                                                              

Best Tanning Salon

  • Winner - Celebrity Tan         
  • Favorite - Kist by Mist           
  • Favorite - Planet Beach        

Best Trade School

  • Winner - Pima Community College                                                                                       
  • Favorite - JTED                         
  • Favorite - Pima Medical Institute

Best Travel Agency

  • Winner - Bon Voyage            
  • Favorite - MVP Travel - Nancy Purdin                                                                                  

Best Tutoring

  • Winner - Tutoring Club         
  • Favorite - The Tutoring Center                                                                                               
  • Favorite - Tutor Doctor         

Best Wedding Planner

  • Winner – Tanque Verde Guest Ranch                                                                                 
  • Favorite - Z Mansion             
  • Favorite - Saguaro Buttes    
  • Favorite - Oasis at Wild Horse Ranch                                                                                    

REAL ESTATE

Best Active Adult/55+ Developer

  • Winner - Robson Resort Communities                                                                                
  • Favorite - Sun City Oro Valley                                                                                                  

Best Active Adult/55+ Development

  • Winner - SaddleBrooke / SaddleBrooke Ranch                                                                
  • Favorite - Quail Creek           

Best Apartment Complex

  • Winner – TIE - The Overlook at Pusch Ridge                                                                     
  • Winner – TIE - Tucson Rental Homes
  • Favorite - Encantada at Dove Mountain                                                                             
  • Favorite - Tanque Verde Apartments            

Best Commercial Real Estate Agency/Broker Group

  • Winner - Long Realty             
  • Favorite - Tierra Antigua Realty                                                                                              
  • Favorite – Cushman & Wakefield | PICOR                                                                         
  • Favorite - Coldwell Banker Richard Ellis                                                                               

Best Commercial Real Estate Agent

  • Winner - Greg Furrier - Cushman & Wakefield | PICOR
  • Winner - Frank Arrotta - Tucson Realty & Trust

Best Custom Home Architect

  • Winner - Mike Wachs           
  • Favorite – Robinette
  • Favorite - Scott Rumel          

Best Home Owner Insurance Agent

  • Winner - Megan Rosales, Long Insurance                                                                          
  • Favorite - Nova Finanical & Insurance Services                                                                
  • Favorite - Don Cox - Farmers                                                                                                   

Best Home Owner Insurance Company                                                                              

  • Winner - Long Insurance     
  • Favorite - State Farm            
  • Favorite - Farmers                  

Best Home Remodeler Contractor

  • Winner - DR Construction Services                                                                                       
  • Favorite - Rubicon Homes   

Best Local Custom Builder

  • Winner – Pepper Viner Homes                                                                                              
  • Favorite - Kinzer Builders    

Best Manufactured/Mobile Home Sales Agency

  • Winner - Cavco Homes
  • Favorite - Palm Harbor         
  • Favorite - Rincon Valley Mobile Home Sales                                                                     

Best Master-Planned Community

  • Winner -- SaddleBrooke Ranch                                                                                              
  • Favorite - Rancho Sahuarita

Best Mortgage Lender

  • Winner - Long Mortgage     
  • Favorite - Nova Home Loans                                                                                                   
  • Favorite - Hughes Federal Credit Union                                                                              

Best New Home Developer

  • Winner - Pepper Viner Homes                                                                                               
  • Favorite - Robson Resort Communities                                                                              
  • Favorite – Meritage Homes
  • Favorite - Miramonte Homes                                                                                                  

Best Residential Real Estate Agency/Broker Group

  • Winner - Long Realty Co.     
  • Favorite - The Property Partners                                                                                           
  • Favorite - Tierra Antigua Realty                                                                                              
  • Favorite - The Apex Team - Keller Williams Southern Arizona                                   

Best Residential Real Estate Agent

  • Winner - The Apex Team - Keller Williams Southern Arizona                                     
  • Favorite - John and Megan Billings                                                                                        
  • Favorite - Joelle Kahn           
  • Favorite - Spanky Nanna     

Best Retirement Community

  • Winner - SaddleBrooke        
  • Favorite - Sun City Oro Valley                                                                                                  

Best Solar Energy Home Builder

  • Winner - John Wesley Miller                                                                                                   

Best Title Company

  • Winner - Title Security          
  • Favorite - Long Title Agency                                                                                                     
  • Favorite - Stewart Title         

RESTAURANTS

Best All-You-Can-Eat Buffet

  • Winner - Golden Corral        
  • Favorite - Sweet Tomatoes   

Best Asian Food

  • Winner - Miss Saigon            
  • Favorite - Golden Dragon    
  • Favorite - PF Chang's             
  • Favorite - Pei Wei                   
  • Favorite - Mr. An's                 

Best Barbecue

  • Winner – Brushfire BBQ Co.
  • Favorite - Bubb's Grub
  • Favorite - Dickies Barbeque Pit

Best Beer Selection

  • Winner - Tap and Bottle       
  • Favorite - Barrio Brewing Co.                                                                                                   
  • Favorite - Harvest Restaurant                                                                                                 
  • Favorite - Yard House           

Best Breakfast

  • Winner - Prep and Pastry    
  • Favorite - Blue Willow           
  • Favorite - Bisbee Breakfast Club                                                                                            
  • Favorite - Baja Cafe               
  • Favorite - Jerry Bob's            

Best Brunch

  • Winner - Prep and Pastry    
  • Favorite - Harvest Restaurant                                                                                                 
  • Favorite - Hacienda del Sol 
  • Favorite - Loews Ventana Resort / Canyon Café
  • Favorite - The Cup Cafe       

Best Burrito

  • Winner - Nico's Tacos            
  • Favorite - El Charro                

Best Coffee Shop

  • Winner - Starbucks                
  • Favorite – Coffee X Change
  • Favorite - Raging Sage Coffee Roasters                                                                              

Best Dinner

  • Winner - Harvest Restaurant
  • Favorite - Vivace                     

Best Farm-to-Table Restaurant

  • Winner - Harvest Restaurant                                                                                                   
  • Favorite - Feast                       

Best Fast Food

  • Winner - Eegee's                    
  • Favorite – In-N-Out Burger
  • Favorite - Chick-fil-A              

Best Huevos

  • Winner - Poco & Mom's       
  • Favorite - First Watch            

Best Indian Food

  • Winner - Saffron                     
  • Favorite - Shari-Punjab        

Best Italian Food

  • Winner - Vivace                       
  • Favorite - Caruso's                 

Best Late Night Eatery

  • Winner - Kingfisher                
  • Favorite - Brooklyn Pizza     

Best Locally-Owned Restaurant                                                                                             

  • Winner - Harvest Restaurant                                                                                                   
  • Favorite - Reilly Craft Pizza  

Best Lunch

  • Winner - Harvest Restaurant                                                                                                   
  • Favorite - Beyond Bread      

Best Mediterranean / Greek Food                                                                                       

  • Winner - Opa's Greek Cuisine
  • Favorite - Pappouli's              

Best Mexican / Southwestern Food                                                                                     

  • Winner - El Charro
  • Favorite - Cafe Poca Cosa    

Best Mongolian Food

  • Winner - C.I. Chu's Mongolian Barbeque                                                                           
  • Favorite - Mandarin Grill      

Best Pizza

  • Winner - Reilly Craft Pizza   
  • Favorite - Rocco's Chicago   

Best Salads

  • Winner - Harvest Restaurant                                                                                                   
  • Favorite - Sweet Tomatoes
  • Favorite - Choice Greens     

Best Salsa

  • Winner - Guadalajara Grill
  • Favorite - El Charro                

Best Sports Bar & Grill

  • Winner - Trident / Trident II                                                                                                     
  • Favorite - Fox & Hound        

Best Steak

  • Winner - Fleming's                 
  • Favorite - Harvest Restaurant                                                                                                 
  • Favorite - Texas Roadhouse                                                                                                    

Best Tacos

  • Winner – Harvest Restaurant
  • Favorite – BK Tacos
  • Favorite - Blanco                     
  • Favorite - Mi Nidito                

Best Thai Food

  • Winner - Miss Saigon            
  • Favorite - Char's Thai             
  • Favorite - Bangkok Cafe       

Best Tortillas

  • Winner - Alejandro's Tortilla Factory                                                                                    
  • Favorite - La Mesa Tortillas 

Best Wine List

  • Winner - Harvest Restaurant                                                                                                   
  • Favorite - Flemings                
  • Favorite - Pastiche                 

SHOPPING

Best Antique Shop

  • Winner - Golden Goose Thrift Shop                                                                                     
  • Favorite - 22nd St. Antique Mall                                                                                             
  • Favorite - Annabelle's Attic

Best Appliance Store

  • Winner - Christie's Appliance                                                                                                  
  • Favorite - Monark Premium Appliance Co.                                                                        
  • Favorite - Tucson Appliance                                                                                                     

Best Bicycle Shop

  • Winner - Oro Valley Bicycle
  • Favorite - Pima Street Bicycle                                                                                                  

Best Bookstore

  • Winner - Bookman's              
  • Favorite - Barnes & Noble   

Best Bridal / Formal Wear Shop

  • Winner - Maya Palace           
  • Favorite – David’s Bridal

Best Camera Store

  • Winner - Greg's Camera Shop
  • Favorite - Monument Camera & Outdoor Outfitters                                                    

Best Cell Phone Company

  • Winner - Verizon
  • Favorite – AT&T                      

Best Christian Book & Gift Store

  • Winner - Gospel Supply       
  • Favorite – Trinity Bookstore                                                                                                    

Best Cigar / Tobacco Shop

  • Winner - Anthony's Cigar Emporium                                                                                    
  • Favorite - Tobacco Barn       

Best Coin Shop

  • Winner - Tucson Coin            
  • Favorite - Old Pueblo Coin  

Best Consignment Shop

  • Winner - Buffalo Exchange 
  • Favorite - Trendz Consignment Boutique                                                                          

Best Convenience Store

  • Winner - QuikTrip                   
  • Favorite - Circle K                    
  • Favorite - QuikMart               

Best Craft Store

  • Winner - Michael's                 
  • Favorite - Hobby Lobby        

Best Customer Service

  • Winner - Jack Furrier Tire & Auto Care
  • Favorite - Ace Hardware      
  • Favorite - Sam Levitz Furniture                                                                                               

Best Electronics Store           

  • Winner - Best Buy                  
  • Favorite - SWS Electronics   

Best Feed Store

  • Winner - Ok Feed                   
  • Favorite - Vista Feed & Supply                                                                                                

Best Flower Shop

  • Winner - Mayfield Florist     
  • Favorite - Inglis Florist           

Best Furniture Store

  • Winner - Sam Levitz Furniture                                                                                                
  • Favorite - Copenhagen        
  • Favorite - Golden Goose Thrift Shop                                                                                   

Best Gift Shop

  • Winner - Blue Willow            
  • Favorite - Golden Goose Thrift Shop                                                                                   

Best Golf Store

  • Winner – Van’s Golf Shop   
  • Favorite - PGA TOUR Superstore                                                                                           

Best Gun Store

  • Winner - Diamondback Shooting Sports                                                                             
  • Favorite - Second Amendment Sports                                                                                
  • Favorite - Murphy's Gunshop                                                                                                 

Best Hardware Store

  • Winner - Ace Hardware       
  • Favorite - Ace Hardware - 22nd Street                                                                                

Best Hobby Store

  • Winner - Hobby Lobby         
  • Favorite - Design & Adorn Beading Studio                                                                         

Best Horse Boarding Facility

  • Winner - Pantano Stables   
  • Favorite - Pusch Ridge          
  • Favorite - Raven Ranch        

Best Jewelry Store

  • Winner - McGuire's Jewelers                                                                                                  
  • Favorite - S. Silverberg & Sons Jewelers                                                                             
  • Favorite - Trinity Diamonds & Fine Jewelry                                                                       

Best Ladies Apparel & Accessories

  • Winner - Chico's                      
  • Favorite - Kohl's                      
  • Favorite - Dillard's                   
  • Favorite - Maya palace         
  • Favorite - Nordstroms          

Best Lighting / Fan Store

  • Winner - Sun Lighting            
  • Favorite - Northside Lighting

Best Locally-Owned Business

  • Winner - Jack Furrier Tire & Auto Care
  • Favorite - Sam Levitz Furniture                                                                                               
  • Favorite – The Gaslight Theatre

Best Mattress Showroom

  • Winner - Sam Levitz Furniture                                                                                                
  • Favorite - Mattress Firm      

Best Men's Apparel & Accessories                                                                                        

  • Winner - J. Hilburn Men's Clothiers                                                                                      
  • Favorite - Dillard's                   
  • Favorite - Kohl's                      

Best Music Store

  • Winner - Chicago Music       
  • Favorite - Instrumental Music Center                                                                                  
  • Favorite - Zia Records           

Best Non-Profit Gift Shop

  • Winner - Golden Goose Thrift Shop                                                                                     
  • Favorite - Casa De Los Ninos                                                                                                    

Best Patio Furniture Store

  • Winner - Patio Connection 
  • Favorite - Sam Levitz Furniture                                                                                               

Best Pawn Shop

  • Winner - Super Pawn
  • Favorite - Cash Box Jewlery

Best Pet Food Store

  • Winner - Petsmart                 
  • Favorite - Petco                       

Best Piano Store

  • Winner - Hachenberg and Sons                                                                                              

Best Pool & Spa Supply Store

  • Winner - Leslie's                      
  • Favorite - Patio Pools & Spas                                                                                                   

Best Pottery Store

  • Winner – TIE - Mesquite Valley Growers
  • Winner – TIE - Pottery Blow Out
  • Favorite - Green Things       

Best Shoe Store

  • Winner - Alan's Shoes           
  • Favorite - DSW                         

Best Shopping Mall / Outlet Mall

  • Winner - La Encantada          
  • Favorite - Tucson Mall          
  • Favorite - Tucson Premium Outlets                                                                                      

Best Sports / Fitness Store

  • Winner – TIE - Dick's Sporting Goods
  • Winner – TIE - Summit Hut
  • Favorite - Bookman’s Sports Exchange                                                                               

Best Swap Meet / Flea Market

  • Winner - Tanque Verde Swap Meet                                                                                    

Best Thrift Store

  • Winner – TIE - Golden Goose Thrift Shop
  • Winner – TIE – Goodwill of Southern Arizona

Best Used Video Game Store

  • Winner – Bookman’s
  • Favorite - GameStop             

Best Vacuum Store

  • Winner – Cathey’s Sewing & Vacuum

Best Western Wear / Boot Store

  • Winner - Boot Barn                
  • Favorite - Cowtown Boots  

SPECIALTY FOOD & DRINK

Best Bakery

  • Winner - Beyond Bread
  • Favorite - Nadine's

Best Burger

  • Winner - Zinburger                
  • Favorite - Harvest Restaurant                                                                                                 

Best Cake / Pie

  • Winner - Nadine's                  
  • Favorite - Harvest Restaurant                                                                                                 
  • Favorite - Village Bakehouse                                                                                                   
  • Favorite - Beyond Bread      

Best Candy Store

  • Winner - See's Candies        
  • Favorite - Chocolate Iguana

Best Chicken & Waffles

  • Winner - Mays Counter       
  • Favorite - Harvest Restaurant                                                                                                 

Best Catering

  • Winner - Chef Chic                 
  • Favorite - El Molinito             

Best Chicken Wings

  • Winner - Wings Over Broadway                                                                                             
  • Favorite - Wingstop               

Best Cocktail

  • Winner - Harvest Restaurant                                                                                                   
  • Favorite - Tough Luck Club  

Best Deli

  • Winner - Dickman's
  • Favorite - Shlomo & Vitos   
  • Favorite - Beyond Bread      

Best Dessert

  • Winner - Harvest Restaurant                                                                                                   
  • Favorite - Cheesecake Factory                                                                                               

Best Doughnut

  • Winner - Donut Wheel         
  • Favorite - Krispy Kreme       

Best Farmer's Market

  • Winner – St. Philip’s Farmer’s Market
  • Favorite - Heirloom Farmer's Market                                                                                    F

Best Food Truck

  • Winner - Pin-Up Pastries     
  • Favorite - Planet of the Crepes                                                                                              

Best Fried Chicken

  • Winner - Lucky Wishbone   
  • Favorite - Mays Counter      

Best Fries

  • Winner - Eegee's                    
  • Favorite - Harvest Restaurant                                                                                                 

Best Frozen Yogurt

  • Winner - Blue Banana           
  • Favorite - U-Swirl                    
  • Favorite - Culver's                  

Best Gelato / Raspado

  • Winner - Frost                          
  • Favorite - Giovannis              
  • Favorite - Allegro                    

Best Health Food Store

  • Winner – Sprouts Farmer’s Market                                                                                      
  • Favorite - Trader Joe’s          

Best Hot Dog

  • Winner - El Guero Canelo    
  • Favorite - Costco                     
  • Favorite – BK Tacos

Best Ice Cream

  • Winner - The Hub                   
  • Favorite - Sullivan's Eatery and Creamery                                                                          

Best Liquor Store / Beer Selection

  • Winner - Total Wine              
  • Favorite - Plaza Liquor          

Best Liquor Store / Wine Selection

  • Winner - Total Wine              
  • Favorite - Plaza Liquor          

Best Margaritas

  • Winner - Harvest Restaurant                                                                                                   
  • Favorite - Blanco                     

Best Martini

  • Winner - Harvest Restaurant
  • Favorite - The Shelter           

Best Meat Market / Carniceria

  • Winner - Dickman's                
  • Favorite – AJ’s Fine Foods

Best Micro Beer / Craft Beer

  • Winner - Barrio Brewing Co.                                                                                                    
  • Favorite - Thunder Canyon Brewery                                                                                    
  • Favorite - Tucson Hop Shop

Best Olive Oil / Balsamic Vinegar

  • Winner - Alfonso Gourmet Olive Oil & Balsamics                                                            
  • Favorite - Trader Joe's          

Best Seafood

  • Winner - Kingfisher                
  • Favorite - Harvest Restaurant                                                                                                 

Best Specialty Food Store

  • Winner - Trader Joe's            
  • Favorite - AJ'S Fine Foods

Best Subs / Sandwiches

  • Winner - Beyond Bread       
  • Favorite - Eegee's                   
  • Favorite - Baggin's                  

Best Supermarket

  • Winner - Fry's Food Stores
  • Favorite - Trader Joes           
  • Favorite – Sprouts Farmer’s Market

Best Vegetarian Selections

  • Winner - Harvest Restaurant                                                                                                   
  • Favorite - Blue Willow           
  • Favorite - Lovin Spoonful    

Best Wine Bar

  • Winner - Harvest Restaurant                                                                                                   
  • Favorite - The Living Room 

TRANSPORTATION

Best ATV Dealer

  • Winner - Ride Now                
  • Favorite - Cycle Skis & ATV's                                                                                                    
  • Favorite - Scoot Over            

Best Auto Body Shop

  • Winner - National Auto Collision Center                                                                             
  • Favorite - Cutting Edge Collision                                                                                             

Best Auto Dealer Service Department

  • Winner - Jim Click Automotive Team
  • Favorite - Lexus of Tucson  

Best Auto Repair Shop

Best Auto Sales Person

  • Winner - Alfonso Avitia - Jim Click Nissan
  • Winner - Aaron Greenberg

Best Auto Sound Systems Company                                                                                    

  • Winner - The Specialist         
  • Favorite - Audio Express      

Best Car Wash

  • Winner - Mister Car Wash   
  • Favorite - Octopus                 

Best Limo Service

  • Winner - Majestic Limousines                                                                                                 
  • Favorite - Xtreme Limousine                                                                                                   

Best New Auto Dealer

  • Winner - Jim Click Automotive Team
  • Favorite - Lexus of Tucson  
  • Favorite - Precision Toyota 
  • Favorite - Desert Toyota      

Best RV Dealer

  • Winner - Freedom RV           
  • Favorite - La Mesa RV           

Best Tire Store

Best Traffic School

  • Winner - EZ AZ Traffic Schools                                                                                                 
  • Favorite - Tucson's FUN Traffic Survival School                                                                

Best Used Auto Dealer

  • Winner - Jim Click Automotive Team
  • Favorite - Allstate Sales and Leasing                                                                                     
  • Favorite - Carmax                   
  • Favorite - Len's Auto Brokerage                                                                                             

WHEN IN PHOENIX

Best Phoenix Casino

  • Winner - Wild Horse Pass    
  • Favorite - Talking Stick          

Best Phoenix Clothes Shopping

  • Winner - Scottsdale Fashion Square                                                                                     
  • Favorite - Arizona Mills         

Best Phoenix Entertainment Venue                                                                                    

  • Winner - Chase Field             
  • Favorite - AK Chin Pavilion  
  • Favorite - Botanical Gardens                                                                                                   

Best Phoenix Family Activity

  • Winner - Diamondbacks Baseball                                                                                          
  • Favorite - Phoenix Zoo         
  • Favorite - Sea Life Aquarium                                                                                                   

Best Phoenix Golf Course

  • Winner - Camelback Golf Course
  • Favorite - Grand Canyon golf course                                                                                    

Best Phoenix Medical Facility                                                                                                  

  • Winner - Mayo Clinic Hospital                                                                                                 
  • Favorite - Banner Good Samaritan Medical Center                                                        

Best Phoenix Pro Sports Team

  • Winner - Arizona Cardinals 
  • Favorite - Arizona Diamondbacks

Best Phoenix Restaurant

  • Winner - Rainforest Cafe     
  • Favorite - Alice Cooper'stown

FUN

Best Place for a First Date

  • Winner - The Gaslight Theatre
  • Favorite - Downtown            
  • Favorite - Mt. Lemmon        

Strangest Place in Tucson

  • Winner - Valley of the Moon
  • Favorite - 4th Avenue           

Tucson's Scariest Wildlife

  • Winner - Rattlesnakes          
  • Favorite - Brown Recluse Spider