° Grade 2
Which word doesn't belong in the list?
1)
a.banana
b. orange
c. pepper
d. pear
2)
a. pencil
b. eraser
c. pen
d. crayon
3)
a. sandwich
b. cookie
c. cake
d. pie
4)
a. penny
People are also reading…
b. dime
c. nickel
d. wallet
° Grade 6
Which of the following is written correctly?
1)
a. "Come home after school," mother said, "and finish your work."
b. "Come home after school" Mother said, "and finish your work."
c. "Come home after school," mother said "and finish your work."
d. "Come home after school," Mother said, "and finish your work."
2)
a. A Spanish king liked to live in the palace.
b. A Spanish King liked to live in the palace.
c. A spanish king liked to live in the palace.
d. A spanish King liked to live in the palace.
3)
a. We went to the emergency entrance at the hospital.
b. We went to the Emergency Entrance at the hospital.
c. We went to the Emergency Entrance at the Hospital.
d. We went to the emergency entrance at the Hospital.
4)
a. Which car is the bigger of the three?
b. Which car is the most biggest of the three?
c. Which car is the biggest of the three?
d. Which car is the more bigger of the three?
° Grade 7
1) Which of the following is a singular pronoun?
a. few
b. everybody
c. both
d. several
2) Which of the following is a possessive pronoun?
a. girls'
b. their
c. they're
d. boy's
Fill in the blank.
3) Either of the flowers would have _____ own beauty.
a. their
b. they're
c. its
d. it's
4) Somebody left _________ pencil on the floor.
a. his
b. their
c. there
d. his'
Answers
° Grade 2
1) c
2) b
3) a
4) d
° Grade 6
1) d
2) a
3) a
4) c
° Grade 7
1) b
2) b
3) c
4) a
Here are additional test prep questions for StarNet readers.
° Grade 2
Circle the letter of the word that means the same as the underlined word.
1) will lift
my head
a. shake
b. wave
c. raise
d. pull
2) leap
across the bench
a. sleep
b. hurry
c. walk
d. jump
Circle the letter that means the same as the underlined word.
3) you're
a. you can
b. you will
c. you are
d. you ate
4) here's
a. her soup
b. here us
c. her song
d. here is
5) I'm
a. I must
b. I am
c. I can
d. I made
6) they'll
a. they will
b. they mail
c. they fall
d. they call
Fill in the letter of the word that can take the place of the underlined word or words.
7) I don't think Carlos
enjoyed the movie.
a. them
b. him
c. she
d. he
8) Betty, Jack, and Luis
played ball on the playground.
a. you
b. them
c. they
d. us
Find the word that is spelled correctly and completes the sentence.
9) I like to talk on the __________.
a. telephone
b. telaphone
c. telefone
d. tellaphone
10) That was a ________ mess in the room.
a. terrabel
b. terribel
c. terrible
d. terible
° Grade 6
Circle the correct answer.
1) Which of the following sentences is written correctly?
a. Malls are most busier than a shopping center on a weekend.
b. Malls are busiest than a shopping center on a weekend.
c. Malls are more busiest than a shopping center on a weekend.
d. Malls are busier than a shopping center on a weekend.
2) Which of the following is not a helping verb?
a. fly
b. are
c. be
d. has
Which word does not belong?
3)
a. happy
b. ecstatic
c. joyful
d. capable
4)
a. often
b. seldom
c. frequently
d. a lot
5)
a. suddenly
b. swiftly
c. quickly
d. gradually
6)
a. include
b. instill
c. take in
d. embrace
Read the following words. Find the one that is misspelled. If all the words are correct, mark "No mistake."
7)
a. prarie
b. together
c. fantasy
d. No mistake
8)
a. corridor
b. diameter
c. dissolve
d. No mistake
9)
a. elaborate
b. exact
c. carrages
d. No mistake
10)
a. extremely
b. horrid
c. gratuate
d. No mistake
° Grade 7
Which of the following is written correctly?
1)
a. Behind the tree was a quick intelligent rabbit.
b. Behind the tree was a quick intelligent, rabbit.
c. Behind the tree, was a quick intelligent rabbit.
d. Behind the tree was a quick, intelligent rabbit.
2)
a. "Did Dad take the chair with him?" mother asked.
b. "Did dad take the chair with him?" mother asked.
c. "Did Dad take the chair with him?" Mother asked.
d. "Did Dad take the chair with Him?" Mother asked.
Read the first pair of words and decide how they are related. Choose the word that best completes the second pair of words.
3) teeth : chew :: eyes :
a. beauty
b. eye brows
c. eye lids
d. see
4) pilot : plane :: conductor :
a. bus
b. ship
c. orchestra
d. museum
5) Between which guide words in the dictionary would you find the word leakage?
a. leash – legend
b. lean – leaves
c. leaflet – league
d. layer - leash
6) "adj." is an abbreviation for which of the following words?
a. adjust
b. adjacent
c. adjective
d. adjourn
7) In which book would you look to find the snowfall in Alaska last year?
a. thesaurus
b. almanac
c. dictionary
d. encyclopedia
8) Which title would you underline?
a. magazine
b. song
c. story
d. poem
9) For which title would you use quotation marks?
a. book chapters
b. name of a ship
c. play
d. paintings
10) Which of the following is written correctly?
a. The girl's sweater was red and white.
b. The girls' sweater was red and white.
c. The girls sweater' was red and white.
d. The girls sweater, was red and white.
Answers
Grade 2
1) c
2) d
3) c
4) d
5) b
6) a
7) d
8) c
9) a
10) c
Grade 6
1) d
2) a
3) d
4) b
5) d
6) b
7) a
8) d
9) c
10) c
Grade 7
1) d
2) c
3) d
4) c
5) d
6) c
7) b
8) a
9) a
10) a
Grade 7
1) d
2) c
3) d
4) c
5) d
6) c
7) b
8) a
9) a
10) a
On StarNet:
For more sample questions, go to:

