Arizona Election Results Roundup

Arizona Election Results Roundup

Election 2018 Governor Ducey Arizona

Republican Arizona Gov. Doug Ducey, R, embraces Cindy McCain, wife of the late U.S. Sen. John McCain, while speaking to supporters, Tuesday, Nov. 6, 2018, at an election night party in Scottsdale, Ariz. Incumbent Ducey defeated Democratic challenger David Garcia for his second term. 

Roundup of Arizona election results: 

Governor

Gov. Ducey easily defeats challenger Garcia to win second term

Outmatched in funding and outmaneuvered, Democratic gubernatorial hopeful David Garcia failed Tuesday in his bid to oust incumbent Doug Ducey.

Senate

Outcome of tight McSally, Sinema race could be slowed by "late earlies"

The extremely tight race between Republican Martha McSally and Democrat Krysten Sinema was too close to call Tuesday night.

On Wednesday morning, the two were separated by a small fraction of the votes tabulated, with hundreds of thousands of uncounted ballots still outstanding.

Read more here. 

Democrat Ann Kirkpatrick, candidate for Congressional District 2, gives a victory speech during the Pima County Democratic Party Election Night watch party at the DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Tucson, 445 S. Alvernon Way, Nov. 6, 2018, in Tucson, Ariz.

Congressional Districts 

Democrat Tom O'Halleran has narrow lead over Wendy Rogers in expansive CD1

In sprawling Congressional District 1, Democratic incumbent Tom O’Halleran was ahead of his Republican rival, Wendy Rogers, according to early results Tuesday.

Democrat Ann Kirkpatrick wins Southern Arizona's 2nd Congressional District

On Tuesday night, early results had Kirkpatrick with 55 percent of the vote compared to 45 percent for Lea Marquez Peterson, who lead the Tucson Hispanic Chamber of Commerce.

Democrat Raul Grijalva cruises to ninth term in U.S. House

Southern Arizona voters have given Rep. Raúl Grijalva — one of the biggest critics of President Trump — a ninth term in Congress.

Attorney General

Arizona Attorney General Mark Brnovich wins re-election

Incumbent Mark Brnovich won what should have been a race about who would be the best lawyer for the state which ultimately devolved into a mudfest of charges of corruption.

Sen. Kimberly Yee

Arizona Treasurer 

Republican Kimberly Yee elected Arizona treasurer

Republican State Sen. Yee apparently won the race for treasurer against Democrat Mark Manoil.

Yee campaigned on her experience in state government while Manoil, whose only other previous political outing was a losing bid for Corporation Commission, touted his background as "a small business owner focused on enforcing property laws.''

Justice of the Peace

Incumbent Watters leads challenger Segal in Justice of the Peace race

Republican incumbent Adam Watters had an early lead over Independent Anne Segal Tuesday night, in the heated race for Justice of the Peace in Precinct 1.

Secretary of State

Republican newcomer Steve Gaynor elected Arizona secretary of state

Political newcomer Steve Gaynor won the race for the No. 2 slot in the state — first in line if the governor quits, dies or is impeached.

Corporation Commission

Republicans win both seats up for grabs 

Republicans won both seats up for grabs for who should serve on the panel that regulates utility rates in the state even as the spat over Proposition 127 spilled into the race.

Republican Justin Olson, appointed last year to the panel, won a full four-year term of his own. He was running as a team with attorney Rodney Glassman after Glassman defeated incumbent Tom Forese.

Both were opposed to the initiative to mandate half of electricity be generated from renewable sources by 2030, saying the standards should be left to the commission.

School boards 

Tucson Unified School District 

Tucson’s largest school district will likely have a new governing board member on the dais as early votes show newcomer Leila Counts ousting one of two incumbents running to regain two open seats.

Marana Unified School District 

In the Marana Unified School District, incumbents Tom Carlson and John Lewandowski have won the two open board seats based on early ballots. As votes came in, Carlson had 40 percent of the vote and Lewandowski had 37 percent. Mark A. Neish received 23 percent.

Propositions 

Prop 125: Yes on State pensions

Voters were supporting amending a section of the Arizona Constitution dealing with pension benefits for state employees. The measure was winning late Tuesday 53 to 47 percent.

Prop 126: Yes to Taxing Services 

Money raised to convince Arizonans to constitutionally bar the Legislature from ever expanding the state’s 5.6 percent sales tax to services apparently also paid off, with the measure winning handily.

Prop 127: Arizona voters reject renewable energy mandate

Proposition 127, which sought a constitutional mandate for most electric companies to generate at least half of their power from renewable sources by 2030, was defeated by Arizona voters, according to early results.

Prop 305: Expansion of school voucher program rejected by Arizona voters

Early results showed voters where handily defeating a bid by Gov. Doug Ducey and Republican lawmakers to allow any of the state's 1.1 million students in public schools to get vouchers of state tax dollars to attend private and parochial schools. The Associated Press and other news outlets declared a loss for the proposition about 9 p.m.

Prop 306: Arizona voters OK public campaign finance change

Arizona voters have approved a measure that will limit the authority of the state commission that provides public financing to political candidates and give the governor more oversight over the commission.

Prop 407: Tucson voters support city parks investment 

Proposition 407, a city-backed plan to spend $225 million on parks and trails over the next 10 years, was prevailing Tuesday night, with 55 percent of the vote.

Prop 463: Voters reject countywide road repairs 

Early election results showed only 44 percent of voters supported Proposition 463, a $430 million countywide road bond.

See the full latest results below

Show all write-in candidates

Jump to county results

SUMMARY
Statewide (Arizona)
Precincts reporting – 1,489
Precincts total – 1,489
Ballots cast – 2,409,910
Registered voters – 3,716,161
U.S. Senator (Vote for 1)
Statewide
GREEN, ANGELA – 2%; 57,442 votes
MCSALLY, MARTHA – 48%; 1,135,200 votes
SINEMA, KYRSTEN – 50%; 1,191,100 votes
BILYEU, SHEILA – 0%; 42 votes
DAVIDA, EDWARD – 0%; 2 votes
DECARLO, MICHAEL – 0%; 45 votes
HESS, BARRY – 0%; 365 votes
KAY, ROBERT – 0%; 37 votes
PEARCE, JEFF – 0%; 29 votes
RINGHAM B, JONATHAN – 0%; 46 votes
U.S. Representative in Congress - District No. 1 (Vote for 1)
Statewide
O'HALLERAN, TOM – 54%; 143,240 votes
ROGERS, WENDY – 46%; 122,784 votes
SHOCK, DAVID – 0%; 65 votes
U.S. Representative in Congress - District No. 2 (Vote for 1)
Statewide
KIRKPATRICK, ANN – 55%; 161,000 votes
MARQUEZ PETERSON, LEA – 45%; 133,083 votes
FLAYER, JORDAN – 0%; 50 votes
GRABLE, MELISSA – 0%; 19 votes
U.S. Representative in Congress - District No. 3 (Vote for 1)
Statewide
GRIJALVA, RAúL – 64%; 114,650 votes
PIERSON, NICOLAS "NICK" – 36%; 64,868 votes
Governor (Vote for 1)
Statewide
DUCEY, DOUG – 56%; 1,330,863 votes
GARCIA, DAVID – 42%; 994,341 votes
TORRES, ANGEL – 2%; 50,962 votes
ARVIZU, ARTHUR RAY "RT" – 0%; 12.0 votes
DOLEGO, CARY D. – 0%; 13.0 votes
GIBSON, JAMES "MARVELMAN", II – 0%; 7 votes
KOMOR, CHRISTIAN – 0%; 66 votes
MASOYA, PATRICK – 0%; 177 votes
Secretary of State (Vote for 1)
Statewide
GAYNOR, STEVE – 50%; 1,156,132 votes
HOBBS, KATIE – 50%; 1,176,384 votes
NOVOA, ALICE – 0%; 169 votes
Attorney General (Vote for 1)
Statewide
BRNOVICH, MARK – 52%; 1,201,398 votes
CONTRERAS, JANUARY – 48%; 1,120,726 votes
CAMBONI, ANTHONY – 0%; 346 votes
State Treasurer (Vote for 1)
Statewide
MANOIL, MARK – 46%; 1,052,197 votes
YEE, KIMBERLY – 54%; 1,249,120 votes
Superintendent of Public Instruction (Vote for 1)
Statewide
HOFFMAN, KATHY – 52%; 1,185,457 votes
RIGGS, FRANK – 48%; 1,113,781 votes
HARRIS, MATTHEW – 0%; 89 votes
State Mine Inspector (Vote for 1)
Statewide
HART, JOE – 51.7%; 1,168,798 votes
PIERCE, WILLIAM "BILL" – 48.3%; 1,090,346 votes
Corporation Commissioner (Vote for 2)
Statewide
GLASSMAN, RODNEY – 25%; 1,049,394 votes
KENNEDY, SANDRA – 26%; 1,076,800 votes
OLSON, JUSTIN – 25%; 1,053,862 votes
SEARS, KIANA MARIA – 24%; 1,006,654 votes
DESANTI, NEIL – 0%; 232 votes
Proposition 125 - Adjustments to Elected Officials' and Corrections Officer's Retirement Plans
Statewide
NO – 48.3%; 1,055,201 votes
YES – 51.7%; 1,130,219 votes
Proposition 126 - Prohibit New or Increased Taxes on Services
Statewide
NO – 36%; 804,794 votes
YES – 64%; 1,436,106 votes
Proposition 127 - Renewable Energy Standards
Statewide
NO – 69%; 1,580,101 votes
YES – 31%; 723,138 votes
Proposition 305 - Expansion of Empowerment Scholarship Accounts Referendum
Statewide
NO – 65%; 1,457,070 votes
YES – 35%; 790,608 votes
Proposition 306 - Clean Election Account Uses and Commission Rulemaking
Statewide
NO – 44%; 973,385 votes
YES – 56%; 1,248,675 votes
State Senator - District No. 2 (Vote for 1)
Statewide
DALESSANDRO, ANDREA – 60%; 36,893 votes
KAIS, SHELLEY – 40%; 24,925 votes
State Senator - District No. 3 (Vote for 1)
Statewide
GONZALES, SALLY ANN – 100.0%; 45,529 votes
State Senator - District No. 4 (Vote for 1)
Statewide
OTONDO, LISA – 99%; 33,034 votes
CONTRERAZ, JULIAN – 1%; 180 votes
State Senator - District No. 9 (Vote for 1)
Statewide
FLEENOR, RANDY – 37%; 34,758 votes
STEELE, VICTORIA – 63%; 58,571 votes
State Senator - District No. 10 (Vote for 1)
Statewide
BRADLEY, DAVID – 58%; 52,376 votes
WILES, MARILYN – 42%; 37,187 votes
State Senator - District No. 11 (Vote for 1)
Statewide
ARIF, MOHAMMAD – 1%; 1,076 votes
ATCHUE, RALPH – 44%; 43,273 votes
LEACH, VENDEN "VINCE" – 55%; 53,232 votes
State Senator - District No. 14 (Vote for 1)
Statewide
ALVAREZ, JAIME – 39%; 31,368 votes
GOWAN, DAVID – 61%; 48,131 votes
State Representative - District No. 2 (Vote for 2)
Statewide
ACKERLEY, JOHN CHRISTOPHER – 21%; 21,927 votes
GABALDóN, ROSANNA – 29%; 30,481 votes
HERNANDEZ, DANIEL, JR – 29%; 30,613 votes
SIZER, ANTHONY – 21%; 21,543 votes
State Representative - District No. 3 (Vote for 2)
Statewide
BAKER, BERYL – 11%; 8,566 votes
CANO, ANDRES – 42%; 31,482 votes
HERNANDEZ, ALMA – 46%; 34,577 votes
State Representative - District No. 4 (Vote for 2)
Statewide
FERNANDEZ, CHARLENE – 49%; 26,541 votes
PETEN, GERALDINE "GERAE" – 36%; 19,410 votes
WILLIAMS, SARA MAE – 15%; 8,334 votes
State Representative - District No. 9 (Vote for 2)
Statewide
FRIESE, RANDALL "RANDY" – 37%; 49,755 votes
HENDERSON, ANA – 27%; 36,613 votes
POWERS HANNLEY, PAMELA – 36%; 49,011 votes
State Representative - District No. 10 (Vote for 2)
Statewide
CLODFELTER, TODD – 28%; 38,697 votes
DEGRAZIA, DOMINGO – 31%; 42,716 votes
ENGEL, KIRSTEN – 36%; 49,163 votes
REILLY, JOSHUA – 6%; 7,896 votes
State Representative - District No. 11 (Vote for 2)
Statewide
FINCHEM, MARK – 28%; 48,563 votes
LYON, HOLLACE – 22%; 37,992 votes
QUIROZ, MARCELA – 22%; 37,265 votes
ROBERTS, BRET – 28%; 48,676 votes
State Representative - District No. 14 (Vote for 2)
Statewide
GRIFFIN, GAIL – 33%; 46,797 votes
KARP, BOB – 17%; 24,539 votes
NUTT, BECKY – 32%; 46,155 votes
RENNE-LEON, SHELLEY – 18%; 25,651 votes

SUMMARY
Pima County
Precincts reporting – 249
Precincts total – 249
Ballots cast – 393,352
Registered voters – 557,532
U.S. Senator (Vote for 1)
Pima County
GREEN, ANGELA – 2%; 8,710 votes
MCSALLY, MARTHA – 41%; 160,550 votes
SINEMA, KYRSTEN – 57%; 221,242 votes
BILYEU, SHEILA – 0%; 10.0 votes
DAVIDA, EDWARD – 0%; 1 votes
DECARLO, MICHAEL – 0%; 5 votes
HESS, BARRY – 0%; 38 votes
KAY, ROBERT – 0%; 4 votes
PEARCE, JEFF – 0%; 2 votes
RINGHAM B, JONATHAN – 0%; 6 votes
U.S. Representative in Congress - District No. 1 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
O'HALLERAN, TOM – 46%; 24,662 votes
ROGERS, WENDY – 54%; 28,704 votes
SHOCK, DAVID – 0%; 4 votes
U.S. Representative in Congress - District No. 2 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
KIRKPATRICK, ANN – 57%; 142,461 votes
MARQUEZ PETERSON, LEA – 43%; 106,885 votes
FLAYER, JORDAN – 0%; 33 votes
GRABLE, MELISSA – 0%; 7 votes
U.S. Representative in Congress - District No. 3 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
GRIJALVA, RAúL – 69%; 56,256 votes
PIERSON, NICOLAS "NICK" – 31%; 25,722 votes
Governor (Vote for 1)
Pima County
DUCEY, DOUG – 48%; 184,621 votes
GARCIA, DAVID – 50%; 195,227 votes
TORRES, ANGEL – 2%; 8,678 votes
ARVIZU, ARTHUR RAY "RT" – 0%; 2 votes
DOLEGO, CARY D. – 0%; 2 votes
GIBSON, JAMES "MARVELMAN", II – 0%; 0 votes
KOMOR, CHRISTIAN – 0%; 8 votes
MASOYA, PATRICK – 0%; 16 votes
Secretary of State (Vote for 1)
Pima County
GAYNOR, STEVE – 41%; 155,501 votes
HOBBS, KATIE – 59%; 226,034 votes
NOVOA, ALICE – 0%; 23 votes
Attorney General (Vote for 1)
Pima County
BRNOVICH, MARK – 42%; 157,997 votes
CONTRERAS, JANUARY – 58%; 222,055 votes
CAMBONI, ANTHONY – 0%; 33.0 votes
State Treasurer (Vote for 1)
Pima County
MANOIL, MARK – 55%; 206,369 votes
YEE, KIMBERLY – 45%; 171,373 votes
Superintendent of Public Instruction (Vote for 1)
Pima County
HOFFMAN, KATHY – 60%; 226,003 votes
RIGGS, FRANK – 40%; 152,072 votes
HARRIS, MATTHEW – 0%; 8 votes
State Mine Inspector (Vote for 1)
Pima County
HART, JOE – 43%; 162,658 votes
PIERCE, WILLIAM "BILL" – 57%; 213,164 votes
Corporation Commissioner (Vote for 2)
Pima County
GLASSMAN, RODNEY – 20.7%; 140,467 votes
KENNEDY, SANDRA – 30%; 202,496 votes
OLSON, JUSTIN – 20.9%; 142,448 votes
SEARS, KIANA MARIA – 29%; 194,779 votes
DESANTI, NEIL – 0%; 34 votes
Proposition 125 - Adjustments to Elected Officials' and Corrections Officer's Retirement Plans
Pima County
NO – 47%; 172,542 votes
YES – 53%; 192,403 votes
Proposition 126 - Prohibit New or Increased Taxes on Services
Pima County
NO – 40%; 149,294 votes
YES – 60%; 223,426 votes
Proposition 127 - Renewable Energy Standards
Pima County
NO – 62%; 233,565 votes
YES – 38%; 142,711 votes
Proposition 305 - Expansion of Empowerment Scholarship Accounts Referendum
Pima County
NO – 66%; 242,644 votes
YES – 34%; 126,766 votes
Proposition 306 - Clean Election Account Uses and Commission Rulemaking
Pima County
NO – 49.5%; 181,073 votes
YES – 50.5%; 184,564 votes
State Senator - District No. 2 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
DALESSANDRO, ANDREA – 57%; 27,480 votes
KAIS, SHELLEY – 43%; 21,053 votes
State Senator - District No. 3 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
GONZALES, SALLY ANN – 100.0%; 45,529 votes
State Senator - District No. 4 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
OTONDO, LISA – 100%; 6,427 votes
CONTRERAZ, JULIAN – 0%; 25 votes
State Senator - District No. 9 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
FLEENOR, RANDY – 37%; 34,758 votes
STEELE, VICTORIA – 63%; 58,571 votes
State Senator - District No. 10 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
BRADLEY, DAVID – 58%; 52,376 votes
WILES, MARILYN – 42%; 37,187 votes
State Senator - District No. 11 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
ARIF, MOHAMMAD – 1%; 683 votes
ATCHUE, RALPH – 45%; 28,303 votes
LEACH, VENDEN "VINCE" – 54%; 34,215 votes
State Senator - District No. 14 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
ALVAREZ, JAIME – 39%; 8,822 votes
GOWAN, DAVID – 61%; 13,595 votes
State Representative - District No. 2 (Vote for 2)
Pima County
ACKERLEY, JOHN CHRISTOPHER – 22%; 18,528 votes
GABALDóN, ROSANNA – 27%; 22,585 votes
HERNANDEZ, DANIEL, JR – 28%; 23,035 votes
SIZER, ANTHONY – 22%; 18,346 votes
State Representative - District No. 3 (Vote for 2)
Pima County
BAKER, BERYL – 11%; 8,566 votes
CANO, ANDRES – 42%; 31,482 votes
HERNANDEZ, ALMA – 46%; 34,577 votes
State Representative - District No. 4 (Vote for 2)
Pima County
FERNANDEZ, CHARLENE – 47%; 4,794 votes
PETEN, GERALDINE "GERAE" – 33.3%; 3,378 votes
WILLIAMS, SARA MAE – 19%; 1,968 votes
State Representative - District No. 9 (Vote for 2)
Pima County
FRIESE, RANDALL "RANDY" – 37%; 49,755 votes
HENDERSON, ANA – 27%; 36,613 votes
POWERS HANNLEY, PAMELA – 36%; 49,011 votes
State Representative - District No. 10 (Vote for 2)
Pima County
CLODFELTER, TODD – 28%; 38,697 votes
DEGRAZIA, DOMINGO – 31%; 42,716 votes
ENGEL, KIRSTEN – 36%; 49,163 votes
REILLY, JOSHUA – 6%; 7,896 votes
State Representative - District No. 11 (Vote for 2)
Pima County
FINCHEM, MARK – 28%; 31,734 votes
LYON, HOLLACE – 22%; 25,400 votes
QUIROZ, MARCELA – 22%; 24,658 votes
ROBERTS, BRET – 28%; 31,299 votes
State Representative - District No. 14 (Vote for 2)
Pima County
GRIFFIN, GAIL – 32%; 12,699 votes
KARP, BOB – 18%; 7,228 votes
NUTT, BECKY – 32%; 12,640 votes
RENNE-LEON, SHELLEY – 19%; 7,465 votes
ALTAR VALLEY ESD, 51 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
HUDECEK, MARTIN F. – 55%; 902 votes
VORIS, GABRIELLE A. – 45%; 737 votes
WRITE-IN – 1%; 15 votes
ARIZONA SUPREME COURT - BOLICK (Vote for 1)
Pima County
YES – 68%; 215,574 votes
NO – 32%; 99,641 votes
ARIZONA SUPREME COURT- PELANDER (Vote for 1)
Pima County
YES – 72%; 222,039 votes
NO – 28%; 87,076 votes
ATTORNEY GENERAL (Vote for 1)
Pima County
CONTRERAS, JANUARY – 58%; 222,055 votes
BRNOVICH, MARK – 41%; 157,997 votes
WRITE-IN – 0%; 732 votes
BABOQUIVARI USD, 40 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
MANUEL, SHARON – 36%; 566 votes
STEVENS, ANNAMARIE – 64%; 995 votes
WRITE-IN – 0%; 4 votes
BOARD MEMBER-GOLDER RANCH FIRE DIST. 12 (Vote for 2)
Pima County
COX GOLDER, VICKI – 47%; 26,034 votes
PESQUEIRA, ALBERT – 29%; 16,137 votes
VETTE, WALLY – 24.4%; 13,649 votes
WRITE-IN – 0%; 144 votes
BOARD MEMBER - MESCAL-J6 FIRE DIST. 20 (Vote for 3)
Pima County
ALLEN, DAWN – 12.6%; 86 votes
BOWEN, MARY J. – 16%; 112 votes
CLARK, MYLES – 13.2%; 90 votes
HUGHES, BRIAN P. – 14.1%; 96 votes
LEE, MARK – 17%; 115 votes
MCMILLAN, MICHAEL "MAC" – 16%; 110 votes
NERVIK, MICHAEL A. – 10%; 67 votes
WRITE-IN – 1%; 5 votes
BOARD MEMBER-RINCON VALLEY FIRE DIST. 15 (Vote for 3)
Pima County
HARRINGTON, MICHELLE – 22%; 2,786 votes
KLASEN, CHRISTOPHER – 21%; 2,705 votes
PORTER-NOTH, DOROTHY – 13%; 1,595 votes
SPEARS, JENNIFER – 25%; 3,220 votes
ZSITVAY, TOM – 18.1%; 2,291 votes
WRITE-IN – 0%; 32 votes
BOARD MEMBER-THREE POINTS FIRE DIST. 21 (Vote for 2)
Pima County
KHALAF, JASON – 23.8%; 647 votes
KNODE, STEPHEN – 31%; 833 votes
WALLACE, LORIE – 45%; 1,222 votes
WRITE-IN – 1%; 15 votes
CLERK OF THE SUPERIOR COURT (Vote for 1)
Pima County
HARRISON, GARY – 56%; 209,832 votes
HELLON, TONI – 44%; 163,840 votes
WRITE-IN – 0%; 431 votes
COURT OF APPEALS, DIVISION II-ECKERSTROM (Vote for 1)
Pima County
YES – 75%; 230,964 votes
NO – 25%; 77,619 votes
COURT OF APPEALS, DIVISION II - STARING (Vote for 1)
Pima County
YES – 76%; 230,361 votes
NO – 24%; 74,287 votes
COURT OF APPEALS DIVISION II - ESPINOSA (Vote for 1)
Pima County
YES – 72%; 221,296 votes
NO – 28%; 84,442 votes
GOVERNING BOARD, ALTAR VALLEY ESD, 51 (Vote for 2)
Pima County
GARRISON, CAROLYN – 21.8%; 612 votes
ISABEL, CHRIS – 28%; 796 votes
PAGE, SHANEE M. – 25%; 695 votes
RITTER, KIMBERLY A. – 25%; 690 votes
WRITE-IN – 1%; 20.0 votes
GOVERNING BOARD, BABOQUIVARI USD, 40 (Vote for 3)
Pima County
BUENDIA, JUAN C. – 16.2%; 616 votes
BUSTAMANTE, ELLIOTT H. – 11%; 432 votes
HENDRICKS, SYLVIA A. – 19%; 716 votes
JOHNSON, LOUIS L. – 13.0%; 493 votes
SEGUNDO, R. VIVIAN – 13.4%; 508 votes
VANCE, KATHLEEN R. – 27%; 1,016 votes
WRITE-IN – 0%; 17 votes
GOVERNING BOARD, MARANA USD, 6 (Vote for 2)
Pima County
CARLSON, TOM – 39%; 20,257 votes
LEWANDOWSKI, JOHN – 37%; 19,409 votes
NEISH, MARK A. – 23.5%; 12,265 votes
WRITE-IN – 0%; 256 votes
GOVERNING BOARD, TUCSON USD, 1 (Vote for 2)
Pima County
COUNTS, LEILA – 28%; 69,982 votes
GRIJALVA, ADELITA S. – 25%; 62,596 votes
HICKS, MICHAEL – 17.0%; 42,573 votes
RAGAN, ADAM – 17.5%; 43,727 votes
ROBSON, DOUG – 12%; 30,560 votes
WRITE-IN – 0%; 936 votes
GOVERNOR (Vote for 1)
Pima County
GARCIA, DAVID – 50%; 195,227 votes
DUCEY, DOUG – 47%; 184,621 votes
TORRES, ANGEL – 2%; 8,678 votes
WRITE-IN – 0%; 527 votes
MARANA DOMESTIC WATER IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT 2 (Vote for 3)
Pima County
CASTANEDA, LUIS – 18%; 242 votes
EMHOLTZ, GORDON – 25%; 336 votes
GUISE, ALECIA – 27%; 363 votes
MCDAID, H. KATHY – 30%; 414 votes
WRITE-IN – 1%; 14 votes
PIMA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DIST. 3 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
GARCIA, MARIA – 55%; 28,481 votes
MARSHALL, SHERRYN "VIKKI" – 44%; 22,907 votes
WRITE-IN – 1%; 357 votes
PIMA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DIST. 5 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
CHESS MABIE, DEBI – 48%; 22,722 votes
GONZALES, LUIS – 52%; 24,719 votes
WRITE-IN – 1%; 296 votes
PROPOSITION 407 CITY OF TUCSON (Vote for 1)
Pima County
BOND APPROVAL, YES – 56%; 89,848 votes
BOND APPROVAL, NO – 44%; 70,965 votes
PROPOSITION 408 CITY OF TUCSON (Vote for 1)
Pima County
YES – 42%; 66,699 votes
NO – 58%; 91,513 votes
PROPOSITION 463 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
BOND APPROVAL, YES – 44%; 161,437 votes
BOND APPROVAL, NO – 56%; 205,760 votes
PROPOSITION 464 CATALINA FOOTHILLS UNIFIED SCHOOL DIST.16 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
BUDGET OVERRIDE CONTINUATION, YES – 64%; 11,347 votes
BUDGET OVERRIDE CONTINUATION, NO – 36%; 6,401 votes
PROPOSITION 465 ALTAR VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DIST. 51 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
BUDGET OVERRIDE CONTINUATION, YES – 48.6%; 912 votes
BUDGET OVERRIDE CONTINUATION, NO – 51.4%; 964 votes
PROPOSITION 466 TANQUE VERDE UNIFIED SCHOOL DIST. 13 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
BUDGET OVERRIDE CONTINUATION, YES – 55%; 3,885 votes
BUDGET OVERRIDE CONTINUATION, NO – 45%; 3,162 votes
PROPOSITION 467 TANQUE VERDE UNIFIED SCHOOL DIST. 13 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
BOND APPROVAL, YES – 49.2%; 3,478 votes
BOND APPROVAL, NO – 50.8%; 3,585 votes
PROPOSITION 468 VAIL UNIFIED SCHOOL DIST. 20 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
BOND APPROVAL, YES – 50.9%; 13,200 votes
BOND APPROVAL, NO – 49.1%; 12,717 votes
PROPOSITION 469 TOWN OF SAHUARITA (Vote for 1)
Pima County
YES – 49.3%; 6,195 votes
NO – 50.7%; 6,377 votes
PROPOSITION 470 TOWN OF SAHUARITA (Vote for 1)
Pima County
YES – 49.2%; 6,117 votes
NO – 50.8%; 6,314 votes
PROPOSITION 471 SAHUARITA UNIFIED SCHOOL DIST. 30 (Vote for 1)
Pima County
BUDGET OVERRIDE CONTINUATION, YES – 57%; 5,902 votes
BUDGET OVERRIDE CONTINUATION, NO – 43%; 4,465 votes
SECRETARY OF STATE (Vote for 1)
Pima County
HOBBS, KATIE – 59%; 226,034 votes
GAYNOR, STEVE – 41%; 155,501 votes
WRITE-IN – 0%; 524 votes
STATE MINE INSPECTOR (Vote for 1)
Pima County
PIERCE, WILLIAM "BILL" – 57%; 213,164 votes
HART, JOE – 43%; 162,658 votes
WRITE-IN – 0%; 553 votes
SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION (Vote for 1)
Pima County
HOFFMAN, KATHY – 60%; 226,003 votes
RIGGS, FRANK – 40%; 152,072 votes
WRITE-IN – 0%; 639 votes
TUCSON COUNTRY CLUB ESTATES FIRE DIST. 7 (Vote for 2)
Pima County
FEE, ROBERT – 49%; 376 votes
GADARIAN, GREGORY V. – 49%; 376 votes
WRITE-IN – 2%; 16 votes

Last updated: 11/27/2018 4:58 PM

Data sources: State XML feed | Pima County XML feed

Get local news delivered to your inbox!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News